Great Neck Public Schools
Board of Education Members
1894-present

Compiled January 21, 1999
Revised December 2, 2013

Name of Board Member
Years Served
William Quinn
1894-1910
Moses R. Schenck
1894-1904
Thomas Thurston
1894-1898
J.B. Welwood
1894-1896
John C. Baker
1895-1906
John W. Kerwin
1896-1897
George W. Hayden*
1898-1907
Alexander Robertson
1898-1903
Joseph M. Carpenter
1903-1907
Joseph W. Jacobus
1905-1913
George H. Dowsey
1907-1913
John Kissane
1907-1910
Richard Kohoe
1907-1916
Mr. Burke
1909-1913
Samuel T. Clark
1909-1911
William Ninesling
1911-1913
Elise M. Gignoux
1912-1918
Harold H. O'Conner
1912-1924
Frank Dickerson
1913-1926
Austin Hicks
1913-1922
John A. Laressy
1916-1940
Elizabeth M. Baker
1918-1936
George Hayden*
1922-1925
Amy E. Wing
1924-1930
J. Charles Andrews
1925-1934
Frederick A. Dewey
1926-1936
George D. Olds, Jr.
1930-1934
Robert Cody Brown
1934-1937
A. Dudley Saunders
1934-1941
Jane Q. Clark
1936-1941
Hugh E. Agnew
1937-1939
Hugh W. MacNair
1937-1938
Charles A. Gill
1938-1946
Carl P. Kremer
1939-1945
Milton N Weir
1940-1945
Donald G. Magill
1941-1943
Emily B. Washburn
1942-1945
John P. Ohl
1943-1945
Helen Lenz
1945-1946
Frederick W. Pfaff
1945-1948
Lloyd F. Thanhouser
1945-1948
Alfred T. Loeffler
1946-1948
Helen S. Mellor
1946-1951
Ralph S. Bailey
1948-1951, 1956-1960, 1961-1962
William M. Larrabee
1948-1953
Max J. Rubin
1948-1952
Edit C. Simmons
1948-1961
Louis S. Berger
1951-1954
James Campbell, Jr.
1951
William J. November
1951-1954
Dorothy E. Swenson
1952-1955
Bernard D. Cahn
1953-1962
Alfred Appel
1954-1960
Gerard T. Van Amerongen
1954-1956
Bernard Gartlir
1955-1964
Lester Doniger
1960-1966
Paul M. Hirschland
1960-1966
Roslyn Cabin
1961-1966
John L. Newburger
1962-1968
M. Frank Phillips
1964-1976
Emil V. Cianciulli
1966-1969
Jerome S. Katzin
1966-1969
Rosalyn Udow
1966-1970
Stanley E. Rubenstein
1968-1974
Lawrence H. Rose
1969-1975
Nina Taft
1969-1975
Eva J. Meyer
1970-1973
Marilyn M. Kritchman
1973-1976
Claire J. Speciner
1974-1979
J. Robert Rosenthal
1975-1991
Michael S. Zarin
1975-1978
Constance P. McNicol
1976-1992
Lazarus C. Weiner
1976-1982
Paula Sharf
1978-1981
Leon Korobow
1980-1983
Mona Fuchs
1983-2000
Judi Bosworth
1991-2007
Fran Langsner
2000-2012
Lawrence R. Gross
1981-present
Donald L. Ashkenase
1982-present
Barbara Berkowitz
1992-present
Susan Healy 2007-present
Monique Bloom
2012-present

*names with asterisks may be duplicates

Home