• Senior Awards (1997 - 2020)

    Posted by JOSEPH RUTKOWSKI on 3/27/2018

     Senior Awards in Music
    The following students were selected from the John L. Miller - Great Neck North High School as recipients of Senior Awards in Music If you are visiting this web site and are a senior award winner who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!

    Senior Awards presentation to instrumental students 

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D5R9TsCE5j0&feature=youtu.be

     

    Senior Awards in Music

    Senior Awards in Music 1992-2020

    Senior Awards in Music
    The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School as recipients of Senior Awards in Music If you are visiting this web site and are a senior award winner who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!

    Class of 2020  

    INSTRUMENTALISTS

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award.
    Kelly, Chau     EH 
    Ariella Cohen   EH
    Isabella Dayani EH
    Annette Hopkins EH
    Esther(HeeJun)Hwang     EH
    Olivia Liu      EH
    Christopher (Chris ) Matos Suero        EH
    Yaron Z Nassir  EH
    Judah Nouriyelian       EH
    Joshua Oken     EH
    Sally Sarker    EH
    Kaiming Zhang   EH
    Yushan Zhang    EH
    And Isabel Hidasi       EH

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award --Brandan Chen
    Frederic Chopin Award --- Vera Cho
    Eugene Brusiloff Award ---- Sean Eliassi
    Taney Violist Award --- Mark Xu
    National School Orchestra Association Awards Adam Tsou and
    Matthew Xu
    North Shore Community Arts Council Awards in Music and
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award--- Emma Sassouni

    The North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music-And
    The NYSCAME Leadership Award ---Madeline Yang

    Bruce Thompson Award
    National School Orchestra Association----Daniel Zeng

    Special acknowledgement

    Amie Adjakple
    Wellington Chen
    Han Gyul Gabriel Kang
    Clarence Luo    -
    Nora Monasheri  -
    Caroline Peiser
    Jordan Peiser
    Daria Scolnick

     

    VOCALISTS

    Aayush Bagul                                      Serating

    Leeor Elias                                          Gould and? Olsen??

    Daisy Korman                                    Particular Achievement

    Isabel Hidasi                                       Chapman

    Alex Mousazadeh                                Nat’l Choral

    Jeffrey Zhang                                     North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano

     

    National Choral Award (1)...............                Alex Mousazadeh

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award for Leadership (1)................................        Madeline Yang

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1) Isabel Hidasi

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award        

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)-        Leeor Elias

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1) Aayush Bagul

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)  Daisy Korman

    collaborate between Joseph G, Ilana and Pamela ----An Art or Drama student also possibly involved in the music program.

    The Ray Olsen Renaissance Spirit Award         *Leeor Elias

     

    2019 42 seniors 46 awards

    *Alex Ross book

    Date:       4/30/19 revised 5/31/19

    Subject:     Music Awards for Seniors Ceremony

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1).............          *Omeed Tartak

    National Choral Award (1)...............                                        *Rachel Schlusselberg

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award (for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (27)...................           Lynda Bigio

                                                                                                                                                                  Alan Chau

                                                                                                                                                                  Daniel Chitsaz

                                                                                                                                                                  Nai-Chuan Neil Chou

                                                                                                                                                                  Benjamin Cohen

                                                                                                                                                                  Emily R Cohen

                                                                                                                                                                  Michael Cohenmehr

                                                                                                                                                                  Aaron Geula

                                                                                                                                                                  Eyal Hakimi

                                                                                                                                                                  Melissa Hom

                                                                                                                                                                  Edrian Kokhabi

                                                                                                                                                                  Zoe Lampione

                                                                                                                                                                  Jacob Landerer

                                                                                                                                                                  Timothy Lee

                                                                                                                                                                  XiKai (Kevin) Liao

                                                                                                                                                                  Isobelle H Lim

                                                                                                                                                                  Christopher Lu

                                                                                                                                                                  Sharona Moradi

                                                                                                                                                                  Bob Qian

                                                                                                                                                                  Etan Y Sedaghatfar

                                                                                                                                                                  Nathaniel Y Sehati

                                                                                                                                                                  Frederick N Sion

                                                                                                                                                                  Alexander Sum

                                                                                                                                                                  Xi (Mandy) Sun

                                                                                                                                                                  Sarah R Tang

                                                                                                                                                                  Lucien Wostenholme

                                                                                                                                                                  Kayla S Yousefzadeh

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)................................... no one this year

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)...............      *Joshua B Rothbaum

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)..........        *Jonathan Kirshner 

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(2)         *Shannon Liu

                                                                                                             *Rachel You

    Taney Violist Award (2)………………………………………     *Yoel Hawa

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award for Leadership (1)................................  *Molly Racsko

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music-(4)...                                Joshua B Rothbaum

                                                                                                                                                        *Romeo Urbano

                                                                                                       *Rayna Cook

                                                                                                                                                        *Nai-Chuan Neil Chou

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1) *Molly Mamiye

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award  

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)-           Molly Racsko

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician's Award  (1)           **Daniel Itzkowitz

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1)    *Ding Huan (Leon) Li

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1) *Sarah R Tang

    collaborate between Joseph G, Ilana and Pamela ----An Art or Drama student also possibly involved in the music program.

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)..  waiting to hear from NYSCAME’s decision   

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano          *Sam Calto

    The Ray Olsen Renaissance Spirit Award                                                 *Alex Smooha       

    2019 total 46 awards 42 seniors 18* Alex Ross books  (**2 for Itzkowitz)

    2018 total 28

    2017 total 28

    2016 total 28;2015 Total 26;2014 total 33;2013 total:__19__2012 total: 23; 2011 total: 18;  2010 total=26; 2009 total=17; 2008 total= 25; 2007 total=44;;2006 total= 41; 2005 total=46 ; 2004 total=43----2003 total=33 

     

     

     

    2018    

     

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1).............         Isabel Yang

    National Choral Awards (3)...............                                      Roger Hyman

                                                                                                       Alexa Tubian

                                                                                                       Tatiana Sameyah

                                                                                                      

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award (for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (11)...................                  Sara Chitsaz

                                                                                                                     Joosung Josh Kim

                                                                                                                     Audrey Dunn

                                                                                                                     Courtney Hakimian

                                                                                                                     Matthew Han

                                                                                                                     Jessica Lalehzar

                                                                                                                     Shannon Sarker

                                                                                                                     Elana Xu

                                                                                                                     Alec Rich

                                                                                                                     Megan Xu  

                                                                                                                     Elaine Zhang

     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)..........................................   Hannah Bella Ferster

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)................     Joshua Nouriyelian

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)..................  Berk Soykan

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1) Isabel Yang

     

    Taney Violist Award (2)………………………………………………Megan Xu

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award for Leadership (1)........................................     Isabel Yang

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)... Isabel Yang

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1)    Keva Li

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)          Michael Jan

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician's Award  (1)        Berk Soykan

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1)         Aral Soykan

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1) …Aral Soykan

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education Leadership Award......Isabel Yang

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano         Amy Shteyman

    2017

    National Choral Awards (3)                     

    Shayna Lee

    Ethan Shaktman

    Anita Zhang       

     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award (for outstanding service in Chamber Music Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (8)

    Rachel Berkower

    Lauren Goldsamt

    Man Shan Raine Hon

    Vanessa Kordmany

    Benton Leung

    Michelle Lalehzar

    Maya Mualem

    Ethan Shaktman

     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)

    Sofia Notar Francesco       

     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)

    Scott Rothbaum

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)

    Jinjing Amber Chen

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(3)

    Matthew Weinstein

    Rachel Berkower  

    Lauren Goldsamt

     

    Taney Violist Award (2)

    Sofia Notar Francesco

    Michelle Lalehzar

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award for Leadership (1)

    Zachary Lee

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music(1)

    Zachary Lee

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1)

    Michelle Lalehzar

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting –

    Zachary Lee

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)

    Matthew Weinstein

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award

    Sofia Notar Francesco

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)

    collaboration between Neil, Joe G. and Janine -  An Art or Drama student

    Zachary Lee

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano

    Zachary Lee

    The Ray Olsen Renaissance Spirit Award

    Aaron Young

      

    Senior Musicians at Artfest     2017

    Senior Musicians at Commencement 2016

     

    Senior Awards in Music
    The following students were selected from the John L. Miller - Great Neck North High School as recipients of Senior Awards in Music If you are visiting this web site and are a senior award winner who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!

    2016  

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1)

    Kejia Madeleine Wang

     

    National Choral Awards (3)

    Meira Ferster

    Polina Pittell

    Kejia Madeleine Wang

     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award (for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (13)

    David Aharoni

    August Chen       

    John Jae Cho

    Meira Ferster

    Zachary Han        

    Rachel Ho

    Joshua Kokhavim

    Stephanie Nakash

    Casey Poon

    Judith Teboul

    Katie Tsai

    Yulia Yeung

    Jeesu Yune

     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)

    Benjamin Watson

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (2)

    Eddie Syn

    Zhika Zhou

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award (1)

    Ellen Xu

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award for Leadership (1)

    Kejia Madeleine Wang

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)

    Man Yung Hon

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award: Isabelle Sehati

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council: Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award:Abigail Berkower

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award: Eliana Smooha

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts …Polina Pittell

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano  Kejia Madeleine Wang

     

    2015

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1)…………..        Chris Angelidis

    National Choral Awards (3)……………       Max Ainatchi

    David Epstein

    Heather Han

     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (11)……………….    David Elyaho

    Chloe Cristian

    Emily Gold

    Molly Hwang

    Deborah Lalehzar

    Benjamin Lesser

    Alec Li

    Justin Tam

    Brian Tehrani

    Jonathan Zuckerbrod

    Liza Sakhaie

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)…………….   Solomon Elyaho

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)………………        Solomon Elyaho

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1) Harley Centner

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..       David Elyaho

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music-(1)…        Leerone Hakami

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1) Rachel Seidenberg

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award

    for Composing and Conducting –     Cordelia Ding

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)… Richard Khalily

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1).. Valerie Janovic

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)

    …Cordelia Ding

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano       Mohit Sani

     

     

    2014

     

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (2)…………..Richard Feder/Jacob Szilagi

     

    Dorothy Adams Nobel Memorial Scholarship (1)                                 Luhong Larry Li

     

    National Choral Awards (10)……………                                             Daniel Engelson

     

                                                                                                       Daniel Bar-Lavi

     

                                                                                                       Jamie Neufeld

     

                                                                                                       Jessica Nassimi

     

                                                                                                       Conor O’Byrne

     

                                                                                                       Alex Schneidman

     

                                                                                                       Tyler Bloom

     

                                                                                                       Matt Aryeh

     

                                                                                                       Luhong Larry Li

     

                                                                                                       Richard Feder

     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

     

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (7)……………….                   Brayan Ruiz Arias

     

                                                                                                       Yinny Chan

     

                                                                                                       Zachary Chen

     

                                                                                                       Jasmine Hakimian

     

                                                                                                       Willis Lin

     

                                                                                                       Jessica Nassimi

     

                                                                                                       Andrew Samuel     

     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (2)……………………………………           Amanda Cho

     

                                                                                                       Paula Tartell

     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)…………….                 Arabelle Chafe

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)………………               Richard Feder

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1) Lawrence Tan

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

     

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..                       Richard Feder

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)                Richard Feder

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1) Conor O’Byrne

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award

     

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)–                          Jacob Szilagi

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)... Luhong Larry Li

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1)..Daniel Bar-Lavi

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council’s Rebecca Levy Award for Piano  Paula Tartell

    2013

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (0)…………..     

    Dorothy Adams Nobel Memorial Scholarship (1)       SOWOON PARK

     

    National Choral Awards (2)……………      Liel Kleine

          Madelyn Lipson     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (4)……………….      Winson Chan

                Ari Panzer

                Blake Pittell

                Jason Trager     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (0)……………………………………     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)…………….      Sowoon Park

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (2)………………      Jayant Sani

                Anthony Solis

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1)       Karishma Mansukhani

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..      Jason Trager

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)      Sowoon Park

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award (1)       Ariel Kleine     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award      

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)-      Jason Trager

    North Shore Community Arts Council: Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award (1)…       Lauren Brill

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award (1 and always only 1).. Ashtyn Greenstein

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1) LOUIE WANG      

     

    The Department of Fine and Performing Arts Renaissance Award      Laura Shapiro

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education    

    North Shore Community Arts Council Rebecca Levy Award (1)      Laura Simeon

    2012

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1)…………..         Matthew Peterson

    Dorothy Adams Nobel Memorial Scholarship (1)         Matthew Peterson

     

    National Choral Awards (2)……………         Laura Goldring

             Brandon Mayeri

             Alex Paseltiner        

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (5)……………….

    Timothy Park

                      Michael Shamouilian

                      Alison Freudman

                      Susan Wu

                      Lindsay Collins          

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)……      Claire Leibovicz

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (4)……………….         Benjamin Freudman

                      Jake Gershenson

                      Jacob Mevorach        

                      Yong Min Cho

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1)          Eric Zhang

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)……        Matthew Peterson

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music-(1) Jamie Karmely

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1)          Matthew Kestenbaum                 

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award         

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)...          Joshua Turek-Herman

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award (1 and always only 1)          Matthew Kestenbaum

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)

    collaborate between Neil, Joe G. and Roger         Matthew Kestenbaum

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Achievement in the Arts (1)

    collaborate between Neil, Joe G. and Roger         ????

    The Department of Fine and Performing Arts Renaissance Award         Matthew Kestenbaum

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)..  waiting to hear from NYSCAME’s decision        

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Rebecca Levy Award for Piano (1)         Marina Nebro

     

    2011

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1)…………..       Maria Angelidis

     

    Department award in Music: National Choral Awards (1)……………       Maya Shore

                     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (1)………………..       Simon Zhang

                 

     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………            YoonKeum Cho

     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)………………                Soonsung Park

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (1)……………….       Alex Yee

     

    National School Orchestra Association (Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1)        Harry Chiang

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..       Alexandra Engelson

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)               Marissa Wong

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1)        Maria Angeldis      

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award       

    for Composing and Conducting (1 and always only 1)        Yotom Rabinowitz

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)                Sydney Rotman

    (I'm checking with Mrs. Brusiloff on her approval; we try to select a student who studied with Gene)

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1)                Matthew Mueller

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)

    collaborate between Neil, Joe G. and Roger Peyton Rosenthal

     

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Achievement in the Arts (1)

    collaborate between Neil, Joe G. and Roger       Stephanie Ohebshalom

     

    The Department of Fine and Performing Arts Renaissance Award       Aaron Kahen

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)..       ?

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award for Piano (1)       Yotom Rabinowitz

    Senior award for US Marine Corps in MUSIC     Yotom Rabinowitz

    2010

    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award in Music (1)…….Mohit Mansukhani

     

    Department award in Music: National Choral Awards (3)…………Brian Offsey

                               Megan Silver

                               Zachary Goldman

     

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music

    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (5)………………..     Nicole Eskenasi

              Scott Friedman

           Joan Sharon Lee

              Harlan Pittell

              Matthew Shore

              Nina Spring

     

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………     Serenie Leung

     

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award (1)………………     Jeremy Gilston

     

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) (2)……………….     Alex Edelstein

                                                                                                          Jacob Gohari  

     

    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra) Award..(2)

    Ho Sung (Harry) Kim/Kevin Lin

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..     Mohit Mansukhani

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)…     Tais Szilagi

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1) Loren Moslin 

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award     

    for Composing and Conducting(1 and always only 1)–     Harris Tartell

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)...

    Jacob Itzkowitz

     

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award (1)

    Jonathan Schneidman

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1) Richard Goldring

     

    The Department of Fine and Performing Arts Renaissance Award     Kevin Lin

     

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education

    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)..     Mohit Mansukhani

     

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award for Piano (1)     Harris Tartell


    2009
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)……………                Ilana Pomerantz
    David Siegel
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music
    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (7)………………..    Kate Chartan
    Amy Cho
    Evan Glasner
    Aaron Harounian
    Jennifer Hersh
    Kyu Won Kim
    James Shaughnessy

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(2)………………    Joshua Chefec/Lynn Freedman

    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1)     Cole Diamond (Valedictorian)

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..    Corey Moss

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)   Daniel Shumueli

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)…     Cole Diamond (Valedictorian)

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award(1 and always only 1)..     Corey Moss

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1) Corey Moss

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award for Piano (1)    Amy Cho

    2008
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)
    …………………………………………………………….    Karen Kupferberg
    …………………………………………………………   Karen Lin

    Music Department National Choral Awards ……………
    …………………………………………………………………Kate Meltzer
    ………………………………………………………….Emma Meltzer
    ………………………………………………………….. Alexa Schles

    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music, Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (8)………………..
    Yoko Haga
    Samuel Panzer (Co-SALUTATORIAN)
    Susan Park
    Jordana Schacht-Levine
    Noa Albaum
    Stephanie Aiuto
    Jason Wu
    Tiffany Teng

    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(1)………………    Jonathan Yousefzadeh

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)……………….    Nadav Levy

    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra) Award..(1)    ……………………………………………….. Michael Chiang

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)……………….    Karen Kupferberg

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award in Music - (1)    …………………………………………………………………Andrew Wotman

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Lenore Chapman Award(1)  …………………………………………………….   Philip Kaplan

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting -    Steven Cohen

    North Shore Community Arts Council:  Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)……………………………….. David Feder

    The Robert & Bettie Serating Great Neck Choral Society Award…………………………………………………………..Jeremy Offsey

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award: Particular Achievement in the Arts (1)                                            Karen Lin

    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)……………………    Steven Cohen

    North Shore Community Arts Council Award for Piano    Nadav Levy

    2007
    NMEA All County Certificates(10)……………………………………….    Laura Birnbaum
    Michael Gould
    Sean Lee
    Margot Mausner
    Juliana Taney
    Jacqueine Tartell
    Ronald Teng
    Benjamin Kaplan
    Douglas Goldring
    Joshua Mogil
    NYSSMA All State Certificates (4)…………………………………..    Benjamin Kaplan
    Julie Kerner
    Laura Birnbaum
    Sean Lee
    MENC All Eastern Certificates (0)………………………………………….
    MENC National High School Honors Orchestra (0)…………….
    2004 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Winner(0)…..
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(5)……………………..    Laura Birnbaum
    Sean Lee
    Juliana Taney
    Jacqueline Tartell
    Ronald Teng
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(0)…………..    ….
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(6)….    Laura Birnbaum
    Allison Chefec
    Sean Lee
    Moon - Jung Limb
    Juliana Taney
    Debbie Yee
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (3)………………..    Eric Amundsen
    Allison Chefec
    Shuzhong Pan
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………    Moon-Jung Limb
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1 and always only 1)                        Douglas Goldring
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(2)………………    Michael Gould
    Debbie Yee
    Eugene Brusiloff Musician’s Award  (1)……………….    Eve Rotman
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(2)……………….    Charles Frank
    Josh Gershenson
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra) Award..(3)     Laura Birnbaum
    Sean Lee
    Juliana Taney
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)…………………………………..    Josh Gershenson
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (0)……………………………    ????
    National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts Award (0)..    ??
    Music Department National Choral Awards (1 or 2)…………………….    Benjamin Kaplan
    Joshua Mogil
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) ..    Julie Kerner
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)…    Jacqueline Tartell

    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award
    for Composing and Conducting(1 and always only 1) -     Joshua Gershenson

    2006
    NMEA All County Certificates(12)……………………………………. Steven Chartan
    Laura Chen
    Joshua Harooni
    Julie Hersh
    Gabriel Pomerantz
    Jessica Wu
    Michelle Goldring
    Nicole Bloom
    Skylar Yankowitz
    Michael Mattelson
    Tess Hall
    Hannah Dillon
    NYSSMA All State Certificates (2)………………………………….. Gabriel Pomerantz
    Jessica Wu
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(3)…………………….. Laura Chen
    Steven Chartan
    Julie Hersh
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)………….. Gabriel Pomerantz
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(4)…. Laura Chen
    Julie Hersh
    Jessica Wu
    Gabriel Pomerantz
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (5……………….. Elana Hazghia
    Leigh Spiro
    Julia Mann
    Aviram Lessman
    Joshua Harooni
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (0)……………………………………
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award
    Michelle Goldring
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(2)……………… Henry Fok
    Jessica Wu
    Eugene Brusiloff Brass Player Award (1)………………. Adam Blumencranz
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)………………. Daniel Navo
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)…(2) Steven Chartan
    Laura Chen
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)………………………………….. Gabriel Pomerantz
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)…………………………… Gabriel Pomerantz
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)……………………..Nicole Bloom
    Michael Mattelson
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) Laura Chen
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)… Julie Hersh
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award
    for Composing and Conducting Gabriel Pomerantz

    2005
    All County Certificates(13)……………………………………….
    Paul Anderson
    Noah Dreiblatt
    Daniel Frankel
    Lisa Janine Gary
    David Gordon
    Minjoo Na
    Dana Sperber
    Marisa Taney
    Raphael Zack
    Matthew Ziegelbaum
    Tamar Lerer
    Andrew Offsey
    Jonathan Warren
    All State Certificates (6)………………………………………….
    Noah Dreiblatt
    Daniel Frankel
    Lisa Janine Gary
    Minjoo Na
    Dana Sperber
    Raphael Zack
    All Eastern Certificates (1)…………………………………………. Raphael Zack
    MENC National High School Honors Orchestra (0)…………….
    2004 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Winner(0)…..
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(1)…………………….. Marisa Taney
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)……………. Dana Sperber
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(5)….
    David Gordon
    Minjoo Na
    Dana Sperber
    Marisa Taney
    Raphael Zack
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (6)………………..
    Sha-har Admoni
    Andrew Brown
    Sara Choit
    Jacob Katz
    Jonathan Navi
    Aviva Panzer
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………. Christopher Chen
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1) Tamar Lerer
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(1)……………… Raphael Zack
    Eugene Brusiloff Brass Player Award (1)………………. Matthew Ziegelbaum
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)………………. Lisa Janine Gary
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)…(2) Minjoo Na
    Marisa Taney
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)………………………………….. Dana Sperber
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)…………………………… Lisa Janine Gary
    Music Department National Choral Awards (1)……………………… Daniel Frankel
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) Dana Sperber
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)… Lisa Janine Gary
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award
    for Composing and Conducting(1) - Yasmine Meyer

    2004
    All County Certificates(18)……………………………………….
    Gabrielle Aiuto
    Jonathan Birnbaum
    David-Aaron Carpenter
    Brandon Cooperman
    Mallory Cotter
    Laura Cupelli
    Jordan Kamer
    Adam Katz
    Robert Shames
    Seth Shapiro
    Jenna Loren Sykoff
    Benjamin Yoon
    Jason Wen
    Jeremy Klopman
    Jose Polanco
    Blair Silver
    Jason Miller
    Adam Kantor

    All State Certificates (2)………………………………………….
    Gabrielle Aiuto
    David-Aaron Carpenter

    All Eastern Certificates (1)………………………………………….
    David-Aaron Carpenter

    2004 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Winner(1)…
    David-Aaron Carpenter..
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(2)……………………..
    Gabrielle Aiuto
    Jenna Sykoff

    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)……………. David-Aaron Carpenter
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(2)…. Gabrielle Aiuto
    David-Aaron Carpenter
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award(for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Band) (2)……………….. Henny Admoni
    Jared Beckerman

    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………. Seth Shapiro

    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1) Adam Kantor
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(2)……………… Jonathan Freedman
    Rachel Husney
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)………………. Jeremy Klopman
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)…(1) Jenna Sykoff
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)………………………………….. David-Aaron Carpenter
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)…………………………… David-Aaron Carpenter
    National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts Award (1).. David-Aaron Carpenter
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)……………………… Fallon Beckerman
    Lisa Rubin

    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) David-Aaron Carpenter
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)… Gabrielle Aiuto
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award
    for Composing and Conducting(2) - Armand Aviram
    Adam Katz

    2003
    All County Certificates(10)………………………………………. Elizabeth Ganz
    Florence Han
    David Mancus
    Betsy Rosenblum
    Genelle Taney
    Tiffany Samayeh
    Noam Lerer
    Matthew Brumberg
    Mark Brown
    Gillian Levy
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(2)…………………….. Genelle Taney
    Florence Han
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)……………. Genelle Taney
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) (9)……………….. Seth Bronheim
    Godwin Chen
    Min Ji Kim
    Jeffrey Fein
    Joshua Goldman
    Ruth Lee
    Jennifer Ling
    Charlotte Levy
    Richard Shaoul
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1) Noam Lerer
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(1)……………… Elizabeth Ganz
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)………………. Elizabeth Ganz
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)(1).David Mancus
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)………………………………….. Genelle Taney
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)………………………Tiffany Samayeh
    Matthew Brumberg
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) Betsy Rosenblum
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)… Genelle Taney
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS (1)—Noam Lerer
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting(1) - Betsy Roseblum

    2002
    All County Certificates(17)………………………………………. Aleksandra Vargas
    Jonathan Sorkowitz
    Sandra Sabzevari
    Kay Fok
    Erika Brown
    Deborah Birnbaum
    Guy Krishen
    Ian Mevorach
    Rebecca Gordon
    Sam Dillon
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Ian Cadieu
    Craig Convissar
    Katherine McNabb
    Robert Danziger
    Oren Friedman
    Steven Blocker
    All State Certificates (3)…………………………………………. Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Rebecca Gordon
    Sam Dillon
    MENC National High School Honors Orchestra (0)…………….
    2002 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Winner(1)….. Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(1)…………………….. Daniel Lowinger
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)……………. Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(4) Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Rebecca Gordon
    Ian Cadieu
    Ian Mevorach
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) (5)……………….. Kerry Cooperman
    Elizabeth Eskenasi
    Sarah Hersh
    Greer Ferguson
    Adam Turek-Herman
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)……………………………………. Daniel Lowinger
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1) Josef Lemonik
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(1)……………… Rebecca Gordon
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(2)………………. Sam Dillon
    Katherine McNabb
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)(1).Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Award (1)………………………………….. Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter Scholarship (1)………………………………….. Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)……………………….Aleksandra Vargas
    Sandra Sabzevari
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) Lauren-Sarah Carpenter
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1)… Sam Dillon
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS (1)—Casey Diskin
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting(1) - Josef Lemonik

    2001
    All County Certificates(14)………………………………………. Danah Albaum
    Amy Katz
    Ariam Mogos
    Yumi Sagiuchi
    Gabrielle Sykoff
    Michael Irani
    Alberto Mann
    Jonathan Ross
    Shukan Shah
    Sean Sperber
    Laura Simon
    Bianca Livi
    Renee Doustan
    Zachary Bernstein
    All State Certificates (3)…………………………………………. Danah Albaum
    Bianca Livi
    Yumi Sagiuchi
    MENC National High School Honors Orchestra (1)……………. Yumi Sagiuchi
    2001 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Designee…. none
    Long Island String Festival Certificates.(2)…………………….. Ariam Mogos
    Gabrielle Sykoff
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)(1)……………. Shukan Shah
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates(7) Danah Albaum
    Yumi Sagiuchi
    Gabrielle Sykoff
    Jonathan Ross
    Shukan Shah
    Sean Sperber
    Zachary Goldman
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) (1)……………….. Gabrielle Sykoff
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) (1)….. Michael Irani
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award(1) ..Bianca Livi
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award(1)……………… Jason Donin
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)(1)………………. Michael Irani
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra)(2). Yumi Sagiuchi
    Danah Albaum
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter (1)………………………………….. Danah Albaum
    Music Department National Choral Awards (2)……………………….. Laura Simon
    Renee Doustan
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award(1) - Danah Albaum
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - (1) Yumi Sagiuchi
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS ()— Michael Pearlman
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting(1) - Amy Katz

    2000
    All County Certificates………………………………………..Charles Cadieu
    Henry Oppenheim
    Alan Gary
    Christina Hsieh
    Jessica Hsieh
    Alex Segal
    Warren Huang
    chorus:Lauren Phillips
    Jeremy Friedel
    All State Certificates…………………………………………..Charles Cadieu
    Christina Hsieh
    Alex Segal
    MENC All Eastern Certificate………………………………… none
    2000 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Designee…. none
    Long Island String Festival Certificates……………………… none
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)……………. Charles Cadieu
    Christina Hsieh
    Alex Segal
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates……… Charles Cadieu
    Henry Oppenheim
    Alan Gary
    Christina Hsieh
    Jessica Hsieh
    Alex Segal
    Warren Huang
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) …………………. Scott Abraham
    Julia Ostrov
    Jennifer Handler
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano)……………………………… Jessica Hsieh
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award…..Lauren Phillips
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award……………… Alan Gary
    Henry Oppenheim
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)………………. Alan Gary
    Henry Oppenheim
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra). Jessica Hsieh
    Warren Huang
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter………………………………….. Charles Cadieu
    Music Department National Choral Award……………………….. Lauren Phillips
    Jeremy Friedel
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award - Christina Hsieh
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - Alex Segal
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS—Julia Ostrov
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting - Margot Freedman

    1999
    All County Certificates……………………………………….. Brian Hong
    Kaisey Mandel
    Daniel Mevorach
    Matthew Pereira
    Ivan Sperber
    Sean-Avram Carpenter
    Meenah Yoon Kim
    chorus: none
    All State Certificates………………………………………….. Sean-Avram Carpenter
    Meenah Yoon Kim
    Richard Kwon
    Joyce Sohn
    Matthew Pereira
    MENC All Eastern Certificate……………………………….. Sean-Avram Carpenter
    1999 Arts Recognition and Talent Search Award Designee….. Sean-Avram Carpenter
    Long Island String Festival Certificates……………………… –
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)……………. Sean-Avram Carpenter
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates……… Brian Hong
    Ivan Sperber
    Daniel Mevorach
    Matthew Pereira
    Sean-Avram Carpenter
    Richard Kwon
    Micah Lemonik
    Jessica Myers(SALUTATORIAN)
    Kaisey Mandel
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) …………………. Craig Glaser
    Lindsay Kalick
    Heather Navo
    Meredith Newman
    Jennifer Scagliola
    Michael Shaoul
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano)………………………………Micah Lemonik
    Great Neck Choral Society Award The Robert and Bettie Serating Award………… Jonathan Ganz & Matthew Blye
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award……………… Matthew Pereira
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)………………. David Grandon
    Jeffrey Khadavi
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra). Meenah Yoon Kim
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter………………………………….. Sean-Avram Carpenter
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award - Matthew Pereira
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - Sean-Avram Carpenter
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS — NO AWARD
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting - Ross Popoff

    1998
    All State Certificates………………………………………….. Michael McNabb(VALEDICTORIAN)
    Long Island String Festival Certificates……………………… Edward Castro
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Music Dept Award)……………. Michael McNabb(VALEDICTORIAN)
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates:……… Daniel Diamond
    Debbie Lui
    Michael McNabb(VALEDICTORIAN)
    Laura Kahn
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band) …………………. Lynn Greenhut
    Michael Smolow
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano)……………………………… Debbie Lui
    Great Neck Choral Society Award…………………………… ??????????
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award……………… Daniel Diamond/Sophia Liu

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble)………………. David Kazlow
    Debbie Kalangie
    National School Orchestra Association(Symphony Orchestra). Edward Castro/Max Bernstein
    New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education
    Nassau Chapter………………………………….. Michael McNabb(VALEDICTORIAN)
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award - Laura Kahn
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music - Michael McNabb(VALEDICTORIAN)
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS—Debbie Kalangie
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting - Ian Dreiblatt

    The following orchestra and band seniors should receive “Senior Instrumental Certificate Awards”:
    Danny Ambalu, Russell Goldman, Stephen Kohan, Jesal Shah, Bredt Covitz, Allen Sun, Jesse Boskoff, Gil Amado

    1997
    All County Certificates Liliane Klein
    Spencer Singer
    Michael Bassik
    Daniel Eckman
    Leighna Kim
    Diane Harkavy(VALEDICTORIAN)
    John Kang
    All State Certificates Leighna Kim
    John Kang
    Liliane Klein
    Michael Bassik
    Daniel Eckman
    Bruce Thompson Memorial (Dept Award) Leighna Kim
    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Certificates:Leighna Kim
    Diane Harkavy
    John Kang
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award David Kaplan/Amanda Birnbaum/Melissa (for outstanding service in Chamber Music, Lubert/Raymond Gilliar/Debra Glaser
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band)
    Frederic Chopin Award (Piano) Brian Lin
    Great Neck Choral Society Award Julie Squire
    Scott Epstein
    Daniel Eckman
    Jennifer Zarin
    John Phillip Sousa (Symphonic Band) Award Diane Harkavy(VALEDICTORIAN)
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award (Jazz Ensemble) Erica Strickon/Mitchell Hauptman/Gillian Rosen
    National School Orchestra (Symphony Orchestra) John Kang/Jason Ku
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award - Michael Bassik
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music – Jaron Argiz
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS — Erica Strickon
    North Shore Community Art Center Morton Gould Award for Composing and Conducting - David Resnick

    The following orchestra and band seniors should receive “Senior Instrumental Certificate Awards”:
    Amanda Birnbaum Sherry Farzan-Kashani
    Raymond Gilliar Debra Glaser
    Diane Harkavy Mitchell Hauptman
    David Kaplan Leighna Kim
    Melissa Lubert Amenah Parvaneh
    Michael Stark Erica Strick
    Michael Bassik Gillian Rosen
    Rebecca Brill John Kang
    Joseph Kim Michael Krypel
    Jason Ku Brian Lin
    Warren Young Joel Maxwell

    1996
    JPS - Benjamin Handler(SALUTATORIAN)
    LCCMS - Margartet Kuo,Michael Bosworth (VALEDICTORIAN),Yve Ludwig, Corey Wang
    LA Jazz - Daniel Saltzman
    Music Choral - Adam Samansky. Yasmin Guilor-Segal, Jacob Bouchard
    Music Composition - Yuji Miyazaki
    Music Service - Mandy Shenkman
    NOSA Ana Reconis
    NSC Arts - Yasmin Guilor-Segal
    NSC Music Bosworth (VALEDICTORIAN)
    NSC Lenore Chapman-Yve Ludwig
    Earl Higgins Instrumentalist Award - Yve Ludwig
    (for outstanding service in Chamber Music,
    Symphony Orchestra, Symphonic Band)
    Bruce Thompson Memorial - (Dept Award) Michael Bosworth (VALEDICTORIAN) 

    1995
    AC - Katherine Goldberg, James Kapsis, Alice Ku, Jane Sohn, Sarah Whitney, Andrew Young
    AE - Ronit Gilad (VALEDICTORIAN), Alice Ku
    BT - Sarah Whitney
    Earl Higgins - Michael Pereira
    Frederic Chopin - Heather Adelman
    GN Choral Soc - Alice Ku
    JP Sousa - Katherine Goldberg
    LC CMS - Anish Melwani, Sarah Whitney, Ronit Gilad(VALEDICTORIAN)
    NSOA - Ronit Gilad (VALEDICTORIAN)
    NS Comm - Sarah Whitney
    NS Arts - Heather Adelman
    NS Leonore Chap - Ronit Gilad(VALEDICTORIAN)

    1994
    All County - Son Young Hahm, Dana Fox
    All State - Son Young Hahm
    Bruce Thompson Memorial Award - Ashwin Kamlani
    Frederic Chopin Award - Julie Halpern
    GN Choral Soc - Ashwin Kamlani
    JP Sousa - Dana Fox
    Armstrong - Dan Skodol
    CMS - Son Young Hahm
    NS Comm - Son Young Hahm
    NS Comm - Ashwin Kamlani
    NS Leonore Chapman - Dan Aibel

    1993
    Frederic Chopin (Piano) Eric Damast
    John Philipp Sousa - (Symphonic Band) Kamyar Farahan, Joshua Levin
    Bruce Thompson Memorial -(Dept Award) Benjamin Whitney/Jason Gastwirth 
    National School Orchestra - (Symphony Orchestra) Jessica Goodson, Nova Nassim
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - (Jazz Ensemble) Jason Abrams, Scott Aronson
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award – Jessica Goodson
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music–Benjamin Whitney
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS – Stacey Saltzman
    Great Neck Choral Society Award Benjamin Whitney
    Music Dept Service Award Michael Kopelman
    National Choral Award James Hanna, Jason Gastwirth, Jesssica Goodson, Benjamin Whitney
    Semper Fidelis Award Jason Gastwirth (SALUTATORIAN), Benjamin Whitney

    1992
    Choral Award Tina Namdar
    Frederic Chopin (Piano) Christina Lin
    Great Neck Choral Society Award Scott Corley
    John Philipp Sousa - (Symphonic Band) Michael Kohan
    Bruce Thompson Memorial - (Dept Award) Danielle Markson
    National School Orchestra - (Symphony Orchestra) Judith Bardi-Marcus Gordon
    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - (Jazz Ensemble) Evan Schlesinger
    North Shore Community Art Center Leonore Chapman Award – Tina Namdar
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for Music – Lucienne Reid
    North Shore Community Art Center’s Award for the ARTS – Allegra Boverman

    Comments (-1)

Recent

By Month