Tri-M Music Honor Society Chapter 2605

  • Established October 18, 1995

    The dual aims of the International Tri-M Music Honor Society are to foster greater interest in band, orchestral and choral performance and to encourage wider opportunities for personal music expression and service in the school and community.

     

    Chapter Sponsor-Mr. Joseph Rutkowski

     

    **

    2016/2017 Tri-M Leaders

    Zachary Lee, Vanessa Kordmany, Maya Mualem, Sofia Notar Francesco, Michelle Lalehzar

     

    2017/2018 Officer Applicants

    Elana Xu

    Keva Li

    Isabel Yang

    Jeremy Bernstein

    Berk Soykan

    Christopher Lu

    Amie Adjakple

    Christopher Matos Suero

    Daniel Itzkowitz

    Aral Soykan

    Daniel Zeng

    Rachel You

    Michael Cohenmehr

    Joshua Kim

     

     

    NH Member Applicants

     Elaine Zhang

    Audrey Dunn

    Rachel Schlusselberg

    Carolina Carneiro

    Elana Xu

    Shaun Maher

    Jeremy Bernstein

    Berk Soykan

    Amie Adjakple

    Sharona Moradi

    Isabel Yang

    Aral Soykan

    Daniel Zeng

    Samuel Calto

    Kayla Yousefzadeh

    Zoe Lampione

    Christopher Matos Suero

    Daniel Itzkowitz

    Rachel You

    Mark Xu

    Joshua Kim

    Michael Cohenmehr

    Adam Tsou

    Christopher Lu

    Samuel Chiche

    Xi Mandy Sun

    Keva Li

    Joshua Noureliyan

    Molly Racsko

    Megan Xu

    Matthew Xu

     

     

     

     

    NM Member applicants

    David Zeng
    Elizabeth Margiloff
    Bryanna Sosa Staples
    Sahar Tartak
    Claire Cho
    Sydney Sarker
    May Tun
    Jasmine Lin
    Alicia Sun
    Jonathan Moalemi
    Ashleigh Wong
    Jason Mei
    Shana Litt
    Chantal Sadighpour
    Sara Rafaeil
    Cameron Cooper

     

    Music Faculty

    Dr. Janine Robinson, Choral Director

    Joseph Rutkowski, Administrative Teacher

    Matthew Trinkwald NM Music Chair

    Anthony Virgilio, 6th Grade Instrumental Director

    Arielle Murdocco, NM Choral Director

     

    2015/2016 NH Music Booster Slate

    Karen Lee, Chair, Lynn Offsey,

    Nancy Notar-Francesco

    Sharon Kahn-Bernstein

     

    Honorary Lifetime Members


    Naomi Schlessel  (since 1996)

    Alma Whitney (since 1997)

    Shirely Samansky (since 1998)

    Shelley Sherman (since 1999)

    Elaine Bassik (since 1999)

    Dr. Arlette Sanders (since 2000)

    Dr. William Shine (since 2001)

    Dr. Fred Pereira (since 2002)

    Lisa Mevorach (since 2002)

    Susan Shine (since 2003)

    Frederick Ritter (since 2003)

     (GNHS Class of 1932)

    Paula McNabb  (since 2004)

    Cheryl Ross  (since 2004)

    Sandy Ferguson  (since 2004)

    Sandy Cadieu  (since 2004)

    Jill Segal  (since 2004)

    Gail Gordon (since 2005)

    Donna-Sue Gary (since 2005)

    Grace Carpenter (since 2005)

    June Sykoff (since 2005)

    Angelo Sabatelli (since 2005)

    Prof. Leo Kraft (since 2005)

    Maestro Eugene Brusiloff (since 2005)

    Diane Spiro (since 2006)

    Laura Stern (since 2006)

    Debbie Tartell (since 2014)

     

    Past Officers of Chapter 2605:

     

    1995/96

    Michael Bosworth and Christopher Hugo..Co-Presidents

    Yve Ludwig…….Secretary

    Benjamin Handler…….Treasurer

     

    1996/97

    Erica Strickon, Jaron Argiz..Co-Presidents

    Michael Bassik..Vice President

    Warren Young…Secretary

    Leighna Kim…Treasurer

    Matthew Pereira…Historian

     

    1997/98

    Michael McNabb, Daniel Diamond..Co-Presidents

    Matthew Pereira..Vice President

    Debbie Lui……..Secretary

    Melissa Yardeni…….Treasurer

    Laura Kahn…..Historian

     

    1998/99

    Melissa Yardeni and Matthew Pereira …..Co-Presidents

    Alex Segal………Vice President

    Charles Cadieu……..Secretary

    Sean-Avram Carpenter…….Treasurer

    Jessica Myers……Historian

     

    1999/2000

    Alex Segal and Charles Cadieu …..Co-Presidents

    Danah Albaum and Yumi Sagiuchi………Vice Presidents

    Amy Katz……..Secretary

    Michael Irani…….Treasurer

    Matthew Henick……Historian

    Kerry Cooperman and Daniel Bassiri………S.O. Representatives

     

    2000/2001

    Yumi Sagiuchi and Danah Albaum …..Co-Presidents

    Amy Katz, Gabrielle Sykoff and  Matthew Henick ………Vice Presidents

    Kerry Cooperman ……..Secretary

    Michael Irani …….Treasurer

    Greer Ferguson and Lauren-Sarah Carpenter ……Historians

    Sean Sperber, Rebecca Gordon ………S.O. Representatives

     

    2001/2002

    Greer Ferguson and Lauren-Sarah Carpenter …..Co-Presidents

    Craig Convissar  ………Vice President

    Rebecca Gordon……..Secretary

    Kerry Cooperman Ian Cadieu…….Treasurers

    Josh Goldman and David-Aaron Carpenter ……Historians

    Katie McNabb and Seth Shapiro ………S.O. Representatives

     

    2002/2003

    Joshua Goldman and David-Aaron Carpenter …..Co-Presidents

    Seth Bronheim and Seth Shapiro  ………Vice President

    Jenna Sykoff and Marisa Taney……..Secretaries

    Genelle Taney…….Treasurer

    Robert Shames and Jonathan Birnbaum ……Historians

    Minjoo Na and Lisa Gary ………S.O. Representatives

     

    2003./2004

    David-Aaron Carpenter and Dana Sperber …..Co-Presidents

    Robert Shames and Seth Shapiro  ………Vice Presidents

    Jenna Sykoff……..Secretary

    Marisa Taney…….Treasurer

    Minjoo Na and Lisa Gary ……Historians

    Gabrielle Aiuto, Sha-har Admoni and Jonathan Birnbaum………S.O. Representatives

    Deputy Officers: David Gordon, Sara Choit,

    Sha-har Admoni

     

    2004/2005

    Dana Sperber..President

    Marisa Taney, Minjoo Na, Gabriel Pomerantz..Co-Presidents

    Sha-har Admoni and David Gordon..Vice Presidents

    Lisa Gary, Christopher Chen, Raphael Zack..Secretaries

    Juliana Taney, Yasmine Meyer..Treasurers

    Kathleen Rios, Sara Choit, Jessica Wu..Historians

    Julie Hersh, Laura Chen..S.O. Representatives

     

    2005/2006

    Jessica Wu, Juliana Taney, Gabriel Pomerantz..Co-Presidents

    Julie Hersh, Laura Chen..Vice Presidents

    Kathleen Rios, Laura Birnbaum..Secretaries

    Debbie Yee, Steven Chartan..Treasurers

    Jacqueline Tartell, Steven Cohen, Noa Albaum..Historians

    Daniel Navo, Julia Mann, Barry Dynkin..S.O. Representatives

     

    2006/2007

    Juliana Taney, Debbie Yee, Laura Birnbaum Co-Presidents

    Steven Cohen, Yoko Haga, Karen Lin  Vice Presidents

    Jordana Schacht-Levine, Nadav Levy, Jackie Tartell  Secretaries

    Karen Kupferberg, Eve Rotman  Treasurers

    Sari Levy, Jonathan Yousefzadeh, Susan Park  Historian

    Barry Dynkin, Jason Yousefzadeh, Sean Lee  S. O. Representatives

    Cole Diamond, Maya Hodes, Brian Bassiri  Deputy Officers

     

    2007/2008

    Presidents: Karen Lin, Karen Kupferberg, Steven Cohen, Yoko Haga

    Vice Presidents: Jonathan Yousefzadeh, Nadav Levy, Susan Park, Jordana Schacht-Levine

    Secretaries:  Sari Levy, Kyu Won Kim

    Treasurers: Kate Chartan,  Joan Lee

    Historians: Danny Katz, Harris Tartell, Cole Diamond

    SO Representatives:  Sam Panzer

     

    2008/09 Officers

    Presidents: Harris Tartell, Cole Diamond, Kyu Won Kim

    Vice Presidents: Sari Levy, Joan Lee, Kate Chartan

    SO Representative: Danny Katz,  Richard Goldring, Jessica Fogel, Mohit Mansukhani, Matthew Shore

    Treasurers: Justin Yousefzadeh, Soonsung Park, Ilana Pomerantz

    Secretaries: Sydney Rotman, Alex Yee, Jeremy Gilston, Maria Angelidis

    Historians: Tamar Panzer, Harry Chiang, Jenny Hersh

     

    2009/2010 Officers

    Presidents: Harris Tartell, Joan Lee, Matthew Shore, Richard Goldring

    Vice Presidents: Jeremy Gilston, Zoe Schacht-Levine, Sydney Rotman, Claire Leibowicz

    SO Representative: Danny Katz, Mohit Mansukhani,

    Treasurers: Soonsung Park, Matthew Peterson, Alison Freudman

    Secretaries: Alex Yee

    Historians: Jacob Mevorach, Eric Zhang

    2010/2011 Officers

    President: Matt Peterson
    Executive VP (In charge of Chapter of the Year File): Alison Freudman
    VP of Lincoln Center Relations: Claire Lebowicz
    VP for Pep Band and Community Service: Sydney Rotman
    VP of Vocal/Acting Activities: Laura Goldring
    VP of Music Organization: Maria Angelidis
    Music Organization Deputies: Arabelle Chafe, Timothy Park
    Head Treasurer: Soonsung Park
    Deputy Treasurers: Greg Pil, Simon Zhang

     

     

    2011/2012 Officers

    President: Matt Peterson
    Executive VP (In charge of Chapter of the Year File): Alison Freudman
    VP of Lincoln Center Relations: Claire Lebowicz
    VP of Vocal/Acting Activities: Laura Goldring

     

    2012/2013 Officers

    President: Blake Pittell

    VP - Leerone Hakami

    Secretary - Emily Gold

    Treasurer - David Elyaho

    Historian - Karishma Mansukhani

    SO Rep - Blake Pittell

     

    2013/2014 Officers

    President - David Elyaho

    VP - Chris Angelidis

    Secretaries - Yulia Yeung, Emily Gold, Polina Pittell, Shaina Bakhshi

    Treasurer - Solomon Elyaho

    Historians - Brian Tehrani, Benjamin Lesser, Man Yung Hon, Cordelia Ding

    SO Rep - David Elyaho

     

    2014/2015 Officers

    President - David Elyaho

    Co-VP - Yulia Yeung

    CO-Secretaries - Vanessa Kordmany, Lauren Goldsamt

    SO Rep - David Elyaho

    Historian - Brian Tehrani

    2015/2016 Officers - President: Yulia Yueng; VP: Vanessa Kordmany, Lauren Goldsamt; Secretary: Judith Teboul; Treasurer: Joshua Nourilyelian; Motivation Speaker: Diana Kim; Historians: Elana Xu, Joshua Nourilyelian

    2016/2017 Officers:

    Zachary Lee, Vanessa Kordmany, Lauren Goldsamt, Co-Presidents

    Elana Xu, Keva Li, Isabel Yang, Co-VPs

    Michael Cohenmehr, Historian, Etan Sedaghatfar, Secretary

    Treasurer: Christopher Lu