• NMEA All County (1991 - 2017)

    Posted by JOSEPH RUTKOWSKI on 3/27/2018

    NMEA All County

     

    The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the Nassau Music Educators Association All County Festival at Tilles Center

    (if you are visiting this web site and are an All County player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us

    so we can correct the error!)

     

    2016-2017

    NMEA ALL COUNTY

    Lauren Goldsamt            Orchestra      Violin                     12

    Rachel Berkower             Orchestra      Violin                     12

    Joshua Rothbaum          Orchestra      Bb Clarinet           9

    Omeed Tartak                 Band             Euphonium           10

    Madeleine Yang              Flute              Band                      9

    Daniel Zeng                     Violin            Orchestra              9

    Jeremy Bernstein            Cello              Orchestra              9

    Rachel You                      Violin            Orchestra              10

    Scott Rothbaum              Clarinet         Band                      12

    Jinjing Amber Chen       Percussion    Band                      12

    Tatiana Sameyah            Soprano II    Mixed Chorus       12

    Sofia Notar-Francesco    Alto II           Mixed Chorus       12

    Rachel Schlusselberg      Soprano        Choir                     10

     

    LISFA

    Long Island String Festival Association

    Rachel You, Violin

    Daniel Zeng, violin

    Jeremy Bernstein, cello

    Esther Hwang, Viola

    NYSSMA All State

    New York State School Music Association

    Katie Tropp-Levy, Alto II Women’s Chorus

    Rachel Berkower, Violin, Alternate

    Zachary Lee, Flute Symphonic Band

    Ronald Li, Violin, Alternate

    Matthew Weinstein, Violin, Alternate

    Isabel Yang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra

     

    NAfME National Honors Ensembles

    Zachary Lee, Bass, Chorus

     

    NAfME All Eastern

    Zachary Lee, Bass, Chorus

    Isabel Yang, Violin, Alternate

     

    2015-2016

    NMEA-All County

    Isabelle Sehati        Band Flute

    Oliver Besman       Chorus        Baritone

    Rachel Schlusselberg       Chorus        Soprano

    Adi Sragovich       Chorus        Soprano

    Rachel Berkower   Orchestra     Violin

    Lauren Goldsamt   Orchestra     Violin

    Matthew Han        Orchestra     Trumpet/Cornet

    Keva Li       Orchestra     Violin

    Ronald Li    Orchestra     Violin

    Joshua Rothbaum Orchestra     Bb Clarinet

    Megan Xu   Orchestra     Viola

    Isabel Yang Orchestra     Violin

    Eliana Smooha      Women’s Chorus   Alto

    Katie Tropp-Levy Women’s Chorus   Alto

    2014-2015

    NMEA-All County

     

    Matthew Han, Orchestra, Trumpet, 9

    Scott Rothbaum, Orchestra, Clarinet, 10

    Matthew Weinstein, Orchestra, Violin 10

    Isabel Yang, Orchestra, Violin, 9

    Katie Tropp-Levy, Choir, Alto, 10

    Milleno Pan, Choir, Bass, 9

    Bradford Lin, Choir, Tenor, 9

    Zachary Lee, Choir, Bass, 10

    Roger Hyman, Choir, Tenor, 9

    Oliver Besman, Choir, Bass, 9

    Emily Gold, Orchestra, Cello, 12

    Ellen Xu, Orchestra, Cello, 11

    August Chen, Orchestra, Violin, 11

    Zachary Han, Orchestra, Clarinet, 11

    Man Yung Hon, Band, Alto Saxophone, 11

    Solomon Elyaho, Band, Bass Clarinet, 12

    Casey Poon, Band, Tuba, 12

    Cordelia Ding, Band, Flute, 12

    Eliana Smooha, Chorus Alto 11

     

    2013-2014

    NMEA-All County

     

    Nassau Music Educators Association

    Scott Rothbaum, Orchestra, Clarinet 9

    Matthew Weinstein, Orchestra, Violin 9

    Zachary Chen, Orchestra, Viola 12

    Emily Gold, Orchestra, Cello 11

    Lawrence Tan, Orchestra Violin, 12

    Chris Angelidis, Band English Horn, 11

    Spencer Poon, Band English Horn, 11

    Liza Sakhaie, Band Flute 11

    Luhong Larry Li, Band Euphonium 12

    Casey Poon, Band Tuba 10

    Jasmine Wong, Band Clarinet 10

    Isabelle Sehati, Band Flute 10

    Benjamin Watson, Band Clarinet 10

    Danielle Ajodan, Chorus Soprano 10

    Zachary Han, Chorus Baritone 10

    Eliana Smooha, Chorus Alto 10

     

    2012-2013

    GN NORTH HIGH
    Great Neck North Senior High School
    Laura Simeon Orchestra Harp 12
    Lauren Brill Band Trombone 12
    Zachary Han Band Bb Clarinet 9
    Liza Sakhaie Band Flute 10
    Benjamin Watson Band Bb Clarinet 9
    Jonathan Zuckerbrod Band Bb Clarinet 10
    Danielle Ajodan Chorus Soprano 9
    Andrew Hakimian Chorus Tenor 9
    Eliana Smooha Chorus Alto 9
    Dean Spector Chorus Baritone 9
    Westley Strausman Chorus Tenor 9
    Richard Feder Mixed Chorus Tenor 11
    Chris Angelidis Orchestra Oboe 10
    August Chen Orchestra Violin 9
    Zachary Chen Orchestra Viola 11
    Leerone Hakami Orchestra Violin 10
    Karishma Mansukhani Orchestra Viola 12
    Sowoon Park Orchestra Flute 12
    Casey Poon Orchestra Tuba/Sousaphone 9
    Spencer Poon Orchestra Oboe 10
    Eric Wang Orchestra Violin 10

    GN NORTH MIDDLE

    Great Neck North Middle School
    Molly Racsko Band Alto Sax 6
    Joshua Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 6
    Scott Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 8
    Omed Tartak Band Baritone/Euph 6
    Daniel Amar Chorus Baritone 8
    Oliver Besman Chorus Baritone 7
    Gabriella Burgos Chorus Alto 7
    Adin Charasz Chorus Baritone 7
    Sarah Dayan Chorus Alto 7
    Jason Hakimian Chorus Baritone 7
    Samantha Law Chorus Alto 7
    Julia Lesser Chorus Soprano 8
    Peri Litt Chorus Alto 7
    Julia Prager-Hessel Chorus Alto 8
    Sophie Saidmehr Chorus Soprano 8
    Rachel Schlusselberg Chorus Soprano 6
    Katie Tropp-Levy Chorus Soprano 8
    Arleigh Wasserman Chorus Alto 8
    Ethan Zak Chorus Alto 6
    Junhyuk Bae Orchestra Violin 7
    Matthew Han Orchestra Trumpet/Cornet 7
    Hyein Lee Orchestra Viola 6
    Shannon Liu Orchestra Violin 6

    2011-2012

    NMEA-All County

    Women's Choir Div. 5

    Ashtyn Greenstein

    Jamie Karmely

    Laura Goldring

    Laura Shapiro

    Mixed Chorus Div. 5

    Brandon Mayeri

    Choir Div. 4

    Daniel Engelson

    Jonathan Kimiabakhsn

    Nicole Friedman

    Paula Tartell

    Richard Feder

    Sara Ajodan

    Band Div. 5

    Isabelle Sakhaie

    Band Div. 4

    Arabelle Chafe

    Jonathan Zuckerbrod

    Chris Anglidis

    Spencer Poon

    Jazz Ensemble Div. 4

    Richard Feder

    Orchestra Div. 5

    Karishma Mansukhani

    Claire Leibowicz

    Sowoon Park

    Orchestra Div. 4

    Leerone Hakami

    Eric Wang

        

    LISFA 2011/2012

    Leerone Hakami (violin) grade 9

    GN NORTH MIDDLE

    Vocal

    Choir Div. 3

    Sophie Saidmehr

    Angela Lentini

    Danielle Ajodan

    Hannah Abitbul

    y

    Julia Prager-Hessel

    Arleigh Wasserman

    Orli Cole

    Ariel Uzan

    Dean Spector

    Andrew Hakimian

    Zachary Han

    Noah Ohebshalom

    David Shen

    Westley Strausman

    Choir Div. 2

    Peri Litt

    Ariel Gold

    Jason Hakimian

    Band

    Band Div. 2

    Matthew Han

    Orchestra

    Orchestra Div. 3

    August Chen

    Casey poon

    Zachary han

    Orchestra Div. 2

    Isabel Yang

    Bradford Lin

    North Middle School

    Band:

    Matthew Han – Trumpet

    Orchestra:

    Bradford Lin – Cello

    Isabel Yang – Violin

     

    2010/2011

    Great Neck North Senior High School

    Sowoon Park Band Flute 10

    Matthew Peterson Band Eb Clarinet 11

    Isabelle Sakhaie Band Bass Clarinet 11

    Sara Ajodan Chorus Alto 9

    Maria Angelidis Orchestra Flute 12

    Kristine Chen Orchestra Viola 11

    Richard Feder Orchestra Alto Sax 9

    Claire Leibowicz Orchestra Oboe 11

    Lawrence Tan Orchestra Violin 9

    Joshua Turek-Herman Orchestra Tuba/Sousaphone 11

    Alison Wang Orchestra Viola 11

    Susan Wu Orchestra Violin 11

    Eric Zhang Orchestra Violin 11

    Great Neck North Middle School

    Chris Angelidis Band Oboe 8

    Casey Poon Band Tuba/Sousaphone 7

    Scott Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 6

    Liza Sakhaie Band Flute 7

    Hannah Abitbul Chorus Soprano 7

    Nicholas Barrow Chorus Baritone 8

    Orli Cole Chorus Alto 7

    Oyal Fokshner Chorus Alto 6

    Andrew Hakimian Chorus Baritone 7

    Danielle Hakimian Chorus Alto 8

    Lesser Julia Chorus Soprano 6

    Jonathan Kimiabakhsh Chorus Baritone 8

    Nicole Lalezarzadeh Chorus Soprano 8

    Angela Lentini Chorus Soprano 7

    Noah Ohebshalom Chorus Alto 6

    Greg Schwartz Chorus Baritone 7

    Rachel Seidenberg Chorus Soprano 8

    David Shen Chorus Baritone 7

    Westly Strausman Chorus Baritone 7

    Katie Tropp-Levy Chorus Soprano 6

    Ariel Uzan Chorus Alto 7

    Daniella Zandi Chorus Alto 8

    Leerone Hakami Orchestra Violin 8

    Ronald Li Orchestra Violin 6

    Philip Liu Orchestra Violin 8

    Caroline O’byrne Orchestra Viola 6

    Spencer Poon Orchestra Oboe 8

    Eric Wang Orchestra Violin 8

     

    2009/2010

    Great Neck North Senior High School

    NMEA-All County

    Musician                  Performing Ensemble                  Instrument                  Grade

    Jeremy Gilston                   Band                   Bb Clarinet                   12                  

    Soon Sung Park                   Band                   Bb Clarinet                   11                  

    Isabelle Sakhaie                   Band                   Bass Clarinet                   10                  

    Joshua Turek Herman                   Band                   Tuba/Sousaphone                  10                  

    Alexander Yee                   Band                   Trumpet/Cornet                   11                  

    Laura Goldring                   Chorus                   Alto                   10                  

    Ashtyn Greenstein                   Chorus                   Alto                   9                  

    Monique Kamali                   Chorus                   Alto                   9                  

    Matthew Kestenbaum                   Chorus                   Bass                   9                  

    Brandon Mayeri                   Chorus                   Tenor                   10                  

    Jeremy Gilston                   Mixed Chorus                   Tenor                   12                                    

    Brian Offsey                   Mixed Chorus                   Bass                   12                  

    Ho Sung Harry Kim                   Orchestra                   Violin                   12                  

    Claire Leibowicz                   Orchestra                   Oboe                   10                  

    Kevin Lin                   Orchestra                   Violin                   12                  

    Mohit Mansukhani                   Orchestra                   Cello                   12                  

    Sowoon Park                   Orchestra                   Flute                   9                  

    Alison Wang                   Orchestra                   Viola                   10                  

    Susan Wu                   Orchestra                   Violin                   10                  

    Monica Benhuri                   Women’s Chorus                   Alto                   11

    Michelle Hackman                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   11                  

    Serenie Leung                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   12                  

    Loren Moslin                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   12

    Marissa Wong                   Women’s Chorus                   Alto                   11

    LISFA 2009/2010

    Grades 10-12

    Mohit Mansukhan (cello), grade 12

    Susan Wu (violin) grade 10

    Alison Wang (viola), grade 10

    Grades 8-9

    Gregory Bu Guk Pil (cello), grade 9

    NYSBDA (Syracuse) Honor Band Members

    Claire Leibowicz, oboe

    Sowoon Park, flute

    08-09
    Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
    Jacob Itzkowitz             11    French Horn         Band
    Joshua Chefec    12    Clarinet    Band
    Cole Diamond        12    Cello    Orchestra
    Ho Sung Kim    11    Violin    Orchestra
    Mohit Mansukhani    11    Cello    Orchestra
    Brian Offsey    11    Bass    Mixed Chorus
    Zachary Goldman    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Corey Moss    12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Jeremy Gilston    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Tais Szilagi    11    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Jonathan Schneidman    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus

    North High Division IV  (grades 9 and 10):
    Joshua Turek-Herman    9    Tuba    Band
    Matthew Mueller    10    Trombone    Band
    Alexander Schifter    10    Contrabass Clarinet    Band
    Isabelle Sakhaie    9    Bass Clarinet    Band
    Kesar Shah    10    Bassoon    Band
    Claire Leibowicz    9    Oboe    Orchestra
    Harry Chiang    10    Violin    Orchestra
    Alison Wang    9    Viola    Orchestra
    Christina Pil    9    Cello     Orchestra
    Michelle Hackman    10    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Jamie Karmely    9    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Matthew Kestenbaum    9    Bass    Mixed Chorus
    Stephanie Ohebshalom    10    Soprano    Mixed Chorus

    LISFA
    Grades 10-12
    Mohit Mansukhani (cello), grade 11

    Grades 8-9
    Lindsay Collins (violin 1), grade 9
    Alison Wang (violin 1), grade 9
    Christina Pil (cello), grade 9

    07-08
    NMEA-All County
    North High Division V (grades 11 and 12):
    Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
    Lynn Freedman       11    Eb Clarinet         Band
    Susan Park          12    Flute    Band
    Karen Lin           12    Violin    Orchestra
    Jordana Schacht-Levine      12    Bassoon    Orchestra
    Tiffany Teng        12    Violin    Orchestra
    Cole Diamond        11    Cello    Orchestra
    Kenji Horiuchi      11    Bass Trombone    Orchestra

    Philip Kaplan       12    Bass    Mixed Chorus
    Corey Moss          12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Jeremy Offsey       12    Bass    Mixed Chorus
    Alexa Schles        12    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Andrew Wotman       12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus

    North High Division IV  (grades 9 and 10):
    Jeremy Gilston    10    Bb Clarinet    Band
    Jacob Itzkowitz             10    French Horn         Band
    Matthew Mueller             9    Trombone        Band
    Kevin Lin           10    Violin    Orchestra
    Harry Chiang        9    Violin    Orchestra

    Zachary Goldman             10    Tenor    Chorus
    Richard Goldring            10    Baritone    Chorus
    Michelle Hackman            9    Soprano    Chorus
    Serenie Leung       10    Soprano    Chorus
    Brian Offsey        10    Bass    Chorus
    Jeremy Porras       9    Tenor    Chorus
    Jon Robeny          9    Tenor    Chorus
    Jonathan Schneidman         10    Tenor    Chorus
    Tais Szilagi        10    Soprano    Chorus
    Harris Tartell      10    Baritone    Chorus
    Marissa Wong        9    Alto    Chorus
    LISFA
    Cole Diamond    11    Cello    String Orchestra
    =
    06-07
    NMEA-All County
    North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
    Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
    Ronald Teng    12    viola    Symphony Orchestra
    Noa Albaum    11    cello     Symphony Orchestra
    Tiffany Teng    11    violin    Symphony Orchestra
    Karen Lin    11    violin    Symphony Orchestra
    Jordana Schacht-Levine    11    bassoon    Symphony Orchestra

    Steven Cohen    11    french horn     Band
    Michael Gould    12    clarinet    Band

    Benjamin Kaplan    12    tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Douglas Goldring    12    tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Jacqueline Tartell    12    soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Natalia Haim    11    soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Alexa Schles    11     soprano    Mixed Chorus
    Philip Kaplan    11    bass    Mixed Chorus
    Jeremy Offsey    11    bass    Mixed Chorus

    North High Division III  (grades 9 and 10):
    Cole Diamond    10    cello    Symphony Orchestra

    Tais Szilago    9    flute    Band

    Harris Tartell    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Jeremy Gilston    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Jonathan Schneidman    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
    Brian Offsey    9    bass    Mixed Chorus
    Richard Goldring    9    bass    Mixed Chorus
    North Middle Division II (grades 7 and 8)
    Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
    Harry Chiang     8    Violin        Symphony Orchestra
    Jessica Fogel,    8     bass        Symphony Orchestra
    Josh  Turk – Herman    8    Tuba        Symphony Orchestra
    Claire Leibowicz    7    Oboe        Band
    Isabelle Sakhaie    7    Bass Clarinet    Band
    Hyun-jin Limb    7    alto sax    Band
    Kasar Shah    7    bassoon    Band
    Maria Angelidis    8    flute        Band
    Soonsung Park    8    clarinet        Band

    Ben Slotnick    7    tenor        Chorus
    Rebecca Laitman    7    alto        Chorus
    Marisa Wong    7    alto        Chorus
    Joel Nassi    7    tenor        Chorus
    Michelle Hackman    8    soprano    Chorus
    Monica Benhuri    8    soprano    Chorus
    Jonathan Robeny    8    tenor        Chorus
    Brandon Mayeri    8    tenor        Chorus
    Jeremy Porras    8    tenor        Chorus

    North Middle Division I (grade 6)
    Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
    Winston Chan    6    alto sax    Band
    Sowoon Park    6    flute        Band
    Evan Dorman    6    flute        Band
    Yvonne Lam    6    violin        Orchestra
    Dustin Sieh    6    violin        Orchestra

    Zillian Kestic    6    voice        Chorus
    Louis Dorman    6    voice        Chorus
    Laura Shapiro    6    voice        Chorus
    Ashtyn  Greenstein    6    voice        Chorus
    Shylee Ezroni    6    voice        Chorus

    05-06
    North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
    Name Grade Instrument Selected Ensemble
    Laura Chen 12 cello Symphony Orchestra
    Juliana Taney 11 viola Symphony Orchestra
    Steven Chartan 12 bass Symphony Orchestra
    Laura Birnbaum 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Sean Lee 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Ronald Teng 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Julie Hersh 12 viola Symphony Orchestra

    Jessica Wu 12 flute Symphony Orchestra
    Gabriel Pomerantz 12 bassoon Symphony Orchestra
    Michael Gould 11 clarinet Band

    Benjamin Kaplan 11 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Douglas Goldring 11 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Jacqueline Tartell 11 soprano Mixed Chorus
    Michelle Goldring 12 soprano Mixed Chorus

    North High Division III (grades 9 and 10):
    Noa Albaum 10 cello Symphony Orchestra
    Michael Chiang 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Stephanie Aiuto 10 viola Symphony Orchestra
    Tiffany Teng 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Jason Wu 10 violin Symphony Orchestra

    Steven Cohen 10 french horn Symphony Orchestra
    Jordana Schacht-Levine 10 bassoon Symphony Orchestra
    Cole Diamond 9 trombone Band
    Nadav Levy 10 baritone sax Band

    Andrew Wotman 10 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Alexa Schles 10 soprano Mixed Chorus
    Philip Kaplan 10 bass Mixed Chorus
    Jeremy Offsey 10 bass Mixed Chorus

    North Middle Division II
    Harry Chiang , Violin
    Kevin Lin, Violin
    Matthew Mueller, Trombone
    Jacob Itzkowitz, French Horn

    Loren Moslin, Soprano
    Michelle Hackman, Soprano
    Serenie Leung, Alto
    Monica Benhuri, Alto
    Brian Offsey, Tenor/Baritone
    Richard Goldring, Tenor/Baritone
    Jonathan Robeny, Tenor/Baritone
    Jeremy Porras, Tenor/Baritone

    North Middle Division I
    Juosh Turk – Herman, Tuba
    Claire Leibowicz, Oboe
    Isabelle Sakhaie, Bass Clarinet
    Alison Wang, Violin

    Laura Goldring,, Soprano
    Jamie Karmely, Soprano
    Brandon Mayeri, Tenor/Baritone
    Jonathan Chaluts, Tenor/Baritone

    04-05
    North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
    Name Grade Instrument Selected Ensemble
    Laura Chen 11 cello Symphony Orchestra
    Marisa Taney 12 viola Symphony Orchestra
    Steven Chartan 11 bass Symphony Orchestra
    Raphael Zack 12 clarinet Symphony Orchestra
    Noa Dreiblatt, 12 alto saxophone Band
    Paul Anderson 12 alto saxophone Band
    Matthew Ziegelbaum 12 bass trombone Band
    Joshua Harooni 11 percussion Band
    Gabriel Pomerantz 11 bassoon Band
    David Gordon 12 french horn Band
    Daniel Frankel 12 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Tamar Lerer 12 soprano Mixed Chorus

    JAZZ
    Lisa Janine Gary 12 vocal jazz alto Jazz Choir

    North High Division III:
    Noa Albaum 9 cello Symphony Orchestra
    Michael Chiang 9 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Karen Lin 9 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Laura Birnbaum 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Sean Lee 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
    Stephanie Aiuto 9 viola Symphony Orchestra
    Michael Gould 10 clarinet Band
    Steven Cohen 9 french horn Symphony Orchestra
    Margot Mausner 10 bassoon Band
    Jeremy Offsey bass Mixed Chorus
    Samantha O’Hara alto Mixed Chorus
    Joshua Mogil 10 bass Mixed Chorus
    Philip Kaplan 9 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Andrew Wotman 9 tenor Mixed Chorus
    Jacqueline Tartell 10 soprano Mixed Chorus
    Alexa Schles 9 soprano Mixed Chorus
    Benjamin Kaplan 10 bass Mixed Chorus
    Douglas Goldring 10 tenor Mixed Chorus

    North Middle Division II (grades 7 and 8):
    Name Instrument Selected Ensemble
    Shayna Mizrahi Voice Chorus
    Tais Szilagi Flute Band
    Cole Diamond Cello Orchestra

    North Middle Division I (grade 6):
    Julie Cooper Voice Chorus
    Michelle Hackman Voice Chorus
    Jon Robeny Voice Chorus
    Bryant Gonzales Voice Chorus
    Harry Chiang Violin I Orchestra
    Jessica Fogel Bass Orchestra
    Maria Irene Angelidis Flute Band
    Matthew Mueller Trombone Band
    John Roofeh Trombone Band
    Kesar Shah Bassoon Band

    03-04
    North High Division IV:
    Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Band)
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Mallory Cotter, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    David Gordon, french horn (Band)
    Robert Shames, trombone (Band)
    Dana Sperber, oboe (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Matthew Ziegelbaum, bass trombone (Symphony Orchestra)
    Laura Cupelli , soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Daniel Frankel, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Adam Katz, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    Tamar Lerer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)

    JAZZ
    Lisa Janine Gary, vocal jazz alto
    Jeremy Klopman, tenor sax

    North High Division III:
    Laura Birnbaum, violin, (Symphony Orchestra)
    Steven Chartan, double bass (Symphony Orchestra)
    Laura Chen, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Michael Gould, clarinet (Symphony Orchestra)
    Joshua Harooni, mallet percussion (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gabriel Pomerantz, bassoon (Band)
    Juliana Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    David Braun, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    Hannah Dillon, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Michael Mattelson, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Joshua Mogil, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    Samantha Skow, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Jacqueline Tartell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division II:
    Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
    Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
    Isolina Bergontinos, violin (Orchestra)
    Michael Chiang, violin (Orchestra)
    Cole Diamond, cello (Orchestra)
    Julie Armon, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Natalie Haim, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    David Kahen-Kashi, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Philip Kaplan, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Melissa Leibell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Clayton Meddy, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Karson Miller, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Samantha O’Hara, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Jeremy Offsey, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Oliver Permut, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Alexa Schles, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Elizabeth Waldorf, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Andrew Wotman, baritone (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division I
    Kevin Lin, violin (Orchestra)
    Zoe Schacht-Levine, clarinet (Band)
    Danielle Herman, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Serenie Leung, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Loren Moslin, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    David Nowinsky, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Brian Offsey, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Jonathan Schneidman, alto (Mixed Chorus)

    02-03
    North High Division IV:
    Robert Shames, trombone (Band)
    Elizabeth Ganz, trombone (Band)
    Jeremy Klopman, tenor saxophone (Band)
    Benjamin Yoon, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Seth Shapiro, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
    Brandon Cooperman, trumpet (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Symphony Orchestra)
    David Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    David Mancus, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Hanna Na, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Tiffany Sameyah, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
    Noam Lerer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Adam Kantor, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Jordan Kamer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)

    North High Division III:
    Paul Anderson, alto saxophone (Band)
    Raphael Zack, clarinet (Band)
    Matthew Ziegelbaum, bass trombone (Band)
    David Gordon, french horn (Band)
    Steven Chartan, string bass (Symphony Orchestra)
    Adam Friedman, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Minjoo Na, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Marisa Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    David Porras, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    Andrew Offsey, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    Daniel Frankel, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Michael Mattelson, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Michelle Goldring, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Tess Hall, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Tamar Lerer, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
    Hannah Dillon, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division II:
    Mary Ellen Hwang, cello (Orchestra)
    Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
    Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
    Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
    Michael Chang, violin (Orchestra)
    Alison Chefec, flute (Band)
    Richard Wang, clarinet (Band)
    Michael Gold, clarinet (Band)
    David Fedder, euphonium (Band)
    Samantha Skow, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Joshua Mogil, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Julie Kemer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Adam Alter, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Jeremy Offsey, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Samantha O’Hara, alto, (Mixed Chorus)
    Philip Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Erica Hill, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Alex Ohebshalom, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Jesus Vasquez, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Aaron Bours, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Andrew Wotman, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Greg Shorr, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
    Eric Martin, tenor (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division I

    Joshua Chefec, clarinet (Band)
    Cole Diamond, cello (Orchestra)
    Shayna Mizrahi, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
    Brandon Finkelstein, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Elizabeth Waldorf, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
    Karson Miller, alto (Mixed Chorus)

    01-02
    North High Division IV:
    Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
    Robert Danziger, tuba (Band)
    Rebecca Gordon, clarinet & clarinet (Symphony Orchestra)
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Oren Friedman, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Noam Lerer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Craig Convissar, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Betsy Rosenblum, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Aleksandra Vargas, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
    Erika Brown, soprano I (Women’s Chorus)
    Beth Schoenbach, alto (Women’s Chorus)

    North High Division III:
    Lisa Janine Gary, trumpet (Band)
    Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Band)
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Hannah Na, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jason Wen, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    Minjoo Na, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jonathan Warren, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Tamar Lerer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Andrew Offsey (Mixed Chorus)
    Daniel Frankel (Mixed Chorus)
    Jason Miller, bass (Mixed Chorus)
    David Porras (Mixed Chorus)
    Adam Kantor (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division II:
    Scott Kestenbaum, bass clarinet (Band)
    Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
    Steven Chartan, bass (Orchestra)
    Hannah Dillon, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Michelle Goldring, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Nicole Blonsky, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Nicole Bloom, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Kevin Klein, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    David Braum, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Adam Alter, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Joshua Mogil, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
    Arthur Herskowitz, baritone (Mixed Chorus)

    North Middle Division I
    Michael Chiang, violin (Orchestra)
    Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
    Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
    Steven Cohen, french horn, clarinet (Band)
    Aaron Bours, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Natalie Haim, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Tamara Meyer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Samantha O’Hara, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Philip Kaplan, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Melissa Leibell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
    Jeremy Offsey, alto (Mixed Chorus)
    Danial Girard, alto (Mixed Chorus)

    00-01
    North High Division IV:
    Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
    Yumi Sagiuchi, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gabrielle Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Shukan Shah, bassoon (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jonathan Ross, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
    Sean Sperber, french horn (Band)
    Ian Mevorach, trombone (Band)
    Michael Irani, baritone sax (Band)
    Alberto Mann, bass clarinet (Band)
    Rebecca Gordon, E flat soprano clarinet & clarinet (Band)

    Bianca Livi, soprano 1 (Mixed Chorus)
    Kay Fok, alto 2 (Mixed Chorus)
    Aleksandra Vargas, soprano 2 (Mixed Chorus)
    Jon Sorkowitz, tenor 2 (Mixed Chorus)
    Zack Bernstein, tenor 2 (Mixed Chorus)
    Laura Simon, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
    Sandra Sabzevari, alto 2 (Women’s Chorus)
    Amy Katz, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
    Renee Doustan, soprano 1 (Women’s Chorus)
    Rachel Kaminsky, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
    Deborah Birnbaum, soprano 2 (Women’s Chorus)
    Erika Brown, soprano 1 (Women’s Chorus)

    North High Division III:
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
    Benjamin Yoon, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
    Genelle Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
    Gillian Levy, soprano clarinet (Band)
    Mark Brown, bass (Chorus)
    Beth Schoenbach, alto (Chorus)
    Tatiano Ohebshalom, alto (Chorus)
    Jose Polanco, bass (Chorus)
    Blair Silver, tenor (Chorus)
    Jason Miller, tenor (Chorus)
    Matthew Brumberg, tenor (Chorus)

    North Middle Division II:
    Marisa Taney, viola (Orchestra)
    Dana Sperber, oboe (Band)
    Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)
    Nicole Bloom, alto (chorus)
    Hannah Dillon, soprano (chorus)
    Daniel Frankel, tenor (chorus)
    Michelle Goldring, alto (chorus)
    Willy Guardado, baritone (chorus)
    Authur Kornitsky, tenor (chorus)
    Tamar Lerer, soprano (chorus)
    Yasmine Meyer, soprano (chorus)
    Andrew Offsey, baritone (chorus)
    David Porras, tenor (chorus)
    Alexander Reinach (chorus)
    Jonathan Warren (chorus)
    Ivey Wohlfeld (chorus)

    North Middle Division I
    Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
    Scott Kestenbaum, bass clarinet (Band)
    Richard Wang, clarinet (Band)
    Michael Gould, clarinet (Band)
    Adam Alter (chorus)
    Douglas Goldring (chorus)
    Ben Kaplan (chorus)
    Julie Kerner (chorus)
    Shira Klein (chorus)
    Joshua Mogil (chorus)
    Samantha Skow (chorus)

    99-00
    North High Division IV:
    Christina Hsieh, cello
    Alex Segal, cello
    Warren Huang, viola
    Jessica Hsieh, violin
    Danah Albaum, cello
    Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
    Charles Cadieu, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
    Alan Gary, trumpet (Symphony Orchestra)
    Jonathan Ross, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
    Sean Sperber, french horn
    Henry Oppenheim, trombone
    Jeremy Friedel, voice
    Henry Oppenheim, voice
    Lauren Philipps, voice
    Laura Simon, voice
    Bianca Livi, voice

    North High Division III:
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
    Ian Cadieu, flute
    Craig Convissar, alto saxophone
    Gillian Levy, clarinet
    Katie McNabb, clarinet
    Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
    Kay Fok, alto
    Craig Convissar, tenor
    Jon Sorkowitz, tenor
    Sam Stein, bass

    Division II
    Lisa Rubin, Soprano
    Erica Friedel, Soprano
    Dana Hetsrony, Alto
    Tatiana Ohebshalom, Alto
    Blair Silver, Alto
    Amy Darwish, Alto
    Andre Williams, Tenor
    Michael Fitoussi, Tenor
    Jonathan Warren,Tenor
    Alexander Reinach,Tenor
    Andrew Offsey, Tenor
    Daniel Frankel, Tenor
    Arthur Kornitsky, Tenor
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
    Jenna Lauren Sykoff, violin
    Gabrielle Auito, viola
    Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)

    Division I West
    Ben Laitman, voice
    Nicole Blonsky, voice
    Michelle Goldring, voice
    Eric Goodman, voice
    Steven Chartan, string bass
    Henry Fok, clarinet

    98-99
    North High Division IV:
    Meenah Kim, violin
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Christina Hsieh, cello
    Alex Segal, cello
    Jessica Hsieh, violin
    Daniel Mevorach, french horn
    Charles Cadieu, french horn
    Ivan Sperber, trumpet
    Matthew Pereira, tuba
    Kaisey Mandel, trombone

    North High Division III:
    Danah Albaum, cello
    Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
    Gabrielle Sykoff, violin
    Hunter Carren, bass
    Ian Mevorach, baritone horn
    Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
    Sean Sperber, french horn
    Jon Ross, french horn
    Rebecca Gordon, clarinet
    Steven Blocker, tenor
    Guy Kristen, baritone
    Sandra Sabzevari, alto
    Jon Sorkowitz, tenor
    Aleksandra Vargas, soprano

    North Middle Division II
    Florence Han, violin
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
    Jenna Sykoff, violin
    Jason Wen, violin
    Gabrielle Auito, viola
    Omar Cameron, alto clarinet
    Elizabeth Ganz, trombone
    Armand Aviram, bass clarinet
    Sheena Keller, alto
    Einat Tyroler, alto
    Sarah Yardeni, soprano
    Tiffany Sameyah, soprano
    Mark Brown, baritone
    Noam Lerer, baritone
    Linda Benrimon, alto

    North Middle Division I West:
    Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)
    Marissa Taney, viola
    Caitlin Mevorach, bass clarinet
    Dana Sperber, oboe
    Noah Dreiblatt, alto saxophone
    Joy Ding, soprano
    Tamar Lerer, soprano
    Alex Reinach, alto
    Michael Fitoussi, alto

    97-98
    Richard Kwon, violin
    Meenah Kim, violin
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Daniel Mevorach, french horn
    Brian Hong, trumpet
    Matthew Pereira, tuba
    Kaisey Mandel, trombone
    Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
    Alexandra Gil, piano
    Charles Cadieu, french horn
    Christina Hsieh, cello
    Warren Huang, viola
    Alex Segal, cello
    Danah Albaum, cello
    Jessica Hsieh, violin
    Yumi Saguichi, violin
    Ian Mevorach, baritone horn
    Sal Marino, trombone
    Sam Dillon, tenor saxophone
    Rebecca Gordon, clarinet
    Florence Han, violin
    David Mancus, violin
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
    Gabrielle Aiuto, viola
    Benjamin Yoon, cello
    David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
    Jana Segal, flute

    96-97
    Leighna Kim, flute
    Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
    Diane Harkavy, clarinet
    Daniel Diamond, clarinet
    John Kang, violin
    Matthew Pereira, tuba
    Daniel Mevorach, french horn
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Meehnah Kim, violin
    Joyce Sohn, violin
    Richard Kwon, violin
    Christina Hsieh, cello
    Alex Segal, cello
    Jessica Hsieh, violin
    Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
    Omri Shellef, euphonium
    Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
    David Mancus, violin
    Genelle Taney, viola
    Florence Han, violin

    95-96
    Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
    Warren Huang, violin
    Danah Albaum, cello
    Scott Abraham, clarinet
    Michael Bosworth, clarinet
    Daniel Mevorach, french horn
    John Kang, violin
    Jason Ku, violin
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Meehnah Kim, violin
    Joyce Sohn, violin

    94-95
    Katherine Goldberg, flute
    Sarah Whitney, clarinet
    Michael Bosworth, clarinet
    Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
    David Lobel, alto saxophone
    Andrew Young, euphonium
    Jane Sohn, violin
    Debbie Lui, flute
    John Kang, violin
    Daniel Mevorach, french horn
    Matthew Pereira, tuba
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Jessica Hsieh, violin
    Christina Hsieh, cello

    93-94
    Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
    Joyce Sohn, violin
    Daniel Diamond, clarinet
    Son Young Hahm, cello
    Katherine Goldberg, flute
    Sarah Whitney, clarinet
    Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
    Jane Sohn, violin
    Danielle Gordon, cello
    Felix Tubiana, violin
    Michael Bosworth, clarinet
    Adam Samansky, trumpet
    Elissa Donenfeld, violin
    John Kang, violin
    Anish Melwani, bassoon
    Dana Fox, clarinet

    92-93
    John Kang, violin
    Diane Harkavy, clarinet
    Jane Sohn, violin
    Felix Tubianna, violin
    David Lobel, baritone saxophone
    Anish Melwani, bassoon
    Sarah Whitney, clarinet
    Michael Bosworth, clarinet
    Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
    Katherine Goldberg, flute

    91-92
    Jason Gastwirth, flute
    Dana Fox, clarinet
    Benjamin Whitney, trumpet
    Danielle Gordon, cello
    Mandy Schonzeit, cello
    Danielle DeSimone, clarinet
    Sarah Whitney, clarinet
    Katherine Goldberg, flute
    Laura Kahn, cello
    Daniel Diamond, clarinet

    Comments (-1)

Recent

By Month