Carnegie Hall 2020/center>

  • Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall

    There is NO other high school that has been invited to perform at Carnegie Hall THIS many times.....

     

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall Sunday, March 1, 2020

    2020 CH PLAYBILL

    Sunday Evening, March 1, 2020, 8:30
    Isaac Stern Auditorium / Ronald O. Perelman Stage

    WORLDSTRIDES presents

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School String Orchestra

    Patrick Kennedy, Conductor

    GEORG FRIDERIC HANDEL

    Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6 1. Allegro

    DANIEL ZENG, MATTHEW XU, ADAM TSOU, SALLY SARKER, Violin

    MARK XU, ESTHER HWANG, Viola DANIEL CHOI, JOSHUA OKEN, Cello HANI KANG, Bass
    VERA CHO, JASMINE LIN, Keyboard

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Wind Ensemble

    Matthew Trinkwald, Conductor

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH arr. Ryan Murphy

    Suite from The First Echelon Op. 99a Waltz No. 2 MADELINE YANG, Flute
    KAIMING ZHANG, Oboe

    BRANDAN CHEN, JONATHAN KIM, Clarinet SCOTT LEVY, Alto Saxophone
    EMMA SASSOUNI, Trumpet
    MICHELLE ZENG, Accordion

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Symphony Orchestra

    Joseph Rutkowski, Conductor

    DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

    IV. Allegro non troppo-Finale

     

    AUDIO FILE

    CH 2020 MP3

    VIDEO FILES

    Handel Concerto Grosso

    https://youtu.be/17407zHy9OM

    Shostakovich Jazz Waltz

    https://youtu.be/j8E-E5gjPOA

    Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

     

    https://youtu.be/5VBVjNpcUVw

    NH in Preparation

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=mwi3Pv3bR_s&feature=youtu.be

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall February, 2016

    CH 2016

    AUDIO FILES

    Handel Concerto Grosso

    Strauss Die Fledermaus

    Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 finale

     

    VIDEO FILES

    Carnegie Hall Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 Finale by the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Symphony Orchestra February 28, 2016 from stage left (right side balcony)
    https://vimeo.com/158589984/bf9ca1331b

    Carnegie Hall Strauss Die Fledermaus Overture by the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Symphony Orchestra February 28, 2016
    https://vimeo.com/159111572/778cf4a4de

    Carnegie Hall Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 Finale by the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Symphony Orchestra February 28, 2016 from center of parquet  part I
    https://vimeo.com/159701058/07045b5382

    Carnegie Hall Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 Finale by the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Symphony Orchestra February 28, 2016 from center of parquet  part II
    https://vimeo.com/159701059/16822cfc01



    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall April 4, 2015

    CH 2015

    AUDIO FILE

    CH 2015 by Ben Rutkowski

    VIDEO FILE
    https://youtu.be/aHHXRgCNu4Y

     
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall April 19, 2014

    CH 2014

    AUDIO FILE

    CH 2014


    VIDEO FILE

    https://youtu.be/p5R9vP64zlM

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall April  26, 2009

    CH 2009

    AUDIO FILES

    Handel Concerto Grosso

    Gershwin American in Paris

    Copland Lincoln Portrait ROBERT SHERMAN, Narrator

    WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Intro 

    WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Intro WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Copland

     

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall April 26, 2008

    CH 2008

     

    AUDIO FILES

     

    Handel Messiah, STEVEN COHEN, Conductor

    Holst Suite No. 2, JOSEPH COTIGNOLA, Conductor

    Shostakovich SQ #8

    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, NADAV LEVY, Piano, JONATHAN YOUSEFZADEH, clarinet, DANIEL RUTKOWSKI, trumpet

    VIDEO FILE
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NDkJ_NizTc&feature=youtu.be

    WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Intro

    WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Shostakovich SQ#8

    WQXR Bob Sherman's Young Artists Showcase Rhapsody in Blue

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall March 18, 2007

    CH 2007

    AUDIO FILES

    Holst Saint Paul Suite

    Husa Theme and Variations

    Elgar Nimrod

    Glière Russian Sailor Dance

    Grainger Irish Tune

    Duke Ellington by Calvin Custer

     

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall March 26, 2006

    CH 2006

    AUDIO FILES

    WQXR Plug for our concert!

    Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings

    Strauss Blue Danube, Daniel Rutkowski, trumpet solo

    Shostakovich Jazz Waltz No. 2, Robert Taffet, conductor

    Satchmo! Trumpet soloists: Daniel Rutkowski and Daniel Navo, Trombonist Benjamin Rutkowski

     

    VIDEO FILE

    [random cuts…apologies!]

    https://youtu.be/7w3kw4CrO2A

     

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall March 14, 2004

    CH 2004

    AUDIO FILES

    Guys and Dolls

    Hovhaness Psalm and Fugue

    Husa Two Pieces

    Sibelius Violin Concerto, David-Aaron Carpenter, violin soloist

     

    VIDEO FILE

    https://youtu.be/QkRrqAMqGVI

     

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Avery Fisher Hall April 7, 2002

    AFH 2002

    AUDIO FILES

    Vivaldi Gloria, Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, conductor

    Prokovieff Lt Kijé Suite

    Sam Dillon, Tenor Saxophone Solo Improvisation on Themes from Kijé

    Brahms Violin Concerto, Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin soloist

     

    VIDEO FILE

    https://youtu.be/K1396G4F9i0

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall April, 2001

    CH 2001

    AUDIO FILES

    Shostakovich SQ#8: Lauren-Sarah Carpenter and Yumi Sagiuchi violins, David-Aaron Carpenter, viola, Danah Albaum, celllo

    Beethoven Symphony No. 1

    Roger Ames introduces Husa

    Husa Pastorale

    Mozart Requiem

     

    VIDEO FILES

    1 of 2

    https://youtu.be/TnBTRjH44HY

    2 0f 2

    https://youtu.be/1yp9PlXM3xs

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall March 26, 2000

    CH 2000

    AUDIO FILES

    Vivaldi Concerto for Two Celli: Christina Hsieh and Alex Segal

    Hindemith Pieces

    Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3, Charles Cadieu, soloist

    Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture

     

    VIDEO FILE

    https://youtu.be/TV9xk0yqmHM

     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall May 2, 1999

    CH 1999

    AUDIO FILES

    Roger Ames composer, Sean-Avram Carpenter, and student composers Alexandra Gil and Popoff and Lemonik

    Tuba Tiger Rag, Matthew Pereira, tuba soloist

    Morton Gould American Salute

    Sibelius Violin Concerto, Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin soloist

     

    VIDEO FILE

    https://youtu.be/5DwOU2tey5g


    _______________________________________

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School at Carnegie Hall March 30, 1997  

    CH 1997

    AUDIO FILES

    1997

    Mozart Symphony No 35

    Chaminade Concertino Leighna Kim, flute soloist

    Magic of Andrew Lloyd Webber part 1

    Magic of Andrew Lloyd Webber part 2

    Magic of Andrew Lloyd Webber part 3

    Magic of Andrew Lloyd Webber part 4

    Magic of Andrew Lloyd Webber part 5

    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Brian Lin, piano soloist part 1

    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Brian Lin, piano soloist part 2

    VIDEO FILE
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0jESVP30JHk&feature=youtu.be

     

     

     

     2020

     2020

    2020 String Orchestra

    2020 Band  

    2020 Orchestra

     

     

     

     

     

     2016

     

    Panoramic shot of the band and orchestra students rehearsing for their Carnegie Hall performance

     

    Carnegie Hall

    North High Appearances at Carnegie Hall

    1997

    1999

    2000

    2001

    2002 at Avery Fischer

    2004

    2005

    2006

    2007

    2008

    2009

    2014

    2015

    2016

    2016 Jazz Choir

    2020

    ALL 49,799 performances
    https://www.carnegiehall.org/About/History/Performance-History-Search?q=&dex=prod_PHS_Newest_First&page=3 

    Comments (-1)
  • CARNEGIE HALL Sunday Evening, March 1, 2020 at 8:30 Isaac Stern Auditorium

    CARNEGIE HALL Sunday Evening, March 1, 2020 at 8:30 Isaac Stern Auditorium Field Studies International, Inc. presents ................

     

    https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2020/03/01/Ensembles-from-John-L-Miller-Great-Neck-North-High-School-Festival-Choir-083

     

    NH Prepares for CH
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwi3Pv3bR_s&feature=youtu.be

     

      John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School STRING ORCHESTRA Patrick Kennedy, Conductor

     

         GEORG FRIDERIC HANDEL  Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

                                    (1685-1749)  Allegro

    Concerto Soloists

    Daniel Zeng, Matthew Xu, Adam Tsou, Sally Sarker, violin, Mark Xu, Esther Hwang, viola

    Daniel Choi, Joshua Oken, cello, Hani Kang, bass, Vera Cho, Jasmine Lin, keyboard

    https://youtu.be/17407zHy9OM                                                     

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School WIND ENSEMBLE Matthew Trinkwald, Conductor

     

             DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH  Suite from 'The First Echelon', Op. 99a (1956)                    (1906-1975)    Waltz No. 2

                                      arranged by Johan De Meij  

    Soloists

    Madeline Yang, flute, Kaiming Zhang, oboe, Brandan Chen, Jonathan Kim, clarinet

    Scott Levy, alto saxophone, Emma Sassouni, trumpet, Michelle Zeng, accordion

    https://youtu.be/j8E-E5gjPOA                                                   

    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Joseph Rutkowski, Conductor

     

             DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH  Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47 (1937)

                                               (1906-1975)   Finale      

                                                                                

     https://youtu.be/5VBVjNpcUVw

     

    =

    = THE Artists Joseph Rutkowski has been the director of Instrumental Music at Great Neck North High since 1991. As a concert clarinetist he has been hailed by The New York Times as "...an agile and powerful player" and by the International Clarinet Magazine as a clarinetist with "awesome technical prowess." He has performed with James Galway, Mstislav Rostropovich, Eleanor Steber, William Warfield and Maurice Andre and under the batons of Alan Hovhaness, Karel Husa, Laszlo Halasz, Richard Westenburg, Michael Flamhaft and JoAnn Falletta.  His recording of Schubert's "Shepherd on the Rock" for Ali Mar Records received critical acclaim in Richard Gilbert's The Clarinetist's Discography. Mr. Rutkowski has been nominated as a GRAMMY Music Educator of Year three times and he is a two-time Presidential Scholars Teacher Recognition Award recipient, a Harvard Club Educator of the Year, the Long Island Music Hall of Fame Educator of 2015 and the WQXR Classical Hero of May 2018. He has served on the faculties of Queens College, Mannes College, Westchester Conservatory and Stuyvesant High School.  He has also written articles and research papers, and lectured at conferences around the country.  Mr. Rutkowski currently performs with Trimonious, the JEY Trio and the Broad Street Orchestra.  

    Matthew Trinkwald is in his sixth year as the music department chairperson and his fourteenth year of teaching music at Great Neck North Middle School. He holds a degree in Jazz Composition from Five Towns College and a Masters in Music Education from Queens College and second masters in School Building Leadership.  Along with being an active educator, Matt has been performing for 20 years, encompassing all styles of music in all different situations.  He is most noted for his work at cabaret clubs throughout Manhattan, club dates and weddings throughout the east coast and a performance in the 2005 JVC Jazz festival. 

     

    Patrick Kennedy teaches band and orchestra at the John F. Kennedy Elementary School in Great Neck.  He is in his second year at JFK after teaching for three years in Queens, NY for the New York City Department of Education. Patrick holds a Bachelor of Music in Percussion Performance from the Aaron Copland School of Music at Queens College, an Advanced Certificate in Music Education, and a Master of Science in Music Education degree from Queens College.  Patrick has been performing in the New York Metro Area for over a decade.  He performs a variety of styles and genres including: jazz, classical, musical theater, and contemporary music.  Patrick is also a co-founder and Director of Music for a non-profit organization, Chords of Peace, where he spends his summers teaching music to disadvantaged youth around the world.. ** The John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Music Program Under the auspices of Field Studies Center, this is Great Neck North High School’s fifteenth appearance.  The school’s groups have been featured in concert at Carnegie Hall on fourteen occasions and once at Avery Fisher Hall.   They have also been featured several times on Robert Sherman’s Young Artists Showcase on WQXR radio.   Great Neck is a suburb of New York City, located on the North Shore of Long Island just east of the Queens border. The Great Neck Public School System has possessed a tradition of excellence since its inception in 1814!  The current high school building has housed its students, faculty and staff since 1928.  Great Neck High School is now known as the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School, named after the distinguished superintendent from 1943 until 1971. A Long Island Music Hall of Fame High School of Excellence for 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019, the Music Program dates back to 1928. A history of the Music Program was created by Class of 2003 Principal Violist Genelle Taney, complete with rosters, photographs and concert programs on the web http://www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/GNPS/NHS/music/images/album.php displays the continuity of excellence in musical training of Great Neck's student musicians who have studied, rehearsed and performed the masterpieces of the orchestral, band and choral repertoire on the very same concert stage that is utilized today.  The Symphonic Band, Symphony Orchestra and Concert Choir have merited the attention of several internationally renowned international musical figures including Maestra JoAnn Falletta, Tara Helen O'Connor, Robert Miller, Maestro John-Szicheng , the late Maestro Jens Nygard, Michael Gilbert, Dr. James Jordan, Frances Roberts, Maestro Alan Schwartz, Joseph Turrin , Patricia Spencer, Maestro Michael Flamhaft, Michael Lipsey and David Jolly, Maestro Michael Tong, Maestro Olivier Fluchaire, Maestro David Winkler, Prof. Sean Reed, Prof. Kae Reed, Prof. Christopher Tibaldi, Maestro Brian Worsdale, Maestro Frank Rugers, Maestra Susan Deaver, Maestro David Bernard, Robert Sherman, Maestro Gal Altervich, Geoffrey Simon, Maestro David Stewart Wiley, Jazz Artist Sam Dillon, Maestro Rueben Blondell, Euphonium Virtuoso Dan Dicker , Maestro Joanne May (Elmhurst College, Chicago), Maestro Ross Capern (St Laurence College, Australia)   At Great Neck North High School our public performances in school and off campus (from nursing homes and elementary schools to Carnegie Hall and Lincoln Center) are on a very high level; yet, we focus on teaching our students how to practice their instruments (and vocal techniques), listen to music critically and use technology to compose and orchestrate. *** **

    Great Neck Public Schools

    (since 1814)
    Board of Education 
    Barbara Berkowitz, President, Board of Education
    Donald L. Ashkenase, Vice President, Board of Education
    Donna Peirez, Trustee, Board of Education
    Rebecca Sassouni, Trustee, Board of Education
    Jeffrey Shi, Trustee, Board of Education
    Central Administration
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast, Superintendent of Schools
    John Powell, Assistant Superintendent for Business
    Dr. Stephen C. Lando, Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education
    Kelly Newman, Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education
    Dr. Joseph Hickey, Assistant Superintendent for Special Education and Pupil Services
    John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School Administration
    Dr. Dan Holtzman, Principal
    Patricia Hugo, Assistant Principal
    Dr. Daniel Krauz, Assistant Principal
    Ron Levine, Assistant Principal
    Great Neck North High Department of the Fine and Performing Arts
    Dr. Pamela Levy, Chair
    ART, Joseph Giacalone, Emily Man, Christine Hakanjin, Linda Haase
    DRAMA, Ilana Meredith
    MUSIC, Dr. Pamela Levy, Joseph Rutkowski
    2019/2020 NH Music Booster Co-Presidents

    Nancy Notar-Francesco, Vivian Hong, Robin Schlusselberg
    Acknowledgements
    The Administration, Faculty and Staff of the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
    Michael Meehan & TV North-GNPS/TV
    Keith Grier & Michele Domanick
    Custodial Staff
    Colleen Bowler, Public Information Specialist

     

    TRI-M MUSIC HONOR SOCIETY-Chapter 2605

    (since October 18, 1995)

    Daniel Zeng                         Co-President

    Arabella Notar-Francesco    VP for Instrumental Music Library Excel File and Web Site

    Jonathan Moalemi             VP for maintenance of brass instruments

    Mark Xu                             VP for viola maintenance

    Matthew Xu                       VP for violin maintenance

    Nina Phillips                        VP for Instrumental Music Library Excel File and Web Site

    Elizabeth Margiloff           VP for viola maintenance

    Katherine Smolens             VP for Instrumental Music Library Excel File and Web Site

    Cheongjun Oh                     VP for French horn maintenance

    Daniel Choi                         VP for cello maintenance

    Hani Kang                           VP for string bass maintenance

    Sabrina Schlusselberg        VP for percussion maintenance

    Lauren Murphy                  VP for percussion maintenance

    Albert Jan                           VP for video recording system

    Gregory Leung                   VP for video recording system

    Preston Chan                      VP for brass maintenance

    Christine Tiong                   VP for INSTRUMENT IDENTIFICATION

    Christopher Yang              VP for Tri-M Dinner and Induction Ceremony Manager

     

    Honorary Lifetime Members


    Honorary Chapter 2605 Lifetime Members

    Naomi Schlessel (since 1996)

    Alma Whitney (since 1997)

    Shirley Samansky (since 1998)

    Shelley Sherman (since 1999)

    Elaine Bassik (since 1999)

    Dr. Arlette Sanders (since 2000)

    Dr. William Shine (since 2001)

    Dr. Fred Pereira (since 2002)

    Lisa Mevorach (since 2002)

    Susan Shine (since 2003)

    Frederick Ritter, Jr. (since 2003)

    Paula McNabb (since 2004)

    Cheryl Ross (since 2004)

    Sandy Ferguson (since 2004)

    Sandy Cadieu (since 2004)

    Jill Segal (since 2004)

    Gail Gordon (since 2005)

    Donna-Sue Gary (since 2005)

    Grace Carpenter (since 2005)

    June Sykoff (since 2005)

    Angelo Sabatelli (since 2005)

    Prof. Leo Kraft (since 2005)

    Maestro Eugene Brusiloff (since 2005)

    Diane Spiro (since 2006)

    Laura Stern (since 2006)

    Debbie Tartell (since 2014)

    Bernie Kaplan (since 2018)

    Neil Saggerson  (since 2018)

    Roger Ames  (since 2018)

    Dr. Janine Robinson  (since 2018)

    Amy Kempton  (since 2018)

    Karen Lee  (since 2018)

    BOE President Barbara Berkowitz (since 2019)

    Rebecca Sassouni (since 2019)

    Donna Peirez (since 2019)

    Former BOE VP Larry Gross (since 2019)

    Donald Ashkenase (since 2019)

    Jeffrey Shi (since 2019)

    Dr. Sheila Terens (since 2019)

     

    JOHN L. MILLER-GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Dr. Dan Holtzman, Principal Dr. Teresa Prendergast, Superintendent

    Joseph Rutkowski, Matthew Trinkwald and Patrick Kennedy, Conductors

    Violin

    David S Cheung

    Claire Cho

    Nethaniel Darvishzadeh

    Angelina Dayani

    Isabella Dayani

    Jaslyn Gao

    Ariel Greenblatt

    Leila Hawa

    Albert Jan

    Hwi-On Lee

    Jordan R Mayorga

    Jason Mei

    Nina Phillips

    Sally Sarker

    Sydney Sarker

    Alicia Sun

    Adam Tsou

    Tiantian Emily Wei

    Matthew Xu

    Kelly Yam

    Daniel Zeng

    David Zeng

    Lawrence Zeng

    Michelle Zeng

    Renee Zeng

    Chloe Zhou

    Christine Zhou

    Yuxi Julia Zhou

     

    Viola

    Esther (HeeJun) Hwang

    Elizabeth Margiloff

    Matthew Manesh

    Arabella Notar-Francesco

    Jonah Nouriyelian

    Mark Xu

    Christopher Matos Suero

     

    Cello

    Daniel Choi

    Victoria Guan

    Annette Hopkins

    Matthew Kwong

    Gregory Leung

    Judah Nouriyelian

    Joshua Oken

    Alfonso Renteria

    Tricia Wu

    Trinity Wu

     

    Bass

    Hani Kang

    Brandon Maher

    Ashley Talledo

    Joshua Li

     

    Keyboard

    Vera Cho

    Jasmine Lin

    Xiomara Trinidad Perez

     

    Guitar

    Eden A Monhian

     

    Flute

    Stanley Chan

    Kelly Chau

    Isabel Hidasi

    Olivia Liu

    Yi Liu

    Ariella Sakhai

    Katherine Smolens

    Katherine Sun

    Shuyuan Julie Sun

    Kirsten Tam

    Madeline Yang

    Yushan Zhang

    Han Zheng

    Lan Zheng

     

    Oboe

    Michael Chan

    Ciaran Palma

    Christine Tiong

    Kaiming Zhang

     

    Clarinet

    Brandan Chen

    Aaron P Huang

    Jonathan Kim

    Kirsten Law

    Linda Li

    Ashleigh Wong

     

    Bass Clarinet

    Jesse Racsko

     

     

    Alto Saxophone

    Kevin Khadavi

    Danielle Kobrick

    Scott Levy

    Clarence Luo

    Jason Mei

    Yaron Nassir

    Chenkang Zhao

     

    Tenor Saxophone

    Shengqi Cui

     

    Bari Saxophone

    Eytan Ran

     

    Horn

    Sean Eliassi

    Eric Ohebshalom

    Cheongjun Oh

     

    Trumpet

    Behnam Greenblatt

    Vincent Huang

    Benjamin Malekan

    Jordan Peiser

    Harrison Rich

    Emma Sassouni

     

    Trombone

    Jonathan Moalemi

    Jinchen Yang

     

    Euphonium

    Jack Brenner

    Karen Fukuoka

     

    Tuba

    Preston Chan

     

    Percussion

    Christopher Chang

    Alexander Geula

    Tyler Menker

    Lauren Murphy

    Sabrina Schlusselberg

    Maverick Williams

    Oscar Wostenholme

     

    Accordion

    Michelle Zeng

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Musicians From North High School Who Performed At Carnegie Hall PDF

    Comments (-1)
  • Musicians From North High School Who Performed At Carnegie Hall EXCEL

    Comments (-1)