• Great Neck Public Schools

    SCHOOL REOPENING 2020-2021

    Messages to the Community

    School Reopening 2020-2021

January 15, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 15, 2021 

    Dear GNPS Community: 

    The District has received notification that 5 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 contract employee at John F. Kennedy School
    • 2 students at Lakeville School - In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, members of these classes have been contacted directly and effective Tuesday, January 19, the teacher and students in the classes with the infected individuals will transition to remote instruction. All other classes at Lakeville School will continue with in-person learning.
    • 1 staff member at North Middle School
    • 1 student at South High School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We worked in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school. 

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified. 

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools 

January 14, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at South High School

    January 14, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    The District has received notification that a student at South High School tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released. 

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school. 

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified. 

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 13, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 13, 2021 

    Dear GNPS Community: 

    The District has received notification that 5 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at E.M. Baker School - In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, members of this class had been contacted directly and effective today, January 13, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual have transitioned to remote instruction. All other classes at E.M. Baker School will continue with in-person learning.
    • 1 student at North High School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at South High School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at North Middle School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. 

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school. 

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified. 

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed. 

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 12, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 12, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    The District has received notification that 9 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 2 staff members at Lakeville School who have not been in school for several days.
    • 1 student at Lakeville School - In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction effective Wednesday, January 13. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Lakeville School will continue with in-person learning.
    • 1 staff member at John F. Kennedy School who has not been in school for several days.
    • 1 student at North Middle School who has not been in school for several days.
    • 1 staff member at Saddle Rock School who has not been in school for several days.
    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School who has not been in school for several days.
    • 1 staff member at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at South Middle School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

January 11, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 11, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    The District has received notification that 9 individuals tested positive for COVID-19:

    • 1 staff member at Village School. The District received this notification last night and transitioned Village School to remote instruction. Members of this program were contacted directly yesterday. Village School is an alternative education high school program that operates in a non-traditional school setting; the decision to transition to remote instruction was based on the physical structure of the building, the unique nature of the academic program, and the small number of students and staff at Village.
    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School. In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.
    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 3 students at North High School who have not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 2 students at South Middle School
    • 1 District employee

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    On a positive note, teachers and education staff are among 5 million essential workers now eligible for COVID vaccinations in New York State. There are still a lot of questions about vaccine distribution yet to be answered by Nassau County health officials, and the process will take a considerable amount of time. Nevertheless, I’m optimistic that this is a giant step forward for schools and education in the COVID era.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 9, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Lakeville School

    January 9, 2021 

    Dear GNPS Community: 

    Our District received notification this afternoon that a staff member at Lakeville School tested positive for COVID-19. 

    We worked in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual's identity cannot be released. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school. 

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified. 

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms. 

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed. 

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 8, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 8, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    1. Our District received notification that a staff member at E.M. Baker School tested positive for COVID-19. We worked in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.
    2. The District also received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School, a student at E.M. Baker School and a student at Lakeville School tested positive for COVID-19 over the Holiday Recess. The DOH is aware of these cases. School-related contact tracing is not necessary for any cases reported from Dec. 21 through Jan. 3, since our District was closed during that time.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 7, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases in District

    January 7, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    1. Our District received notification this morning that a staff member at Parkville School tested positive for COVID-19. We worked in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    2. The District also received notification that a staff member at E.M. Baker School and a contract employee at South Middle School tested positive for COVID-19 over the Holiday Recess. The Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) is aware of these cases.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 6, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    January 6, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this evening that a Saddle Rock School staff member has tested positive for COVID-19. 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools


    Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 6, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District has received notification that eight (8) additional individuals tested positive for COVID-19 over the Holiday Recess:

    • 2 students at North High School
    • 2 students at North Middle School
    • 1 staff member at North Middle School
    • 1 student at South High School
    • 1 student at South Middle School
    • 1 staff member at E.M. Baker School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    The Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) is aware of these cases. School-related contact tracing is not necessary for any cases reported from Dec. 21 through Jan. 3, since our District was closed during that time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals to isolate and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to be cleared to return by the DOH or receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 5, 2021

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 5, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District has received notification that eleven (11) additional individuals tested positive for COVID-19 over the Holiday Recess:

    • 4 students at John F. Kennedy School
    • 2 staff members at John F. Kennedy School
    • 1 staff member at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at Village School
    • 3 students at North High School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    The Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) is aware of these cases. School-related contact tracing is not necessary for any cases reported from Dec. 21 through Jan. 3, since our District was closed during that time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals to isolate and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to be cleared to return by the DOH or receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 4, 2021

  • GNPS COVID Update

     

    January 4, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community,

    As our schools resumed after the break, our region is experiencing the post-holiday surge in COVID cases that health experts had predicted. Our District protocols have proven effective in preventing spread within our schools, and we are committed to keeping our schools open for in-person instruction as long as it’s safe for our students and staff. I know keeping schools open is very important to our families as well, so please follow health and safety guidelines at all times to avoid any potential obstacles to this shared goal. 

    Positive COVID Cases

    I provided an update earlier today about positive cases reported over the Holiday Recess. Please continue to share positive COVID test results with your school nurse and follow all quarantine/isolation orders from the Department of Health (DOH). If you are awaiting results of a COVID test, do not attend school until the results come back negative. 

    New Quarantine Guidance

    Governor Cuomo has announced updated quarantine guidelines for New York that align with the latest guidance from the CDC. Under the new guidelines, individuals who have been exposed to COVID-19 can end their quarantine after 10 days without a testing requirement, as long as they don’t experience any symptoms. Individuals must continue monitoring for symptoms through day 14 and if any develop, they should immediately self-isolate and contact their healthcare provider.

    This guidance applies to anyone who may have been exposed but has not tested positive for COVID. Individuals who test positive must isolate for at least 10 days after illness onset and at least 72 hours fever free (without fever-reducing medication). Students and staff who test positive must be cleared to return by the DOH or receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    I’m hopeful that this new year will bring great advancements in the fight against this virus, but for now, we’re still in the midst of a global pandemic. Remain vigilant and follow all health precautions to minimize the spread of COVID in our community. Remember to follow the 3 W’s, avoid large gatherings, stay home when not feeling well, and monitor for any COVID-related symptoms. Thank you for your cooperation. 

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools


    Positive COVID-19 Cases

    January 4, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    I hope you and your family enjoyed a safe and relaxing Holiday Recess.

    The District has received notification that twenty-seven (27) individuals tested positive for COVID-19 over the Holiday Recess:

    • 3 students at South High School
    • 2 students at South Middle School
    • 6 students at North High School
    • 2 students at North Middle School
    • 2 staff members at North Middle School
    • 4 students at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at Lakeville School
    • 2 staff members at Lakeville School
    • 1 student at E.M. Baker School
    • 3 staff members at E.M. Baker School
    • 1 District Employee

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    The Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) is aware of these cases. School-related contact tracing is not necessary for any cases reported from Dec. 21 through Jan. 3, since our District was closed during that time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals to isolate and members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to be cleared to return by the DOH or receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

January 3, 2021

  • Reopening of School Expectations

    January 3, 2021

    Good Evening,

    I hope everyone enjoyed a safe and healthy New Year.  We look forward to welcoming students and staff to school tomorrow, January 4, 2021. 

    In order for us to have a successful and safe return to school, it is essential that everyone follow the NYS Department of Health (NYSDOH) guidelines. As you know, we remain in the middle of a global pandemic and we must not let our guard down if we want to keep in-person instruction available in the days and weeks ahead. 

    For those individuals who may have traveled over the holiday recess, please be judicious and follow all quarantine guidelines before returning to school. 

    For any travel from a non-contiguous or border state (other than NJ, CT, PA, MA  and VT), a US territory or CDC level 2 and higher country, the guidelines for travelers to test-out of the mandatory 10-day quarantine is noted below:

    • The traveler must have obtained a COVID test within three days of returning to New York.
    • The traveler must quarantine for three days upon return to New York
    • On day four of the quarantine period, the traveler must obtain another COVID test. If both tests come back negative, the traveler may exit quarantine early upon receipt of the second negative diagnostic test. These test results must be presented to the school nurse before being approved to return to school. 

    Students who traveled over the recess period must follow the NYSDOH protocols outlined above before returning to school. 

    We are relying on your good will and judgement during the upcoming days and weeks ahead to ensure the health and wellness of our entire school community.  It is imperative that you follow all CDC guidelines in order to protect the health of our families, our neighbors and our Great Neck Public Schools faculty and staff. 

    We look forward to the reopening of school tomorrow and we remain #GreatNeckStrong. 

    Regards,

    Dr. Prendergast

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Sadde Rock School

    December 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification late today that a staff member at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to complete contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases 

    December 18, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification today that 3 individuals have tested positive for COVID-19:  

    • 1 student at E.M. Baker School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 staff member at E.M. Baker School
    • 1 District employee

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals' identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 17, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    December 17, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools


    Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    December 17, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that a staff member at North Middle School has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 16, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases in Multiple Schools

    December 16, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification today that 4 individuals have tested positive for COVID-19:  

    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School. In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction on Friday, December 18. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.
    • 3 students at North Middle School who have not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at North High School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals' identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools


    Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    December 16, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at North Middle School has tested positive for COVID-19.  This student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 15, 2020

  • GNPS Community Update

    December 15, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    I’m writing to provide several important updates and reminders to our school community. 

    COVID-19 Test Results 

    This afternoon, the District received the complete lab results from the COVID-19 testing that was conducted in our yellow zone schools on Dec. 7 and Dec. 8. A total of 812 students and staff members received a PCR test, and all test results were negative for COVID-19. Thanks to the participation of our staff and families, we’ve met the 20% testing threshold set by the State.

    While this news is reassuring, we cannot let our guard down. Keeping our schools safe and open requires a constant commitment from all our students, families, staff, and faculty. Please remain vigilant and follow health and safety guidelines at all times, especially during this holiday season. Our community’s actions over the recess will have a direct impact on our ability to continue in-person instruction in January.

    Micro-cluster requirements and school-related guidance from the State are continually changing. Resources are available on our website at www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening, and I’ll continue to provide updates as they pertain to our school community.

    Snow Day Procedures

    We’re keeping a close eye on a winter storm that could potentially bring significant snowfall and strong winds for Wednesday evening into Thursday. Our calendar for the 2020-21 school year includes two snow days, so if we need to close schools due to inclement weather, it would be a traditional snow day with no student instruction. As always, announcements about weather-related closures and delayed school openings will be communicated to families and staff via automated phone call, email, and an announcement on the GNPS website.

    Travel Advisory

    As we get ready for the start of holiday recess, please remember that health organizations at the state and federal levels strongly discourage unnecessary travel in order to limit the spread of COVID. 

    If you must travel out of state, remember that the NYS Travel Advisory is still in effect. It is imperative that you follow all travel-related quarantine protocols set by the State. Any traveler coming into New York State (who was out of the state for more than 24 hours and coming from a noncontiguous state, US territory, or CDC level 2 or level 3 country) must quarantine for 14 days unless they test before departure and then again on day four of their return. A 14-day quarantine is mandatory for a return to school unless two negative test results are presented. 

    Thank you for your continued cooperation and support. Please stay warm and stay safe. I wish our entire community a joyous holiday season.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools 


    Positive COVID-19 Cases at E.M. Baker School

    December 15, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification today that two students at E.M. Baker School (siblings) have tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in each class with the infected individuals will transition to remote instruction beginning on Wednesday, December 16 through Friday, December 18. Members of these classes have been contacted directly. All other classes at E.M. Baker School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 14, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases in the District

    December 14, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification today that 6 individuals have tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Lakeville School. In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction beginning on Monday, December 14 through Friday, December 18. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Lakeville School will continue with in-person learning.
    • A second student at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 2 siblings at North Middle School.
    • 1 student at South High School who has not been in school for several days.
    • 1 student at South Middle School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: http://www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined by the CDC. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 13, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    December 13, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a teacher at North Middle School has tested positive for COVID-19.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 12, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    December 12, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction beginning on Monday, December 14 through Friday, December 18. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 11, 2020

  • Awaiting COVID Test Results

    December 11, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Earlier this week, our District conducted COVID-19 testing as required by the State based on Great Neck’s Yellow Zone designation. We completed our testing as scheduled on Tuesday evening, and we anticipated having the results of the tests by today. Unfortunately, we are still waiting for the lab to finish processing all the samples. 

    I’d like to express my appreciation again to all our families and employees within the yellow zone schools who provided consent for our in-district testing. In the event of a positive test result, the District will contact the infected individual directly and also report the result to the Nassau County Department of Health. 

    We expect to have the total results by Monday, December 14. I will provide another update to the school community when our data is complete.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 10, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at South Middle and Lakeville Schools

    December 10, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this afternoon that a student at South Middle School and a student at Lakeville School have tested positive for COVID-19. These students have not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these student’s identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     


    Positive COVID-19 Case at North High

    December 10, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a teacher at North High School has tested positive for COVID-19.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

December 8, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases in District

     

    December 8, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that two individuals have tested positive for COVID-19.  One is a student at South High School who has not been in school for several days, and the other is a District employee. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: ww.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 7, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases as Saddle Rock and South Middle Schools

    December 7, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that two staff members at Saddle Rock School and one staff member at South Middle School have tested positive for COVID-19. The South Middle School staff member and one of the Saddle Rock School staff members have not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individual’s identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to complete contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here:www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 4, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at South High School

    December 4, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Earlier today, our District received notification that two students (siblings) at South High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these student’s identities cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     


     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    December 4, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that a staff member at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We worked in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to complete contact tracing. No close contact has been established. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 3, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at Lakeville School

     

    December 3, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this afternoon that a student at Lakeville School has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for an extended period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     


     

    December 3, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this afternoon that a staff member at Lakevlle School has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual has not been in school for an extended period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 2, 2020

  • GNPS COVID Testing for Yellow Zone Schools

    December 2, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Thank you for your patience as we finalized plans for the required COVID-19 testing in our schools located within the yellow zone. 

    The New York State Micro-Cluster Initiative requires the District to test 20% of our total in-person students and staff in schools located within the yellow zone. The District has partnered with ATC Healthcare Testing and Screening, a third party testing provider, to conduct COVID-19 testing at each school located within the yellow zone. The schools are:

    • E.M. Baker School
    • John F. Kennedy School
    • Saddle Rock School
    • North Middle School
    • North High School
    • Village School/SEAL Program

    Parents/guardians and staff in these schools will receive an email message later today with more testing details and consent forms, which must be filled out in order to receive a test in school. These tests are for in-person students and staff only.

    The testing will take place on Monday, Dec. 7 and/or Tuesday, Dec. 8, in each school listed above. Trained professionals from ATC Healthcare Testing and Screening will administer PCR nasal swab tests, and the samples will be processed in a laboratory. PCR tests are considered the “gold standard” in the diagnosis of COVID-19. There are no out-of-pocket expenses for these tests.

    An FAQ document about testing procedures and additional information about the yellow zone designation is available on our website at www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening/microcluster.

    We are among the first public school districts in Nassau County to be designated in a yellow zone, and developing our testing plans required significant coordination with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) and local medical providers. I would like to thank everyone involved in this effort to meet State requirements in such a short timeframe. 

    I will provide a testing update to the entire school community after our results are reported to the Department of Health.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

December 1, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    December 1, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this afternoon that a student at North Middle School has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for an extended period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 30, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at Various Schools

    November 30, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    I hope you and your family enjoyed a safe and relaxing Thanksgiving recess.

    The District has received notification that thirteen individuals tested positive for COVID-19 over the Thanksgiving recess:

    • one student at John F. Kennedy School
    • one student at North High School
    • two students at North Middle School
    • one teacher at North Middle School
    • one teacher at Saddle Rock School
    • six students (of the same social group) at South High School
    • one teacher at South Middle School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    These students and staff members have not been in school for several days. Our buildings were cleaned and sanitized over the break, and we are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude that they have not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school. 

    Travel Reminder

    As a reminder, anyone who traveled out of state over the Thanksgiving recess must observe quarantine protocols under the NYS Travel Advisory. For the safety of our school community, we expect everyone to abide by all travel requirements set by the State.

    Yellow Zone Testing Update

    We continue to work with our local health and education partners to finalize plans for COVID testing in our schools located within the Yellow Zone, which is required by the State in order to maintain in-person instruction at those schools. In light of the Thanksgiving holiday, the State has extended the deadline to complete the testing to December 12. Additional details will be forthcoming.

    As I’ve said before, this situation remains fluid. I will continue to share updates with our community about COVID-related developments as they emerge. Thank you for your continued partnership.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at E.M. Baker School

     

    November 30, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification this morning that a student at E.M. Baker School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction tomorrow for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at E.M. Baker School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 24, 2020

  • COVID Yellow Zone Update

    November 24, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community, 

    I’m writing to provide an update about Great Neck’s yellow zone designation announced by the Governor yesterday and how it will impact our schools.

    As I stated in yesterday’s letter, in order for schools in the yellow zone to remain open for in-person instruction, the District must implement a random testing of 20% of our combined in-person staff and student population over a two-week period.

    • Based on the geographic boundaries of the Great Neck yellow zone set by the State, the sample testing will be required in our schools located north of Northern Boulevard: E.M. Baker, J. F. Kennedy, Saddle Rock, North Middle, Village, and North High schools. 
    • Lakeville, Parkville, South Middle and South High schools are located outside the yellow zone, and are therefore exempt from the testing requirement.
    • We are currently working to secure a private lab to administer and process the COVID-19 tests to be conducted within our schools. 
    • We anticipate testing to be completed by Dec. 10, 2020, in accordance with State requirements.
    • Additional details about testing procedures, including permission forms that must be signed by parents/guardians, will be shared after the Thanksgiving recess. 

    I appreciate your patience as we continue to coordinate testing details with the Nassau County Department of Health, Nassau BOCES, and local medical providers. 

    As a district, we want to keep all our schools open for in-person instruction. I cannot overstress the need for cooperation from our entire community to achieve this goal. The State’s Cluster Action Initiative is based on positive COVID averages within our geographic area. Even if the number of cases among our students and staff remains low, rising COVID rates within the greater community could put us in danger of escalating to an orange or red zone.  

    Orange and/or red zone designation would force us to close schools for a minimum of four calendar days -- which means transitioning schools situated within those zones to remote-only instruction -- followed by additional stringent testing requirements for students and staff in order to reopen. More details about the cluster zones and restrictions are available on the State website. 

    The holiday season is now upon us, and health experts warn that the pandemic may present more challenges in the weeks to come. I know we have the ability to pull together as a school community, overcome these obstacles, and continue to do what’s best for our students and staff. It is imperative that we all follow the guidelines set by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Avoiding large gatherings, wearing masks, practicing social distancing and staying home when not feeling well will help prevent the spread of COVID.  

    As we head into the Thanksgiving recess, please take all necessary precautions to ensure that you and your loved ones can enjoy a healthy, safe, and happy Thanksgiving.  

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

     

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at North High School

    November 24, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that two staff members at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. One of these individuals has already been on quarantine. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 23, 2020

  • COVID Yellow Zone Designation

     

    November 23, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community,

    Earlier today, Governor Cuomo announced that Great Neck has been designated as a “Yellow Zone” as part of the New York State Micro-Cluster Strategy. The NYS Department of Health identifies micro-cluster zones based on COVID positivity rates within a geographic area. As announced today by the Governor, the seven-day positivity rate for Great Neck is currently 4.77%.  

    This yellow zone designation carries specific requirements and challenges for us as a school district. In order for our schools to remain open for in-person instruction under the yellow zone designation, the District must implement a random testing of 20% of our combined in-person staff and student population over a two-week period. If the test results are lower than the current seven-day positivity rate, testing at the school will no longer be required. 
     
    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health and Nassau BOCES to develop a plan to fulfill NYS requirements while meeting the best interests of our school community. Details of our plan will be forthcoming.
     
    All of our schools will continue to operate as planned for tomorrow, November 24: 

    John F. Kennedy, Saddle Rock, North Middle and North High will continue remote-only instruction (as announced on Saturday); 

    E.M. Baker, Lakeville, Parkville will remain open for in-person instruction; and South Middle, South High, and Village will continue their normal hybrid schedule. 

    The entire District will be closed Wednesday, November 25 through Friday, November 27 for the Thanksgiving Recess. All schools will resume in-person instruction on Monday, November 30. 

    The State’s Cluster Action Initiative uses data and metrics to identify geographic areas as red, orange and yellow zones, with yellow being a “precautionary” zone. Each zone has a set of restrictions to combat the spread of COVID within the cluster area:

    YELLOW ZONE: 

    • Schools can remain open with 20% testing of in-person students and staff within two weeks of the designation.
    • Testing will no longer be required if test results are lower than the current seven-day positivity rate.

    ORANGE ZONE: 

    • School buildings must close for at least four days.
    • In order to reopen, ALL students, faculty, and staff must test and only those who are negative will be allowed to return to campus.
    • Following reopening, schools will be required to provide weekly testing results of 25% of the combined student, faculty, and staff population.

    RED ZONE: 

    • School buildings must close for at least four days.
    • In order to reopen, ALL students, faculty, and staff must test and only those who are negative will be allowed to return to campus.
    • Following reopening, schools will be required to provide weekly testing results of 25% of the combined student, faculty, and staff population.

    This situation remains fluid, and I appreciate everyone’s patience and cooperation as we work with our health and education partners to develop a plan to meet State requirements. I will share an update when more information is available. 

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 21, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School;

    Transition to Remote Learning for JFK, Saddle Rock, North Middle & North High for 11/23 & 11/24

     

    November 21, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    The District has been informed that a teacher at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. The teacher has been on quarantine for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    As you know, our District has experienced an increase in the number of positive COVID cases in the last week. Out of an abundance of caution, and in consultation with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH), we have decided to transition ALL students at John F. Kennedy, Saddle Rock, North Middle, and North High Schools to remote instruction for Monday, November 23 and Tuesday, November 24. Secondary students will follow their normal school schedules. Elementary students will follow their remote learning schedules and principals will communicate directly with parents later today. 

    The decision to temporarily suspend in-person instruction at these schools is prompted by multiple factors, including guidance from the DOH, the number of active cases, and the number of students and staff currently on quarantine. We are in constant communication with the DOH and we'll continue to monitor this situation.

    E.M. Baker, Lakeville and Parkville schools will remain open for in-person instruction, and South Middle, South High and Village schools will continue their normal hybrid schedule on Monday and Tuesday.

    Holiday Precautions

    There is no doubt this Thanksgiving holiday will be different because of COVID. But we have to remember that the small sacrifices we make now will have a direct impact on the trajectory of this pandemic -- and how our schools will operate in the coming weeks. 

    Health officials advise against traveling, and they recommend limiting gatherings in an effort to reduce the spread of COVID. If you must travel, review the NYS Travel Advisory and abide by all requirements before, during, and after travel including the mandated quarantine period upon return to New York.

    The actions of our community have a direct impact on the health of our students and staff, and we need your cooperation. Careless behaviors outside of school will jeopardize the safety of everyone and our ability to provide in-person instruction. 

    We must remain vigilant and follow all health guidelines in the days to come. Avoiding large gatherings, wearing masks, practicing social distancing and staying home when not feeling well will prevent the spread of COVID and help avoid a future occurrence of closing schools. 

    Your cooperation and the adherence to the above guidelines are needed as we work together to keep our school community safe. 

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast

    Superintendentof Schools

     

     

November 20, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock 

    November 20, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community,

    Our District received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. This student has been on quarantine for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 19, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at Saddle Rock Elementary

     

    November 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This evening our District received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. This student has been on quarantine for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this student’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at JFK Elementary and North High

    November 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon our District received notification that three students at John F. Kennedy School and one student at North High School have tested positive for COVID-19. These students have been on quarantine for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

     

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at Saddle Rock Elementary and North High

     

    November 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual have transitioned to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have already been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    In addition, a student at North High School has also tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at JFK Elementary School

     

    November 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification late last night that a student at the John F. Kennedy School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction beginning today for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have already been contacted. All other classes at John F. Kennedy School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

November 18, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Parkville School

     

    November 18, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a staff member at Parkville School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening.The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at JFK School

    November 17, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Late this evening, our District received notification that another student at John F. Kennedy School has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at North High School

    November 17, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our District received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual's identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings-including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities-were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at JFK School

    November 17, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at John F. Kennedy School has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    November 16, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our district received notification late this evening that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction tomorrow for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools 

     

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at South High School

    November 16, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our District received notification that two faculty members at South High School have tested positive for COVID-19. These teachers have not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these teachers’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings-including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities-were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at North High School

    November 16, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our District received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19.

    This afternoon, we were informed that another North High School student, who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time, has also tested positive.

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings-including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities-were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 13, 2020

  • November 13, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    As I write this message, our community, our region, and the nation are all experiencing a significant rise in COVID-19 cases. Over the past week alone, our district reported 12 confirmed cases among students and staff. Health experts warn that the next few months will present more challenges, and we must remain vigilant in our efforts to protect ourselves and one another. 

    So far, our district has been able to avoid school closures -- which is a great sign that our health procedures and prevention policies are working. But continued success requires everyone’s cooperation in school and, equally as important, outside of school. 

    With the holiday season approaching and colder weather on the way, please do your part by following all health and safety guidelines: avoid large gatherings, stay home when not feeling well or while awaiting test results, contact your medical provider if exhibiting COVID-like symptoms, cooperate with isolation and/or quarantine orders issued by the Department of Health (DOH), and practice the 3 W’s (WASH your hands, WEAR a mask, WATCH your distance).

    Travel Advisory/Restrictions

    In response to the uptick in cases, New York State has recently revised travel guidelines and announced new restrictions. These changes come at a time when families may be considering plans to travel, visit colleges, or host a holiday. For the health and safety of our school community, we expect everyone to abide by State requirements, including:

    • NYS Travel Advisory - Revised travel guidelines allow out-of-state travelers to take COVID diagnostic tests to shorten the mandatory quarantine period. There are different criteria based on the duration of travel (less than/longer than 24 hours). Travelers also must submit a Traveler Health Form to the NYS DOH. State guidelines and procedures are continuously changing, so be sure to review the COVID-19 Travel Advisory on the New York State website before traveling and understand the responsibilities upon return. 
    • Restrictions on Gatherings - Governor Cuomo announced new restrictions that limit residential gatherings to 10 people or fewer. For the latest developments from the State, visit www.coronavirus.health.ny.gov.

    School Closing Rumors

    Finally, I’d like to address a rumor that has been circulating on social media, alleging that local school superintendents met with the County Executive or the Governor to discuss plans to close schools between Thanksgiving Recess and the Holiday Recess in December. This rumor is not true. To the contrary, our district is working very hard to remain open. We’re consulting with the DOH about each confirmed case and doing everything we can to protect our students and staff. If there is ever a need to close our schools, I will share that information directly with our community.

    I realize the past eight months have been challenging, but this is not the time to let our guard down. The health and safety of our school community is our shared responsibility. Stay Great Neck Strong, fight COVID fatigue, and let’s work together to keep our schools safe and open.  

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 13, 2020

  • November 13, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a student at John. F. Kennedy School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our district protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at John F. Kennedy School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

November 12, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Cases at North Middle and North High Schools

    November 12, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our district received notification that a student at North High School and a student at North Middle School both tested positive for COVID-19. These students have not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

November 11, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at South High School

    November 11, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Late this evening, our district received notification that a faculty member at South High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 8, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    November 8, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our district received notification this morning that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in the class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    November 8, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our District received notification that a student at North Middle School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

November 6, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class have been contacted directly. All other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

    Positive COVID-19 Case at South High School

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a student at South High School tested positive for COVID-19. The student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

    Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our District received notification that a student at North Middle School tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

    Positive COVID-19 Cases at John F. Kennedy School

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our District received notification that a student at John F. Kennedy School tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

    Two Positive COVID-19 Cases at North High School 

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our district received notification that two students at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. These students have not been in school for several days. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

    Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

     

    November 6, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our district received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. The student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

November 5, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at North Middle School

     

    November 5, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our District received notification that a student at North Middle School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 26, 2020

  • Positive Cases of COVID-19 at Parkville and South Middle schools

    October 26, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our District received notification that a student at South Middle School and a student at Parkville School each tested positive for COVID-19. The students have not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding these students’ identities cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening. We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 22, 2020

  • Positive Case of COVID-19 at North High

    October 22, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our District received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. The student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 21, 2020

  • Positive Case of COVID-19 at JFK School

    October 21, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    We received notification that a District employee who was working at the John F. Kennedy School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    The infected employee had no contact with John F. Kennedy School students or faculty. In accordance with our District protocol, the employee and any colleagues in contact with the infected individual have been quarantined for a period of 14 calendar days. 

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening. We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude he/she has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 19, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Parkville School

    October 19, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning our district received notification that a student at the Parkville School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class with the infected individual will transition to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class and additional proximate contacts were already notified. All other classes at Parkville School will continue with in-person learning.

    The infected student has had limited interaction with other Parkville School students or staff. We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 12, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at South High School

    October 12, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Late this afternoon, our district received notification that a staff member at South High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening, and the spaces accessible by the individual (classrooms, hallways, and bathrooms) will be sanitized before the start of the school day tomorrow.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

October 7, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Parkville School

    October 7, 2020 

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a student at Parkville School tested positive for COVID-19. The student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening. We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 5, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at South Middle School

    October 5, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This morning, our district received notification that a student at South Middle School tested positive for COVID-19. The student has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening. We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 2, 2020

  • October 2, 2020

    Dear GNPS School Community:

    The New York State Department of Health recently issued a nine-page document to help parents, school employees, and school officials make decisions regarding who belongs in school when symptoms associated with COVID-19 arise. Please take a moment to review this document, which may help answer questions about addressing symptoms, student/staff attendance, and contact tracing.

    https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/system/files/documents/2020/10/prek-gr12_toolkit.pdf

    Our district protocols are aligned with guidance from health officials, and we continue to work in consultation with the Nassau County Department of Health regarding any new developments. Thank you for your continued cooperation with our prevention policies and procedures to help protect our students, staff, and families.   

    Regards,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 1, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at North High School

    October 1, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening, and the spaces accessible by the individual (including classrooms, hallways, and bathrooms) will be sanitized again before the start of school tomorrow morning.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 29, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at Saddle Rock School

     

    September 29, 2020

    Dear GNPS School Community:

    This afternoon, our district received notification that a staff member at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class who worked with the infected individual have transitioned to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days of proximate contact. Members of this class have already been contacted and all other classes at Saddle Rock School will continue with in-person learning.

    The infected staff member has had very limited interaction with other Saddle Rock School students or staff. Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening, and the spaces accessible by the individual (classrooms, hallways, and bathrooms) will be sanitized before the start of the school day.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 25, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at North High School

    September 25, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Very late this afternoon, our district received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening, and the spaces accessible by the individual (including classrooms, hallways, and bathrooms) will be sanitized again before the start of school on Tuesday.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, district protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 18, 2020

  • Positive COVID-19 Case at John F. Kennedy School

    September 18, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

     Very early this morning, our district received notification that a student at the John F. Kennedy School has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    In accordance with our District protocol at the elementary level, the teacher and students in class with the infected individual have transitioned to remote instruction for a period of 14 calendar days. Members of this class were contacted directly and are not in school today. All other classes at JFK will continue with in-person learning.

    The infected student has had very limited interaction with other JFK students or staff. Our buildings are cleaned and disinfected every evening, and the spaces accessible by the individual (including the classroom, hallways, and bathrooms) were sanitized again early this morning before the start of the school day.

    We are working with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) as they conduct contact tracing. The DOH will contact individuals identified as “close contacts” and inform them of the next steps. Close contact is defined as being within six feet of the infected individual for at least 10 minutes, without a mask. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

     Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and members of their household to quarantine for 14 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional before returning to school.

     It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

     Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

     The health and safety of our students and staff is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

     Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 15, 2020

  • Dr. Prendergast shared this Welcome Back message with the GNPS school community as a video message, which is available on our website. 


    After many months of careful planning, I am pleased to report that we had a smooth start to the new school year. We had a very good first day on Tuesday, September 8, and it’s been amazing to see our students and staff back in our school buildings for the first time since March. 

    In our hallways, in classrooms, and online, our teachers and students are happy to reconnect with one another. The joy is unmistakable, even if their big smiles are covered by face masks. Yes, some things look a little different due to new safety measures, but the heart of our schools—our commitment to excellence and the connections between our students and our exceptional staff—remains unchanged.

    Our teachers have done an amazing job preparing lessons—some in person, some remotely, and some juggling both simultaneously! This is a completely new way of teaching and learning, and we are grateful for your cooperation as we navigate this new landscape together.

    It took a tremendous amount of work to get to our long-awaited reopening. Thank you to our administrators, building principals, and all the staff behind the scenes who put our reopening plan into action, including our custodial staff, transportation, food services, and support staff. 

    Now that we’ve successfully reopened our schools, we want to keep it that way! Each of us has a role to play in keeping our schools safe. We can all do our part by remembering to follow the three W’s: wash your hands, wear a mask, and watch your distance. And if you’re not feeling well, please stay home. By following health guidelines, we can help keep our community safe and our schools open. 

    We are committed to providing our students and staff with a safe environment for learning and teaching, and the quality educational program that our community expects and deserves. 

    Working in partnership with parents and community members, we’ve overcome daunting challenges over the past six months. We will likely encounter more unexpected obstacles in the weeks and months ahead, but I am confident we’ll continue to persevere by working together and supporting one another. 

    I look forward to an exciting and productive school year. Thank you, and remember—We Are Great Neck Strong.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools 

August 28, 2020

  • August 28, 2020

    Dear GNPS School Community, 

    In order to allow our staff additional time to prepare for the upcoming school year, the first day of school for students has been changed to Tuesday, September 8.

    Parents will receive additional information from building principals in the days ahead. 

    We appreciate your understanding and flexibility as we make our final preparations for the start of the new school year. Please note that the district will be closed on Monday, September 7, in observance of Labor Day. We look forward to welcoming students back on Tuesday, September 8.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast 
    Superintendent of Schools

August 21, 2020

  • August 21, 2020

    Dear GNPS School Community:

    As this week comes to a close, I hope that our reopening presentations and meetings have provided families and faculty with answers to questions regarding our plans for the new school year. This week, district and building administrators hosted more than 15 presentations, starting with a district-wide presentation during Wednesday’s Board of Education meeting, followed by meetings for faculty and building-level presentations for the community. This is part of our established communication plans to keep students, parents, faculty, and staff informed as the beginning of this unique school year gets closer. We will continue to hold information sessions over the coming days and weeks. 

    While we can all recognize that this upcoming school year will look different than years past, one thing is for certain: we are committed to supporting the health and safety of our students, faculty, and staff and we are exceeding recommended daily precautions to keep our school community safe as we begin the new school year.

    Our district has worked diligently over the past several months to implement a reopening plan that goes above and beyond the recommended health and safety guidelines set by the local and state Departments of Health and the CDC. We’ve reimagined our operations and made significant investments to provide the safest educational environment possible for our students, faculty, and staff. These measures were reviewed in detail during Wednesday night’s reopening presentation, which is available on the district website. I’d like to highlight just a few of them here.

    Sanitizing: New protocols and cleaning schedules have been developed for the daily sanitizing and disinfecting of district facilities. Cleaning products will be available in each classroom, and we’re adding staff to support building-wide cleaning and disinfecting efforts. GNPS was one of the first districts to own an electro-static misting machine to sanitize large spaces, and we now have 25 of these machines available throughout the district. We’re also the second district in New York to utilize the Bio-Protect Anti-Microbial Technology Surface Protection System, an anti-fungal and anti-viral product applied to high-contact surfaces that lasts for 90 days.

    Hygiene: More than 700 hand sanitizing stations are strategically placed throughout our buildings in classrooms, hallways, cafeterias, and workspaces. Students, faculty, and staff will be encouraged to wash hands with soap and water more frequently throughout the day. Additional touchless flushometers, sink faucets, and soap dispensers have been installed in our bathrooms. Five hundred signs and almost 5,000 decals placed around our schools will provide visual cues in support of the “Three W’s”: Wash your hands, Wear a mask, and Watch your distance.

    Face Masks: The wearing of masks is required of everyone in our buildings. Masks must fit snuggly, cover the nose and mouth, and be made of acceptable material -- either disposable surgical masks or form-fitting cloth masks with two layers of densely woven material. Neck gators and bandanas are not permitted. The CDC does not recommend masks that have a one-way valve or vent, as these masks do not prevent spreading the virus to others. Cloth masks should be washed frequently, and families should consider having multiple masks for each child.

    Ventilation: We’ve consulted with our architect and engineering partners to optimize our ventilation systems. We’ve upgraded to higher-rated air filters, purchased 70 new air purification systems, and we’ll continue to maintain our stringent filter maintenance program. Open windows and fresh air dampers on all ventilation equipment will maximize the circulation of fresh air in our facilities.

    Health Screenings: To support our daily health screening protocols, we’ve purchased over 300 infrared forehead thermometers to facilitate contactless temperature screenings for all students, staff, and visitors. 

    Social Distancing: We’re redesigning classroom seating arrangements and exceeding social distancing recommendations issued by the American Academy of Pediatrics. We’re also installing 400 NYSED-approved polycarbonate shields in small classrooms, guidance offices, and main offices. 

    Transportation: We’re reducing the number of students on each bus and implementing health and safety protocols for boarding, seating, and disembarking the bus. High-contact surfaces will be disinfected after each morning and afternoon route, and vehicles will be sanitized using electro-static sprayers. Masks must be worn by all students, drivers, and monitors while boarding, riding and exiting the bus. 

    Food & Nutrition: A new interactive online menu system on our website is integrated with our payment system so families can view menu options, review nutrition and allergen information, and place lunch orders in advance. Cafeterias in our secondary schools will use a swipe-card payment system for cashless, contactless payments. 

    Health and safety guidelines have also forced us to reimagine what instruction will look like. For the 75 percent of families who have expressed the preference for in-school instruction for their children, we’ve coordinated logistics to ensure that class sizes are small. At the elementary level, this translates to 9-12 students per Pre-K class and 12-16 students for K-5 classes. Our hybrid instructional model at the middle and high schools decreases our daily student density by more than 50 percent, allowing for smaller class sizes and more space for social distancing. 

    These are unprecedented times. Every aspect of the school reopening process presents challenges and the need for creative, effective solutions. Our plan will help the district as a whole to foster the healthy and nurturing academic environment in each of our buildings that our community expects and deserves. 

    We understand that parents, students, faculty, and staff still have questions about the reopening. We are committed to continuing to keep our entire school community informed, and we will continue to answer any questions you may have about procedures and protocols. Please be sure to check our school reopening webpage (www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening) for the latest reopening information, including our complete reopening plan, copies of district presentations, community messages, and resources from health and education officials.  

    Even though this school year will look different and will be unique in its approach, our love for teaching and our passion for helping our students excel both in the classroom and beyond remains unchanged. By working together, we can overcome any challenges that may come our way. We are Great Neck Strong.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

August 14, 2020

  • August 14, 2020

    Dear GNPS School Community:

    Last Friday, the Governor made his long-awaited announcement about reopening schools in September. As I’m sure you’ve heard, Gov. Cuomo stated that schools are permitted to open this fall as long as regional infection rates remain low. Based on this guidance, as well as current recommendations from education and health officials, we’ll continue to move forward with our plans to reopen school buildings for students and staff.

    I’d like to share a few updates with our students, families, and staff as we prepare for the start of the new school year.

    First Day of School

    The first day of school for students has been changed (again) to Thursday, September 3. This change allows the district to offer faculty three full days of professional development before welcoming students back to school. Superintendent’s Conference Days for staff will take place on Monday, August 31, Tuesday, September 1, and Wednesday, September 2.

    NYS Travel Advisory

    Even though this summer is unlike any that we’ve ever experienced before, I sincerely hope that our families are finding ways to relax and enjoy quality time together. For those with out-of-state or international travel plans, please keep in mind New York State’s Travel Advisory. An Executive Order by Gov. Cuomo requires individuals returning from travel to select states to self-quarantine at home for 14 days. The restricted list includes states with a positive test rate higher than 10%, or 10 per 100,000 residents, over a seven-day rolling average. If returning from international travel, please consult the CDC guidelines on suggested 14-day quarantines.  We expect all staff, students, and families to abide by these requirements for the health and safety of our school community. Please plan accordingly as we move toward the first day of school on September 3.

    Reopening Presentation

    As previously announced, we’ll present an overview of our reopening plan during the Board of Education meeting on Wednesday, August 19 at 8 p.m. via live stream. This presentation will touch upon key aspects of our reopening at every level and answer questions submitted by all members of our school community. Topics to be covered include: health and safety protocols, ventilation, transportation, temperature checks, food services, COVID testing and tracing, in-school and remote learning programs, to name a few. Directions for viewing the meeting will be posted on the homepage of our district website.

    COVID-19 Testing & Contact Tracing Information

    We are actively awaiting guidance from the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) about testing and contact tracing procedures. We’re in frequent communication with representatives from the DOH, and I anticipate having more details at next week’s Board meeting.

    Remote Learning

    Parents will receive information about the secondary level hybrid model of instruction and the exclusive remote learning models in an email update next week. Specific details will also be shared during the Board of Education meeting.

    SCOPE After-school Child Care

    After listening to the concerns of parents and speaking with our elementary principals, we’ve decided to continue offering SCOPE after-school child care services for this school year. This is a change from our original reopening plan. 

    Temperature Checks

    As outlined in our reopening plan, all parents/guardians will be required to take their child(ren)’s temperature before they leave for school in the morning. Children who have a temperature of 100 degrees or higher, or are exhibiting symptoms of COVID, must stay home.

    Daily temperature screenings for all students and staff will also be conducted upon arrival to school. The district has purchased infrared forehead thermometers to conduct contactless temperature screenings. Students with a temperature of 100 degrees or higher will be escorted to a designated quarantine space within the school building, and a parent/guardian will be contacted to pick up their child.

    Face Masks

    As I’ve mentioned before, please take time over the next few weeks to help your child acclimate to wearing a face mask for extended periods. There are lots of different mask styles in a variety of fun colors and patterns. Finding one that’s comfortable and “cool” will help ease the transition to wearing masks in school. Students are also required to wear face masks while boarding, riding and exiting the school bus. Mask breaks will be incorporated into the school day, in accordance with health guidelines. 


    Building principals and I will provide you with updates as the new school year draws near. Information and resources about our school reopening are also posted on the district website at www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening. I hope that the upcoming Board presentation and our ongoing communication will provide our community with answers, understanding, and confidence that we’re doing everything possible to support a safe return to school.

    Regards,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast

August 5, 2020

  • August 5, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community: 

    I hope this message finds you and your family safe following Tropical Storm Isaias. I know many of our community members are dealing with power outages and downed trees, and I wish everyone a quick recovery and clean-up from the storm.  

    As promised, I’m writing to provide an update about our 2020-21 Reopening Plan, which I submitted to the State last Friday. While there’s still considerable uncertainty surrounding the pandemic and its impact on the coming school year, our plan intends to ensure that our students, families, faculty and staff feel safe and comfortable as we return to learning in September.

    The entire GNPS Reopening Plan is available on our website. The 42-page document outlines considerations for the safe and effective delivery of instruction in three scenarios: in-school instruction, a hybrid model, and remote instruction. The plan also provides detailed information on health and safety measures, building practices, child nutrition, transportation, technology and connectivity, special education, ENL, and the social-emotional and mental health needs of our school community.

    Based on current guidance and criteria from State officials, we still anticipate reopening our school buildings as I’ve outlined in previous updates. However, our plan is dependent upon recommendations from education and health officials, and it may be revised in the weeks and months ahead based on new directives from the Governor, New York State Education Department (SED), and New York State Department of Health (DOH). Governor Cuomo has indicated that he’ll make a decision about reopening schools later this week.

    I’d like to take this opportunity to thank the more than 100 individuals who served on our School Reopening Advisory Committee and its five subcommittees, including administrators, faculty, staff, parents/guardians, health professionals, law enforcement, and Board of Education trusteesI am grateful for their time, ideas, and recommendations.  Members reviewed guidance from education and health officials, shared data from surveys conducted within our community, and discussed a variety of possible solutions for issues that schools have never even had to consider before. As a result of their contributions, our district has a comprehensive plan that we believe presents the best options for our school community.

    I've heard from many parents and staff members over the past week regarding our reopening plan. Some expressed their appreciation, others shared concerns, and almost everyone has questions. I recognize that there are many different opinions on the reopening of schools, and those differing opinions are shared by our parents, faculty and staff as well. Our plan aims to accommodate the needs of our entire school community as we move toward a return to teaching and learning for all.

    As I stated in my last update on July 29, parents who want their child(ren) to receive exclusive remote learning in September must fill out this remote learning form no later than 3 p.m. today. Parents who select the exclusive remote learning option will be contacted by the district in November with an opportunity for their child to return to in-school instruction in January (after the winter break), or to continue remote learning.

    As a reminder, an in-depth presentation about our plan will take place during the Board of Education meeting on August 19 at 8 p.m. via live stream. Questions may be submitted via a link posted on the district homepage beginning this Friday, August 7 through Friday, August 14.

    The first day of school is approximately four weeks away. As we’ve witnessed over the past few months, a lot can change in that amount of time. We’re doing everything we can to prepare for a safe return to learning in September. No matter what happens, we remain firm in our commitment to delivering an outstanding educational program for all students while being flexible enough to meet the challenges that come our way.

    We’ll continue to monitor developments and share updates so we can all prepare for the start of another successful school year. Thank you for your continued patience, understanding, and most importantly, partnership. We all want what’s best for our students, families, faculty and staff, and we appreciate your support during these challenging times.

    Regards,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

July 29, 2020

  • July 29, 2020

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Good morning. I hope you're all staying well and cool during this heat wave. It's seldom that I send out two lengthy emails within just a few days, but these are important and difficult days that warrant much communication with you all and I hope you read through this entire email as it contains a lot of important information pertaining to the 2020-21 school year. 

    Option for Remote Instruction

    The actor and writer Alan Alda once said, "Listening is being able to be changed by the other person." I know that my email last Thursday created some confusion and discomfort surrounding the options of full-time in-school instruction and exclusive remote learning. I know there were quite a number of families who did not meet the specified criteria to qualify for remote learning as outlined in my last communication. Since sending that email, we received further information from our legal counsel, and therefore, I have decided that we will change to an offer of exclusive remote learning for ALL who desire this for their children. As you can see, I listened. 

    If you select this choice to have your child exclusively receiving remote learning, please fill out the remote learning formRemote learning will consist of a combination of synchronous and asynchronous instruction. All forms must be submitted by 3pm on Wednesday, August 5. Parents who have previously submitted the form do NOT need to re-submit. 

    We also recognize the difficulty in committing to exclusive remote learning for the entire 2020-21 school year. For that reason, in mid-November, you will receive an email asking if you wish to have your child remain with exclusive remote instruction for the balance of the 2020-21 school year, or if you wish to have your child move to in-school instruction. Responses will be due back no later than Tuesday, December 1 so that we will have time before the December break to make all necessary changes in order to welcome your child back to school on Monday, January 4, which is the first day back after the winter break. All of this will appear in the email you will receive in mid-November. 

    Please be aware that, based on the number of affirmative responses we receive on December 1, we cannot guarantee that in-class instruction will be held in your child's home school as we anticipate having to still adhere to the social distancing that is already in place, and there may be a limitation of space. In the event that it would be necessary, there is a possibility that we will require alternate classrooms in one of our satellite schools (i.e.: Cumberland Center.) 

    Temperature Screenings

    We will be requiring and conducting daily temperature checks of all students and staff. Parents are required to screen their child(ren) for a temperature each morning before sending their child(ren) to school. Students with a temperature of 100°F or greater must remain at home.  Students will also be screened daily for temperatures upon arrival to school. Any student with a temperature or signs of illness will be immediately isolated in a dedicated quarantine room at which time parents will be notified. Students will remain supervised prior to being picked up by a parent or guardian.

    First Day of School for Students

    My next announcement is that the new first day of school for students will be Wednesday, September 2. The reason for this change is to allow both Monday and Tuesday (August 31 and September 1) for use as Superintendent Conference Days. It is imperative that our staff have enough time for reviewing the final preparations for the first day of class on Wednesday (September 2).

    Board of Education Meeting

    In light of all of the changes we've proposed, central administrators will be very busy with the details for September, therefore we are moving the date for our end of summer Board meeting up from Wednesday, August 26 to Wednesday, August 19, at 8pm via livesteam. During this meeting we will discuss the reopening plan for schools with the community. Please submit any comments or questions for that Board meeting by Friday, August 14 at 3pm so that responses to your questions can be addressed during the presentation. Questions and comments may be submitted via a link posted on the District homepage beginning on Friday, August 7.

    Future Communications

    There will definitely be further emails sent out before then, but for those who were concerned about their response regarding instruction in September, I wanted to try to alleviate some of your stress by opening both options to everyone. 

    I know you would like to hear about a number of specifics regarding online instruction, but just as each classroom teacher discusses curriculum, expectations of students, and teaching methodology at Open House during the first week in September, the same schedule will be adhered to for this year via Zoom. 

    We recognize that for some, the remote instruction provided this spring was not up to Great Neck standards. We pledge to do better in the fall. 

    However, we know that nothing this year can be the same as it was before, and our hearts break for our children and our staff as well. We realize that September will require an understanding on everyone's part that we are all doing the best we can under these difficult circumstances. 

    As always, I thank you all for your patience and support. We are all partners and will get through these changes by working together. 

    Remember....we are Great Neck Strong. 

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

July 23, 2020

  • Dear GNPS Community, 

    Last Thursday, the State Education Department released a 144-page document with detailed guidance regarding all the regulations schools must follow in reopening for the fall. Just as many members of our community have been awaiting additional information about what instruction will look like in September, we had been anxiously awaiting this document from the State Education Department to ensure our plan’s compliance with State guidelines. 

    While we continue to work out the details of our district’s reopening plan, I want to at least share some basic concepts in terms of what we anticipate for the start of the new school year. Please keep in mind that these plans may change based on revised guidance from the State, changes in regional infection rates, and other obstacles that may emerge.

    First, we believe that we can bring back all of our Pre-K through grade five students in September for full-time, in-school instruction, while maintaining six-feet of social distancing. We will also have all self-contained special education students and ENL students in grades K–12 return for full-time, in-school instruction. To accomplish this plan, we will reduce class sizes at the elementary level and use every available space in our buildings to meet six-feet social distancing guidelines.

    At the middle school and high school levels, where we don’t have as much building space to spread out students and staff, we will implement an A/B day hybrid model in September with alternating full days of in-school instruction and at-home remote instruction. To the extent possible, we will arrange for siblings in our middle schools and high schools to remain on the same hybrid (A/B day) schedule.

    In all of our school buildings, we will adhere to social distancing, require masks, reinforce proper hygiene, and limit entry to our buildings to essential personnel only. Comprehensive disinfecting practices will be in place throughout the school day, and all of our buildings will be deep-cleaned and sanitized each evening.

    Students and staff will be required to wear masks for most of the day, unless students have a medical reason for not being able to do so. We know that this might be difficult for some students, and we ask parents to take time over the summer to acclimate your child to wearing a mask for extended periods of time. Speaking with your child about the importance of wearing a mask and finding one that’s comfortable will ease the transition to wearing one daily at school. Students will be allowed to use their own masks from home, and face mask breaks will be incorporated into the school day.

    We recognize that some GNPS families have particular concerns about their children who may be medically vulnerable, or who reside in households with family members in high-risk groups. If you have such concerns, please fill out the form in the link below to help us evaluate and accommodate the needs of these students. Also, if you are eligible for bus transportation but plan to drive or walk your student to school, please fill out the form so we can take this into consideration as we develop our transportation plans. Click on this link to access the Bus Option and/or Exclusive Remote Learning form

    In regard to transportation, please note that we will not be providing courtesy bus passes for the 2020–21 school year. Additionally, due to social distancing, we won’t be able to accommodate elementary early morning drop-off.

    We know there are many more questions about the reopening of school, and we will provide more details as we finalize our plans. Updates will be sent more frequently over the coming weeks to keep our school community informed about developments. Thank you for your continued support, patience and partnership as we prepare for the start of the new school year.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

July 15, 2020

  • Dear GNPS School Community,

    As many of you know, the District formed a School Reopening Advisory Committee and several subcommittees to plan for the safe reopening of our schools in September. The work of these committees has been focused on developing plans for three possible scenarios:

    • Reopening of schools for in-person instruction
    • A hybrid model that includes both in-school and remote instruction
    • School buildings are closed and remote instruction is implemented

    At the current time, based on Governor Cuomo’s announcement on Monday, July 13, it is our expectation that our schools will reopen in some capacity. This is based on the Governor’s pronouncement that schools in regions in Phase IV can reopen if the daily infection rate in that region remains below five percent, using a 14-day average. The Long Island region currently meets this criterion. 

    Posted below is an overview of the work being done by the School Reopening Advisory Committee and the five subcommittees – Facilities, Health and Safety, Instruction, Building Protocols, and Transportation. It is important to note that all plans being developed by the School Reopening Advisory Committee and the subcommittees will be dependent upon guidance from the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH), New York State Education Department (NYSED), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), and the Governor’s office.

    We know you have many questions regarding what the reopening of school will look like and how it will impact students, staff, and parents. What will classrooms look like and how many students can be in a classroom while still honoring social distancing? What about the school buses – will there be any limit on how many children can be on one bus? What about masks? What about early morning drop-off at elementary schools?

    All these and so many more questions and issues are part of the work of the School Reopening Advisory Committee and the five subcommittees, as you will see on the target topics lists for each of the subcommittees. Now that the NYSDOH, NYSED, CDC, and the Governor have provided us with initial direction, our work can move forward at a greater pace. Next week, we will be able to give you an update on our work and provide answers to some of the most pressing questions we know you have regarding the reopening plans. Further information will be provided the week of July 27. Our final plans will be submitted to NYSED on July 31 for approval, as mandated by Governor Cuomo.

    Thank you for your patience and support throughout these unprecedented and most challenging times. Together, we will continue to provide a safe and nurturing environment for the children of the Great Neck Public Schools community.

    Sincerely,

    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools