• Great Neck Public Schools

    SCHOOL REOPENING 2021-2022

    Messages to the Community

    School Reopening 2020-2021

October 18, 2021

  • October 18, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 1 student at Village School tested positive for COVID-19.  This individual has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 15, 2021

  • October 15, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 3 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at North Middle School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. 

    Correction from Thursday, October 14:  The COVID case reported at North Middle School was for a staff member, not a student.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 13, 2021

  • October 13, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 2 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at North High School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 12, 2021

  • October 12, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 2 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at E.M. Baker School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time. 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 8, 2021

  • October 8, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 2 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time
    • 1 student at North Middle School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 7, 2021

  • October 7, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 1 student at South High School tested positive for COVID-19.  This individual has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.


    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

October 5, 2021

  • October 5, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 1 student at E.M. Baker School tested positive for COVID-19.  This individual has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 30, 2021

  • September 30, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 2 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at South High School
    • 1 student at Parkville School 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 27, 2021

  • September 27, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at North High School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 23, 2021

  • September 23, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time. 

    Correction on 9/22/21 Communication: We were incorrect in reporting that the Parkville School staff member had not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  We are working with the NCDOH to conduct contact tracing on this case.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 22, 2021

  • September 22, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 1 staff member at Parkville School tested positive for COVID-19.  This individual has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 20, 2021

  • September 20, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 5 individuals tested positive for COVID-19.  These individuals have not been in school for a prolonged period of time

    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 student at John F. Kennedy School
    • 1 student at North Middle School
    • 1 student at North High School
    • 1 District-wide employee

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.


    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 14, 2021

  • September 14, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 1 staff member at South Middle School tested positive for COVID-19.  Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 13, 2021

  • September 13, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 5 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time
    • 1 shared staff member at South Middle School/South High School
    • 2 students at North High School who have not been in school for a prolonged period of time
    • 1 District-wide contract employee 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.


    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 10, 2021

  • September 10, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 3 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at John F. Kennedy School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time
    • 2 students at North High School who have not been in school for a prolonged period of time 

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 9, 2021

  • September 9, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 9 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 1 student at North Middle School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at North Middle School
    • 1 student at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 staff member at Lakeville School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 2 students at North High School who have not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 student at Saddle Rock School
    • 1 staff member at South Middle School who has not been in school for a prolonged period of time.
    • 1 District-wide employee

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

September 3, 2021

  • Positive COVID Cases at North High, North Middle

    September 3, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that 3 individuals tested positive for COVID-19: 

    • 2 students at North Middle School
    • 1 student at North High School

    Due to privacy laws, information regarding these individuals’ identities cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here  www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.

    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

     

September 2, 2021

  • Positive COVID Case at Saddle Rock

    September 2, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    Our District received notification that a student at Saddle Rock School tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy laws, information regarding this individual’s identity cannot be released.

    We are working in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing. District protocols followed regarding confirmed COVID-19 cases may be found here: www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/reopening21-22. The DOH will contact individuals identified as close or proximate contacts and inform them of the next steps. Anyone who is not directly notified can conclude their child has not been deemed a close or proximate contact, and there is nothing more they need to do at this time.

    Guidelines from the DOH require infected individuals and unvaccinated members of their household to quarantine for 10 days. Further, District protocols require individuals who test positive for COVID-19 to receive a note from their healthcare professional or clearance from the Department of Health before returning to school.


    It’s important to remember that the health and safety protocols in place in all our buildings—including wearing masks, washing hands, social distancing, and daily cleaning/sanitizing of facilities—were intentionally designed to mitigate the risk to students and staff in the event a positive case was identified.

    Everyone in our school community should continue to monitor for any COVID-related symptoms, such as fever, cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, and other symptoms outlined on the CDC website. Stay home when not feeling well, and contact your healthcare provider if you or your child exhibit any of these symptoms.

    The health and safety of our school community is our number one priority. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures. We will continue to closely monitor this situation and provide updates as needed.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

August 26, 2021

  • GNPS Community Reopening of Schools Update

    August 26, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community:

    We are very excited to welcome our students and staff back to school next week! The first day of school for all students is Wednesday, September 1, and final preparations are underway to make sure our buildings are ready for the start of another exciting and successful school year.

    In my email communication last week, I shared a brief overview of our reopening plan. Since that time, we have continued to review and refine our protocols based on the latest guidance from health, education, and government officials.

    Upon taking office on Tuesday, New York Governor Kathy Hochul announced a mask mandate for schools across the State. She also announced that a series of additional school-related health and safety policies are forthcoming. We await more information from the Governor’s Office and will provide an update when available.

    At last night’s Board of Education meeting, I presented a more detailed reopening plan for the coming school year. After listening to comments and answering questions from the public, the Board of Education adopted the COVID prevention procedures. I encourage staff and families to review the updated reopening plan before the start of the school year.

    Returning staff and students are already familiar with some of the successful preventative protocols that remain in place from last year, including face masks, thorough cleaning and disinfecting practices, and improved ventilation. The plan also includes revised procedures based on current CDC guidance in the areas of social distancing, contact tracing, and quarantining. We are excited to reinstate several programs that were missed last year, including music offerings and elementary specials, before and after-school activities, and school events (in accordance with health guidelines).

    These plans are dependent on guidance from officials and the current landscape of COVID in our community. I am grateful for the partnership of our school community that has allowed our district to continue providing an outstanding academic program throughout this pandemic, and I look forward to another safe and successful school year ahead.

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools

August 16, 2021

  • GNPS Community Update

    August 16, 2021

    Dear GNPS Community, 

    The district is busy making preparations to welcome all students and staff back to school on Wednesday, September 1. I know our parents and staff are also getting ready for the new school year, so I’d like to provide an overview of the reopening information available at this time. 

    Reopening Update

    Late last week, the State Education Department (NYSED) released a back-to-school guidance document for districts. As expected, the NYSED document is consistent with guidance from other health and education officials that strongly recommend daily, in-person learning and teaching while following current K-12 guidance from the Centers for Disease Controls (CDC). The attached document provides an overview of our district’s reopening points to date, based on the NYSED and CDC guidelines. They include:

    • We look forward to welcoming all students back to the classroom for daily, in-person instruction in September. A remote instruction model will not be offered.
    • All students, faculty, staff, and visitors will be required to wear face masks in school buildings and on school buses, regardless of vaccination status. Masks will be optional when outdoors.
    • Daily temperature checks are no longer required for students and staff.
    • The completion of the COVID Screening Attestation form for staff is no longer required. 
    • Classroom desks will be arranged with a minimum of three feet of distance, where possible, with students facing in a common direction.
    • Elementary students will continue to eat lunch in their classrooms. 
    • After-school activities -- including extra help, extra-curricular clubs, and athletics -- will resume in accordance with health and safety protocols. 
    • The elementary Early Morning Drop-Off Program will be reinstated. 
    • We will continue to stress the importance of hand-washing and respiratory hygiene, and the thorough, daily cleaning and disinfecting of classrooms, buildings, and school buses.
    • We will continue to work in partnership with the Nassau County Department of Health (DOH) to conduct contact tracing.

    Information about COVID-19 and the Delta variant remain fluid, and procedures may change based on recommendations from health and education officials. Please see attached document for additional information. We’ll continue to fine-tune our reopening plan and share additional details when available.

    Transportation Update

    Transportation providers across New York State are experiencing a bus driver shortage. We have been in frequent contact with our bus company about this issue, and our school bus routes may be longer and/or may change based on the availability of drivers.

    Parents who plan to opt-out of school bus services for the coming school year are encouraged to complete a GNPS Transportation Opt-Out form by August 18 to assist our Transportation Department with bus routes and schedules.

    As always, the health and safety of our students and staff remain our first priority, and we will continue to provide you with additional information prior to the reopening of school. 

    Sincerely,
    Dr. Teresa Prendergast
    Superintendent of Schools