Return to Headlines

High School Fencing Teams Capture Championships

Group photos of the North high girls fencing team and the South High boys and girls fencing team

The fencing programs at North High School and South High School concluded successful seasons with multiple championship titles and Coach of the Year honors.

Three GNPS fencing teams finished the winter season as Regular Season Champions and Division Champions: the girls team at North High, and the girls and boys teams from South High. 

North High Girls Fencing

After winning the Division II championship title, the girls team from North High advanced to the Team County Championships where they came in second place to the team from South High.

Individual All-County honors were awarded to the following North High athletes: Mia He (third place at County), Kathleen Katchis (third place at County), Nikki Kobrick (third place at County), Sydney Sarker (fourth place at County), Alya Shor, and Victoria Varkonyi (third place at County).

Coach Mike Calderaro was selected by Nassau County as the 2020 Coach of the Year for girls fencing.   

South High Girls Fencing

After winning the Division I championship title, the South High girls fencing team went on to capture the Nassau County Team Championship for the second year in a row by defeating North High in the finals.

The team advanced to the Long Island Championships, where they narrowly lost to perennial powerhouse Ward Melville by a score of 12-14. “This score was the closest any Nassau girls team has come to winning this event,” explains Joshua Baravarian, coach of the South High boys fencing team.

Individual All-Long Island honors were awarded to Mandy Li and Gina Lee. Mandy also earned the title of Nassau County Champion for her individual performance at the county competition.

Individual All-County honors were awarded to the following athletes: Diana Chu (fourth place at County), Sabrina Dao, Alyssa Hui, Ella Nguyen, and Connie Too (second place at County).

The Great Neck South girls varsity fencing team by is coached by Catie Sagevick.

South High Boys Fencing

The boys team from South High also captured the Division I championship following their second-consecutive undefeated season (10-0) with a current 28 win streak. They South High boys team placed second at the Team County finals, suffering a heart-breaking loss to Garden City. 

Gabe Magidson and Steven Grams earned the title of Nassau County Champion for their individual performances. Gabe, Steven, and teammate Samuel Lurvey also received All-Long Island honors.

Individual All-County honors were awarded to the following athletes: Andrew Choe, Juny Kim (fourth place at County), David Wang, Ryan Wong, Wilmund Wu, and Kevin Zhang.

Coach Joshua Baravarian was honored as the Nassau County 2020 Coach of the Year for boys fencing.  

North High Boys Fencing

The following members of the North High boys fencing team earned All-County honors for the winter season: Alex Zhuang (second place at County), Chris Yang (fourth place at County) and Jong Choi.