NMEA All County (1991 - 2020)

Posted by JOSEPH RUTKOWSKI on 3/27/2018

NMEA All County

 

The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the Nassau Music Educators Association All County Festival at Tilles Center

(if you are visiting this web site and are an All County player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us

so we can correct the error!)

 

2019/2020 Honorees

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Alex Mousazedeh, Bass

Madeline Yang, Flute

Leeor Elias, Bass

Ashely Schlusselberg, Soprano

 

LISFA

Long Island String Festival Association

Trinity Wu, cello
David Zeng, violin
Daniel Zeng, violin

 

NMEA-All County


Nassau Music Educators Association

 

VOCAL

Christopher Yang                10th grade               Bass                       Choir

Sara Rafaeil                         10th grade               Soprano                Choir

Sahar Tartak                       10th grade               Alto                       Choir

Maverick Williams               9th grade                 Bass                       Choir

Cameron Cooper                 10th grade               Bass                       Choir

Sarah Hershenhorn             10th grade               Soprano                Choir

Ashley Schlusselberg            11th grade                Soprano                Division V Treble Chorus

Dana Livian                         11th grade               Alto                       Division V Treble Chorus

Naomi Hazan                       11th grade               Soprano                Division V Treble Chorus

Katherine Smolens               11th grade               Soprano                Division V Treble Chorus

Leeor Elias                           11th grade               Bass                       Dvision V Mixed Chorus

Alex Mousazadeh                 11th grade               Bass                       Dvision V Mixed Chorus

Aayush Bagul                       11th grade               Tenor                    Dvision V Mixed Chorus

 

INSTRUMENTAL

Trinity Wu                           10th grade               Cello                      Orchestra

Tiantian (Emily) Wei           10th grade               Violin                    Orchestra

Jason Mei                             10th grade               Violin                    Orchestra

Shuyuan (Julie) Sun             9th grade                 Flute                      Band

Jonathan Kim                      10th grade               Clarinet                 Band

Madeline Yang                     12th grade               Flute                      Orchestra

Emma Sassouni                    12th grade               Trumpet                Band

Daniel Zeng                          12th grade               Violin                    Orchestra

Daniel Choi                          11th grade               Cello                      Orchestra

Mark Xu                              12th grade               Viola                     Orchestra

Hani Kang                           11th grade               String Bass            Orchestra

Scott Levy                            11th grade               Alto Sax                JAZZ ENSEMBLE

 

2018/2019 Honorees

NAfME National Honors Ensemble

National Association for Music Education

Omeed Tartak, 12th grade, Euphonium, Band

 

NAfME All Eastern Honors Ensemble

National Association for Music Education

Omeed Tartak, 12th grade, Euphonium, Band

 

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Daniel Zeng, 11th grade, Violin, Orchestra Alternate

Joshua Rothbaum, 12th grade, Clarinet, Band

Frederick Sion, 12th grade, Bass Clarinet, Band

Frederick Sion, 12th grade, Contrabass Clarinet, Band

Daniel Itzkowitz, 12th grade, French Horn, Band

 

LISFA

Long Island String Festival Association

Daniel Zeng, violin, grade 11

David Cheung, violin grade 10

Nina Phillips, violin grade 10

David Zeng, violin grade 9

Elizabeth Margiloff, viola grade 9

 

NMEA-All County


Nassau Music Educators Association

Sarah Hershenhorn                     9th grade               soprano                  Choir

Ashley Schlusselberg                   10th grade             soprano                  Choir

Rachel Schlusselberg                   12th grade             soprano                  Mixed Choir

Ariella Sakhai                             10th grade             Flute                       Band

Nina Phillips                              10th grade             Violin                     Orchestra

David Zeng                                 9th grade               Violin                     Orchestra

David Cheung                             10th grade             Violin                     Orchestra

Joshua Rothbaum                       12th grade             Clarinet                  Orchestra

Omeed Tartak                             12th grade             Euphonium            Band

Daniel Itzkowitz                          12th grade             French Horn           Orchestra

Frederick Sion                            12th grade             Bass Clarinet           Band

Madeline Yang                            11th grade             Flute                       Band

Alexander Sum                           12th grade             Alto Saxophone       Band

Daniel Zeng                                11th grade             Violin                     Orchestra

Neil Chou                                   12th grade             Cello                       Orchestra

Matthew Xu                                11th                      Violin                     Orchestra

 

=

=

 

 

 

2017/2018 Honorees

 

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Isabel Yang, Violin, String Orchestra

Omeed Tartak, Euphonium Wind Ensemble

 

 

LISFA

Long Island String Festival Association

Jeremy Bernstein, cello

Nina Phillips, violin

 

NMEA-All County

Nassau Music Educators Association

Ashley Schlusselberg         Soprano          Choir                       9

Rachel Schlusselberg        Soprano          Women’s Chorus   11

Carla Moraly                     Soprano          Women’s Chorus   11

Joshua Rothbaum             Bb Clarinet     Band                       11

Omeed Tartak                   Euphonium     Band                       11

Sarah Tang                        Flute                Band                       11

Joshua Nouriyelian           Bassoon           Band                       12

Daniel Itzkowitz                French Horn   Orchestra                11

Freddy Sion                       Bass Clarinet  Orchestra                11

Madeleine Yang                Flute                Orchestra                10

Jeremy Bernstein              Cello                Orchestra                10

Mark Xu                            Viola                Orchestra                10

Nina Phillips                      Violin               Orchestra                9

 

 

 

2016-2017

NMEA ALL COUNTY

Lauren Goldsamt            Orchestra      Violin                     12

Rachel Berkower             Orchestra      Violin                     12

Joshua Rothbaum          Orchestra      Bb Clarinet           9

Omeed Tartak                 Band             Euphonium           10

Madeleine Yang              Flute              Band                      9

Daniel Zeng                     Violin            Orchestra              9

Jeremy Bernstein            Cello              Orchestra              9

Rachel You                      Violin            Orchestra              10

Scott Rothbaum              Clarinet         Band                      12

Jinjing Amber Chen       Percussion    Band                      12

Tatiana Sameyah            Soprano II    Mixed Chorus       12

Sofia Notar-Francesco    Alto II           Mixed Chorus       12

Rachel Schlusselberg      Soprano        Choir                     10

 

LISFA

Long Island String Festival Association

Rachel You, Violin

Daniel Zeng, violin

Jeremy Bernstein, cello

Esther Hwang, Viola

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Katie Tropp-Levy, Alto II Women’s Chorus

Rachel Berkower, Violin, Alternate

Zachary Lee, Flute Symphonic Band

Ronald Li, Violin, Alternate

Matthew Weinstein, Violin, Alternate

Isabel Yang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra

 

NAfME National Honors Ensembles

Zachary Lee, Bass, Chorus

 

NAfME All Eastern

Zachary Lee, Bass, Chorus

Isabel Yang, Violin, Alternate

 

2015-2016

NMEA-All County

Isabelle Sehati        Band Flute

Oliver Besman       Chorus        Baritone

Rachel Schlusselberg       Chorus        Soprano

Adi Sragovich       Chorus        Soprano

Rachel Berkower   Orchestra     Violin

Lauren Goldsamt   Orchestra     Violin

Matthew Han        Orchestra     Trumpet/Cornet

Keva Li       Orchestra     Violin

Ronald Li    Orchestra     Violin

Joshua Rothbaum Orchestra     Bb Clarinet

Megan Xu   Orchestra     Viola

Isabel Yang Orchestra     Violin

Eliana Smooha      Women’s Chorus   Alto

Katie Tropp-Levy Women’s Chorus   Alto

2014-2015

NMEA-All County

 

Matthew Han, Orchestra, Trumpet, 9

Scott Rothbaum, Orchestra, Clarinet, 10

Matthew Weinstein, Orchestra, Violin 10

Isabel Yang, Orchestra, Violin, 9

Katie Tropp-Levy, Choir, Alto, 10

Milleno Pan, Choir, Bass, 9

Bradford Lin, Choir, Tenor, 9

Zachary Lee, Choir, Bass, 10

Roger Hyman, Choir, Tenor, 9

Oliver Besman, Choir, Bass, 9

Emily Gold, Orchestra, Cello, 12

Ellen Xu, Orchestra, Cello, 11

August Chen, Orchestra, Violin, 11

Zachary Han, Orchestra, Clarinet, 11

Man Yung Hon, Band, Alto Saxophone, 11

Solomon Elyaho, Band, Bass Clarinet, 12

Casey Poon, Band, Tuba, 12

Cordelia Ding, Band, Flute, 12

Eliana Smooha, Chorus Alto 11

 

2013-2014

NMEA-All County

 

Nassau Music Educators Association

Scott Rothbaum, Orchestra, Clarinet 9

Matthew Weinstein, Orchestra, Violin 9

Zachary Chen, Orchestra, Viola 12

Emily Gold, Orchestra, Cello 11

Lawrence Tan, Orchestra Violin, 12

Chris Angelidis, Band English Horn, 11

Spencer Poon, Band English Horn, 11

Liza Sakhaie, Band Flute 11

Luhong Larry Li, Band Euphonium 12

Casey Poon, Band Tuba 10

Jasmine Wong, Band Clarinet 10

Isabelle Sehati, Band Flute 10

Benjamin Watson, Band Clarinet 10

Danielle Ajodan, Chorus Soprano 10

Zachary Han, Chorus Baritone 10

Eliana Smooha, Chorus Alto 10

 

2012-2013

GN NORTH HIGH
Great Neck North Senior High School
Laura Simeon Orchestra Harp 12
Lauren Brill Band Trombone 12
Zachary Han Band Bb Clarinet 9
Liza Sakhaie Band Flute 10
Benjamin Watson Band Bb Clarinet 9
Jonathan Zuckerbrod Band Bb Clarinet 10
Danielle Ajodan Chorus Soprano 9
Andrew Hakimian Chorus Tenor 9
Eliana Smooha Chorus Alto 9
Dean Spector Chorus Baritone 9
Westley Strausman Chorus Tenor 9
Richard Feder Mixed Chorus Tenor 11
Chris Angelidis Orchestra Oboe 10
August Chen Orchestra Violin 9
Zachary Chen Orchestra Viola 11
Leerone Hakami Orchestra Violin 10
Karishma Mansukhani Orchestra Viola 12
Sowoon Park Orchestra Flute 12
Casey Poon Orchestra Tuba/Sousaphone 9
Spencer Poon Orchestra Oboe 10
Eric Wang Orchestra Violin 10

GN NORTH MIDDLE

Great Neck North Middle School
Molly Racsko Band Alto Sax 6
Joshua Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 6
Scott Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 8
Omed Tartak Band Baritone/Euph 6
Daniel Amar Chorus Baritone 8
Oliver Besman Chorus Baritone 7
Gabriella Burgos Chorus Alto 7
Adin Charasz Chorus Baritone 7
Sarah Dayan Chorus Alto 7
Jason Hakimian Chorus Baritone 7
Samantha Law Chorus Alto 7
Julia Lesser Chorus Soprano 8
Peri Litt Chorus Alto 7
Julia Prager-Hessel Chorus Alto 8
Sophie Saidmehr Chorus Soprano 8
Rachel Schlusselberg Chorus Soprano 6
Katie Tropp-Levy Chorus Soprano 8
Arleigh Wasserman Chorus Alto 8
Ethan Zak Chorus Alto 6
Junhyuk Bae Orchestra Violin 7
Matthew Han Orchestra Trumpet/Cornet 7
Hyein Lee Orchestra Viola 6
Shannon Liu Orchestra Violin 6

2011-2012

NMEA-All County

Women's Choir Div. 5

Ashtyn Greenstein

Jamie Karmely

Laura Goldring

Laura Shapiro

Mixed Chorus Div. 5

Brandon Mayeri

Choir Div. 4

Daniel Engelson

Jonathan Kimiabakhsn

Nicole Friedman

Paula Tartell

Richard Feder

Sara Ajodan

Band Div. 5

Isabelle Sakhaie

Band Div. 4

Arabelle Chafe

Jonathan Zuckerbrod

Chris Anglidis

Spencer Poon

Jazz Ensemble Div. 4

Richard Feder

Orchestra Div. 5

Karishma Mansukhani

Claire Leibowicz

Sowoon Park

Orchestra Div. 4

Leerone Hakami

Eric Wang

    

LISFA 2011/2012

Leerone Hakami (violin) grade 9

GN NORTH MIDDLE

Vocal

Choir Div. 3

Sophie Saidmehr

Angela Lentini

Danielle Ajodan

Hannah Abitbul

y

Julia Prager-Hessel

Arleigh Wasserman

Orli Cole

Ariel Uzan

Dean Spector

Andrew Hakimian

Zachary Han

Noah Ohebshalom

David Shen

Westley Strausman

Choir Div. 2

Peri Litt

Ariel Gold

Jason Hakimian

Band

Band Div. 2

Matthew Han

Orchestra

Orchestra Div. 3

August Chen

Casey poon

Zachary han

Orchestra Div. 2

Isabel Yang

Bradford Lin

North Middle School

Band:

Matthew Han – Trumpet

Orchestra:

Bradford Lin – Cello

Isabel Yang – Violin

 

2010/2011

Great Neck North Senior High School

Sowoon Park Band Flute 10

Matthew Peterson Band Eb Clarinet 11

Isabelle Sakhaie Band Bass Clarinet 11

Sara Ajodan Chorus Alto 9

Maria Angelidis Orchestra Flute 12

Kristine Chen Orchestra Viola 11

Richard Feder Orchestra Alto Sax 9

Claire Leibowicz Orchestra Oboe 11

Lawrence Tan Orchestra Violin 9

Joshua Turek-Herman Orchestra Tuba/Sousaphone 11

Alison Wang Orchestra Viola 11

Susan Wu Orchestra Violin 11

Eric Zhang Orchestra Violin 11

Great Neck North Middle School

Chris Angelidis Band Oboe 8

Casey Poon Band Tuba/Sousaphone 7

Scott Rothbaum Band Bb Clarinet 6

Liza Sakhaie Band Flute 7

Hannah Abitbul Chorus Soprano 7

Nicholas Barrow Chorus Baritone 8

Orli Cole Chorus Alto 7

Oyal Fokshner Chorus Alto 6

Andrew Hakimian Chorus Baritone 7

Danielle Hakimian Chorus Alto 8

Lesser Julia Chorus Soprano 6

Jonathan Kimiabakhsh Chorus Baritone 8

Nicole Lalezarzadeh Chorus Soprano 8

Angela Lentini Chorus Soprano 7

Noah Ohebshalom Chorus Alto 6

Greg Schwartz Chorus Baritone 7

Rachel Seidenberg Chorus Soprano 8

David Shen Chorus Baritone 7

Westly Strausman Chorus Baritone 7

Katie Tropp-Levy Chorus Soprano 6

Ariel Uzan Chorus Alto 7

Daniella Zandi Chorus Alto 8

Leerone Hakami Orchestra Violin 8

Ronald Li Orchestra Violin 6

Philip Liu Orchestra Violin 8

Caroline O’byrne Orchestra Viola 6

Spencer Poon Orchestra Oboe 8

Eric Wang Orchestra Violin 8

 

2009/2010

Great Neck North Senior High School

NMEA-All County

Musician                  Performing Ensemble                  Instrument                  Grade

Jeremy Gilston                   Band                   Bb Clarinet                   12                  

Soon Sung Park                   Band                   Bb Clarinet                   11                  

Isabelle Sakhaie                   Band                   Bass Clarinet                   10                  

Joshua Turek Herman                   Band                   Tuba/Sousaphone                  10                  

Alexander Yee                   Band                   Trumpet/Cornet                   11                  

Laura Goldring                   Chorus                   Alto                   10                  

Ashtyn Greenstein                   Chorus                   Alto                   9                  

Monique Kamali                   Chorus                   Alto                   9                  

Matthew Kestenbaum                   Chorus                   Bass                   9                  

Brandon Mayeri                   Chorus                   Tenor                   10                  

Jeremy Gilston                   Mixed Chorus                   Tenor                   12                                    

Brian Offsey                   Mixed Chorus                   Bass                   12                  

Ho Sung Harry Kim                   Orchestra                   Violin                   12                  

Claire Leibowicz                   Orchestra                   Oboe                   10                  

Kevin Lin                   Orchestra                   Violin                   12                  

Mohit Mansukhani                   Orchestra                   Cello                   12                  

Sowoon Park                   Orchestra                   Flute                   9                  

Alison Wang                   Orchestra                   Viola                   10                  

Susan Wu                   Orchestra                   Violin                   10                  

Monica Benhuri                   Women’s Chorus                   Alto                   11

Michelle Hackman                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   11                  

Serenie Leung                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   12                  

Loren Moslin                   Women’s Chorus                   Soprano                   12

Marissa Wong                   Women’s Chorus                   Alto                   11

LISFA 2009/2010

Grades 10-12

Mohit Mansukhan (cello), grade 12

Susan Wu (violin) grade 10

Alison Wang (viola), grade 10

Grades 8-9

Gregory Bu Guk Pil (cello), grade 9

NYSBDA (Syracuse) Honor Band Members

Claire Leibowicz, oboe

Sowoon Park, flute

08-09
Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
Jacob Itzkowitz             11    French Horn         Band
Joshua Chefec    12    Clarinet    Band
Cole Diamond        12    Cello    Orchestra
Ho Sung Kim    11    Violin    Orchestra
Mohit Mansukhani    11    Cello    Orchestra
Brian Offsey    11    Bass    Mixed Chorus
Zachary Goldman    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
Corey Moss    12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
Jeremy Gilston    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
Tais Szilagi    11    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
Jonathan Schneidman    11    Tenor    Mixed Chorus

North High Division IV  (grades 9 and 10):
Joshua Turek-Herman    9    Tuba    Band
Matthew Mueller    10    Trombone    Band
Alexander Schifter    10    Contrabass Clarinet    Band
Isabelle Sakhaie    9    Bass Clarinet    Band
Kesar Shah    10    Bassoon    Band
Claire Leibowicz    9    Oboe    Orchestra
Harry Chiang    10    Violin    Orchestra
Alison Wang    9    Viola    Orchestra
Christina Pil    9    Cello     Orchestra
Michelle Hackman    10    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
Jamie Karmely    9    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
Matthew Kestenbaum    9    Bass    Mixed Chorus
Stephanie Ohebshalom    10    Soprano    Mixed Chorus

LISFA
Grades 10-12
Mohit Mansukhani (cello), grade 11

Grades 8-9
Lindsay Collins (violin 1), grade 9
Alison Wang (violin 1), grade 9
Christina Pil (cello), grade 9

07-08
NMEA-All County
North High Division V (grades 11 and 12):
Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
Lynn Freedman       11    Eb Clarinet         Band
Susan Park          12    Flute    Band
Karen Lin           12    Violin    Orchestra
Jordana Schacht-Levine      12    Bassoon    Orchestra
Tiffany Teng        12    Violin    Orchestra
Cole Diamond        11    Cello    Orchestra
Kenji Horiuchi      11    Bass Trombone    Orchestra

Philip Kaplan       12    Bass    Mixed Chorus
Corey Moss          12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus
Jeremy Offsey       12    Bass    Mixed Chorus
Alexa Schles        12    Soprano    Mixed Chorus
Andrew Wotman       12    Tenor    Mixed Chorus

North High Division IV  (grades 9 and 10):
Jeremy Gilston    10    Bb Clarinet    Band
Jacob Itzkowitz             10    French Horn         Band
Matthew Mueller             9    Trombone        Band
Kevin Lin           10    Violin    Orchestra
Harry Chiang        9    Violin    Orchestra

Zachary Goldman             10    Tenor    Chorus
Richard Goldring            10    Baritone    Chorus
Michelle Hackman            9    Soprano    Chorus
Serenie Leung       10    Soprano    Chorus
Brian Offsey        10    Bass    Chorus
Jeremy Porras       9    Tenor    Chorus
Jon Robeny          9    Tenor    Chorus
Jonathan Schneidman         10    Tenor    Chorus
Tais Szilagi        10    Soprano    Chorus
Harris Tartell      10    Baritone    Chorus
Marissa Wong        9    Alto    Chorus
LISFA
Cole Diamond    11    Cello    String Orchestra
=
06-07
NMEA-All County
North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
Ronald Teng    12    viola    Symphony Orchestra
Noa Albaum    11    cello     Symphony Orchestra
Tiffany Teng    11    violin    Symphony Orchestra
Karen Lin    11    violin    Symphony Orchestra
Jordana Schacht-Levine    11    bassoon    Symphony Orchestra

Steven Cohen    11    french horn     Band
Michael Gould    12    clarinet    Band

Benjamin Kaplan    12    tenor    Mixed Chorus
Douglas Goldring    12    tenor    Mixed Chorus
Jacqueline Tartell    12    soprano    Mixed Chorus
Natalia Haim    11    soprano    Mixed Chorus
Alexa Schles    11     soprano    Mixed Chorus
Philip Kaplan    11    bass    Mixed Chorus
Jeremy Offsey    11    bass    Mixed Chorus

North High Division III  (grades 9 and 10):
Cole Diamond    10    cello    Symphony Orchestra

Tais Szilago    9    flute    Band

Harris Tartell    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
Jeremy Gilston    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
Jonathan Schneidman    9    tenor    Mixed Chorus
Brian Offsey    9    bass    Mixed Chorus
Richard Goldring    9    bass    Mixed Chorus
North Middle Division II (grades 7 and 8)
Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
Harry Chiang     8    Violin        Symphony Orchestra
Jessica Fogel,    8     bass        Symphony Orchestra
Josh  Turk – Herman    8    Tuba        Symphony Orchestra
Claire Leibowicz    7    Oboe        Band
Isabelle Sakhaie    7    Bass Clarinet    Band
Hyun-jin Limb    7    alto sax    Band
Kasar Shah    7    bassoon    Band
Maria Angelidis    8    flute        Band
Soonsung Park    8    clarinet        Band

Ben Slotnick    7    tenor        Chorus
Rebecca Laitman    7    alto        Chorus
Marisa Wong    7    alto        Chorus
Joel Nassi    7    tenor        Chorus
Michelle Hackman    8    soprano    Chorus
Monica Benhuri    8    soprano    Chorus
Jonathan Robeny    8    tenor        Chorus
Brandon Mayeri    8    tenor        Chorus
Jeremy Porras    8    tenor        Chorus

North Middle Division I (grade 6)
Name    Grade    Instrument    Selected Ensemble
Winston Chan    6    alto sax    Band
Sowoon Park    6    flute        Band
Evan Dorman    6    flute        Band
Yvonne Lam    6    violin        Orchestra
Dustin Sieh    6    violin        Orchestra

Zillian Kestic    6    voice        Chorus
Louis Dorman    6    voice        Chorus
Laura Shapiro    6    voice        Chorus
Ashtyn  Greenstein    6    voice        Chorus
Shylee Ezroni    6    voice        Chorus

05-06
North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
Name Grade Instrument Selected Ensemble
Laura Chen 12 cello Symphony Orchestra
Juliana Taney 11 viola Symphony Orchestra
Steven Chartan 12 bass Symphony Orchestra
Laura Birnbaum 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
Sean Lee 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
Ronald Teng 11 violin Symphony Orchestra
Julie Hersh 12 viola Symphony Orchestra

Jessica Wu 12 flute Symphony Orchestra
Gabriel Pomerantz 12 bassoon Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gould 11 clarinet Band

Benjamin Kaplan 11 tenor Mixed Chorus
Douglas Goldring 11 tenor Mixed Chorus
Jacqueline Tartell 11 soprano Mixed Chorus
Michelle Goldring 12 soprano Mixed Chorus

North High Division III (grades 9 and 10):
Noa Albaum 10 cello Symphony Orchestra
Michael Chiang 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
Stephanie Aiuto 10 viola Symphony Orchestra
Tiffany Teng 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
Jason Wu 10 violin Symphony Orchestra

Steven Cohen 10 french horn Symphony Orchestra
Jordana Schacht-Levine 10 bassoon Symphony Orchestra
Cole Diamond 9 trombone Band
Nadav Levy 10 baritone sax Band

Andrew Wotman 10 tenor Mixed Chorus
Alexa Schles 10 soprano Mixed Chorus
Philip Kaplan 10 bass Mixed Chorus
Jeremy Offsey 10 bass Mixed Chorus

North Middle Division II
Harry Chiang , Violin
Kevin Lin, Violin
Matthew Mueller, Trombone
Jacob Itzkowitz, French Horn

Loren Moslin, Soprano
Michelle Hackman, Soprano
Serenie Leung, Alto
Monica Benhuri, Alto
Brian Offsey, Tenor/Baritone
Richard Goldring, Tenor/Baritone
Jonathan Robeny, Tenor/Baritone
Jeremy Porras, Tenor/Baritone

North Middle Division I
Juosh Turk – Herman, Tuba
Claire Leibowicz, Oboe
Isabelle Sakhaie, Bass Clarinet
Alison Wang, Violin

Laura Goldring,, Soprano
Jamie Karmely, Soprano
Brandon Mayeri, Tenor/Baritone
Jonathan Chaluts, Tenor/Baritone

04-05
North High Division IV (grades 11 and 12):
Name Grade Instrument Selected Ensemble
Laura Chen 11 cello Symphony Orchestra
Marisa Taney 12 viola Symphony Orchestra
Steven Chartan 11 bass Symphony Orchestra
Raphael Zack 12 clarinet Symphony Orchestra
Noa Dreiblatt, 12 alto saxophone Band
Paul Anderson 12 alto saxophone Band
Matthew Ziegelbaum 12 bass trombone Band
Joshua Harooni 11 percussion Band
Gabriel Pomerantz 11 bassoon Band
David Gordon 12 french horn Band
Daniel Frankel 12 tenor Mixed Chorus
Tamar Lerer 12 soprano Mixed Chorus

JAZZ
Lisa Janine Gary 12 vocal jazz alto Jazz Choir

North High Division III:
Noa Albaum 9 cello Symphony Orchestra
Michael Chiang 9 violin Symphony Orchestra
Karen Lin 9 violin Symphony Orchestra
Laura Birnbaum 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
Sean Lee 10 violin Symphony Orchestra
Stephanie Aiuto 9 viola Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gould 10 clarinet Band
Steven Cohen 9 french horn Symphony Orchestra
Margot Mausner 10 bassoon Band
Jeremy Offsey bass Mixed Chorus
Samantha O’Hara alto Mixed Chorus
Joshua Mogil 10 bass Mixed Chorus
Philip Kaplan 9 tenor Mixed Chorus
Andrew Wotman 9 tenor Mixed Chorus
Jacqueline Tartell 10 soprano Mixed Chorus
Alexa Schles 9 soprano Mixed Chorus
Benjamin Kaplan 10 bass Mixed Chorus
Douglas Goldring 10 tenor Mixed Chorus

North Middle Division II (grades 7 and 8):
Name Instrument Selected Ensemble
Shayna Mizrahi Voice Chorus
Tais Szilagi Flute Band
Cole Diamond Cello Orchestra

North Middle Division I (grade 6):
Julie Cooper Voice Chorus
Michelle Hackman Voice Chorus
Jon Robeny Voice Chorus
Bryant Gonzales Voice Chorus
Harry Chiang Violin I Orchestra
Jessica Fogel Bass Orchestra
Maria Irene Angelidis Flute Band
Matthew Mueller Trombone Band
John Roofeh Trombone Band
Kesar Shah Bassoon Band

03-04
North High Division IV:
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Band)
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Mallory Cotter, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
David Gordon, french horn (Band)
Robert Shames, trombone (Band)
Dana Sperber, oboe (Symphony Orchestra)
Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Matthew Ziegelbaum, bass trombone (Symphony Orchestra)
Laura Cupelli , soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Daniel Frankel, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Adam Katz, bass (Mixed Chorus)
Tamar Lerer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)

JAZZ
Lisa Janine Gary, vocal jazz alto
Jeremy Klopman, tenor sax

North High Division III:
Laura Birnbaum, violin, (Symphony Orchestra)
Steven Chartan, double bass (Symphony Orchestra)
Laura Chen, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Michael Gould, clarinet (Symphony Orchestra)
Joshua Harooni, mallet percussion (Symphony Orchestra)
Gabriel Pomerantz, bassoon (Band)
Juliana Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
David Braun, bass (Mixed Chorus)
Hannah Dillon, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Michael Mattelson, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Joshua Mogil, bass (Mixed Chorus)
Samantha Skow, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Jacqueline Tartell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division II:
Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
Isolina Bergontinos, violin (Orchestra)
Michael Chiang, violin (Orchestra)
Cole Diamond, cello (Orchestra)
Julie Armon, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Natalie Haim, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
David Kahen-Kashi, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Philip Kaplan, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Melissa Leibell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Clayton Meddy, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Karson Miller, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Samantha O’Hara, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Jeremy Offsey, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Oliver Permut, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Alexa Schles, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Elizabeth Waldorf, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Andrew Wotman, baritone (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division I
Kevin Lin, violin (Orchestra)
Zoe Schacht-Levine, clarinet (Band)
Danielle Herman, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Serenie Leung, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Loren Moslin, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
David Nowinsky, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Brian Offsey, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Jonathan Schneidman, alto (Mixed Chorus)

02-03
North High Division IV:
Robert Shames, trombone (Band)
Elizabeth Ganz, trombone (Band)
Jeremy Klopman, tenor saxophone (Band)
Benjamin Yoon, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Seth Shapiro, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
Brandon Cooperman, trumpet (Symphony Orchestra)
Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Symphony Orchestra)
David Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
David Mancus, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Hanna Na, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Tiffany Sameyah, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
Noam Lerer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Adam Kantor, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Jordan Kamer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)

North High Division III:
Paul Anderson, alto saxophone (Band)
Raphael Zack, clarinet (Band)
Matthew Ziegelbaum, bass trombone (Band)
David Gordon, french horn (Band)
Steven Chartan, string bass (Symphony Orchestra)
Adam Friedman, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Minjoo Na, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Marisa Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
David Porras, bass (Mixed Chorus)
Andrew Offsey, bass (Mixed Chorus)
Daniel Frankel, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Michael Mattelson, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Michelle Goldring, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Tess Hall, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Tamar Lerer, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
Hannah Dillon, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division II:
Mary Ellen Hwang, cello (Orchestra)
Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
Michael Chang, violin (Orchestra)
Alison Chefec, flute (Band)
Richard Wang, clarinet (Band)
Michael Gold, clarinet (Band)
David Fedder, euphonium (Band)
Samantha Skow, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Joshua Mogil, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Julie Kemer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Adam Alter, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Jeremy Offsey, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Samantha O’Hara, alto, (Mixed Chorus)
Philip Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Erica Hill, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Alex Ohebshalom, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Jesus Vasquez, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Aaron Bours, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Andrew Wotman, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Greg Shorr, baritone (Mixed Chorus)
Eric Martin, tenor (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division I

Joshua Chefec, clarinet (Band)
Cole Diamond, cello (Orchestra)
Shayna Mizrahi, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
Brandon Finkelstein, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Elizabeth Waldorf, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
Karson Miller, alto (Mixed Chorus)

01-02
North High Division IV:
Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
Robert Danziger, tuba (Band)
Rebecca Gordon, clarinet & clarinet (Symphony Orchestra)
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Oren Friedman, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Noam Lerer, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Craig Convissar, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Betsy Rosenblum, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Aleksandra Vargas, soprano I (Mixed Chorus)
Erika Brown, soprano I (Women’s Chorus)
Beth Schoenbach, alto (Women’s Chorus)

North High Division III:
Lisa Janine Gary, trumpet (Band)
Jonathan Birnbaum, trombone (Band)
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Hannah Na, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Jason Wen, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Jenna Loren Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
Minjoo Na, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Jonathan Warren, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Tamar Lerer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Andrew Offsey (Mixed Chorus)
Daniel Frankel (Mixed Chorus)
Jason Miller, bass (Mixed Chorus)
David Porras (Mixed Chorus)
Adam Kantor (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division II:
Scott Kestenbaum, bass clarinet (Band)
Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
Steven Chartan, bass (Orchestra)
Hannah Dillon, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Michelle Goldring, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Nicole Blonsky, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Nicole Bloom, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Kevin Klein, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
David Braum, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Adam Alter, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Benjamin Kaplan, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Douglas Goldring, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Joshua Mogil, tenor (Mixed Chorus)
Arthur Herskowitz, baritone (Mixed Chorus)

North Middle Division I
Michael Chiang, violin (Orchestra)
Stephanie Aiuto, violin (Orchestra)
Noa Albaum, cello (Orchestra)
Steven Cohen, french horn, clarinet (Band)
Aaron Bours, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Natalie Haim, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Tamara Meyer, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Samantha O’Hara, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Philip Kaplan, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Melissa Leibell, soprano (Mixed Chorus)
Jeremy Offsey, alto (Mixed Chorus)
Danial Girard, alto (Mixed Chorus)

00-01
North High Division IV:
Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Gabrielle Sykoff, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Shukan Shah, bassoon (Symphony Orchestra)
Jonathan Ross, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
Sean Sperber, french horn (Band)
Ian Mevorach, trombone (Band)
Michael Irani, baritone sax (Band)
Alberto Mann, bass clarinet (Band)
Rebecca Gordon, E flat soprano clarinet & clarinet (Band)

Bianca Livi, soprano 1 (Mixed Chorus)
Kay Fok, alto 2 (Mixed Chorus)
Aleksandra Vargas, soprano 2 (Mixed Chorus)
Jon Sorkowitz, tenor 2 (Mixed Chorus)
Zack Bernstein, tenor 2 (Mixed Chorus)
Laura Simon, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
Sandra Sabzevari, alto 2 (Women’s Chorus)
Amy Katz, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
Renee Doustan, soprano 1 (Women’s Chorus)
Rachel Kaminsky, alto 1 (Women’s Chorus)
Deborah Birnbaum, soprano 2 (Women’s Chorus)
Erika Brown, soprano 1 (Women’s Chorus)

North High Division III:
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin (Symphony Orchestra)
Benjamin Yoon, cello (Symphony Orchestra)
Genelle Taney, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola (Symphony Orchestra)
Gillian Levy, soprano clarinet (Band)
Mark Brown, bass (Chorus)
Beth Schoenbach, alto (Chorus)
Tatiano Ohebshalom, alto (Chorus)
Jose Polanco, bass (Chorus)
Blair Silver, tenor (Chorus)
Jason Miller, tenor (Chorus)
Matthew Brumberg, tenor (Chorus)

North Middle Division II:
Marisa Taney, viola (Orchestra)
Dana Sperber, oboe (Band)
Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)
Nicole Bloom, alto (chorus)
Hannah Dillon, soprano (chorus)
Daniel Frankel, tenor (chorus)
Michelle Goldring, alto (chorus)
Willy Guardado, baritone (chorus)
Authur Kornitsky, tenor (chorus)
Tamar Lerer, soprano (chorus)
Yasmine Meyer, soprano (chorus)
Andrew Offsey, baritone (chorus)
David Porras, tenor (chorus)
Alexander Reinach (chorus)
Jonathan Warren (chorus)
Ivey Wohlfeld (chorus)

North Middle Division I
Laura Birnbaum, violin (Orchestra)
Scott Kestenbaum, bass clarinet (Band)
Richard Wang, clarinet (Band)
Michael Gould, clarinet (Band)
Adam Alter (chorus)
Douglas Goldring (chorus)
Ben Kaplan (chorus)
Julie Kerner (chorus)
Shira Klein (chorus)
Joshua Mogil (chorus)
Samantha Skow (chorus)

99-00
North High Division IV:
Christina Hsieh, cello
Alex Segal, cello
Warren Huang, viola
Jessica Hsieh, violin
Danah Albaum, cello
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Charles Cadieu, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
Alan Gary, trumpet (Symphony Orchestra)
Jonathan Ross, french horn (Symphony Orchestra)
Sean Sperber, french horn
Henry Oppenheim, trombone
Jeremy Friedel, voice
Henry Oppenheim, voice
Lauren Philipps, voice
Laura Simon, voice
Bianca Livi, voice

North High Division III:
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
Ian Cadieu, flute
Craig Convissar, alto saxophone
Gillian Levy, clarinet
Katie McNabb, clarinet
Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
Kay Fok, alto
Craig Convissar, tenor
Jon Sorkowitz, tenor
Sam Stein, bass

Division II
Lisa Rubin, Soprano
Erica Friedel, Soprano
Dana Hetsrony, Alto
Tatiana Ohebshalom, Alto
Blair Silver, Alto
Amy Darwish, Alto
Andre Williams, Tenor
Michael Fitoussi, Tenor
Jonathan Warren,Tenor
Alexander Reinach,Tenor
Andrew Offsey, Tenor
Daniel Frankel, Tenor
Arthur Kornitsky, Tenor
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Jenna Lauren Sykoff, violin
Gabrielle Auito, viola
Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)

Division I West
Ben Laitman, voice
Nicole Blonsky, voice
Michelle Goldring, voice
Eric Goodman, voice
Steven Chartan, string bass
Henry Fok, clarinet

98-99
North High Division IV:
Meenah Kim, violin
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Christina Hsieh, cello
Alex Segal, cello
Jessica Hsieh, violin
Daniel Mevorach, french horn
Charles Cadieu, french horn
Ivan Sperber, trumpet
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Kaisey Mandel, trombone

North High Division III:
Danah Albaum, cello
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Gabrielle Sykoff, violin
Hunter Carren, bass
Ian Mevorach, baritone horn
Sam Dillon, tenor sax (Jazz Ensemble)
Sean Sperber, french horn
Jon Ross, french horn
Rebecca Gordon, clarinet
Steven Blocker, tenor
Guy Kristen, baritone
Sandra Sabzevari, alto
Jon Sorkowitz, tenor
Aleksandra Vargas, soprano

North Middle Division II
Florence Han, violin
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Jenna Sykoff, violin
Jason Wen, violin
Gabrielle Auito, viola
Omar Cameron, alto clarinet
Elizabeth Ganz, trombone
Armand Aviram, bass clarinet
Sheena Keller, alto
Einat Tyroler, alto
Sarah Yardeni, soprano
Tiffany Sameyah, soprano
Mark Brown, baritone
Noam Lerer, baritone
Linda Benrimon, alto

North Middle Division I West:
Lisa Gary, trumpet (Jazz Ensemble)
Marissa Taney, viola
Caitlin Mevorach, bass clarinet
Dana Sperber, oboe
Noah Dreiblatt, alto saxophone
Joy Ding, soprano
Tamar Lerer, soprano
Alex Reinach, alto
Michael Fitoussi, alto

97-98
Richard Kwon, violin
Meenah Kim, violin
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Daniel Mevorach, french horn
Brian Hong, trumpet
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Kaisey Mandel, trombone
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Alexandra Gil, piano
Charles Cadieu, french horn
Christina Hsieh, cello
Warren Huang, viola
Alex Segal, cello
Danah Albaum, cello
Jessica Hsieh, violin
Yumi Saguichi, violin
Ian Mevorach, baritone horn
Sal Marino, trombone
Sam Dillon, tenor saxophone
Rebecca Gordon, clarinet
Florence Han, violin
David Mancus, violin
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola
Benjamin Yoon, cello
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Jana Segal, flute

96-97
Leighna Kim, flute
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Diane Harkavy, clarinet
Daniel Diamond, clarinet
John Kang, violin
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Daniel Mevorach, french horn
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Meehnah Kim, violin
Joyce Sohn, violin
Richard Kwon, violin
Christina Hsieh, cello
Alex Segal, cello
Jessica Hsieh, violin
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Omri Shellef, euphonium
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
David Mancus, violin
Genelle Taney, viola
Florence Han, violin

95-96
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Warren Huang, violin
Danah Albaum, cello
Scott Abraham, clarinet
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Daniel Mevorach, french horn
John Kang, violin
Jason Ku, violin
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Meehnah Kim, violin
Joyce Sohn, violin

94-95
Katherine Goldberg, flute
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
David Lobel, alto saxophone
Andrew Young, euphonium
Jane Sohn, violin
Debbie Lui, flute
John Kang, violin
Daniel Mevorach, french horn
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Jessica Hsieh, violin
Christina Hsieh, cello

93-94
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Joyce Sohn, violin
Daniel Diamond, clarinet
Son Young Hahm, cello
Katherine Goldberg, flute
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
Jane Sohn, violin
Danielle Gordon, cello
Felix Tubiana, violin
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Adam Samansky, trumpet
Elissa Donenfeld, violin
John Kang, violin
Anish Melwani, bassoon
Dana Fox, clarinet

92-93
John Kang, violin
Diane Harkavy, clarinet
Jane Sohn, violin
Felix Tubianna, violin
David Lobel, baritone saxophone
Anish Melwani, bassoon
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Jimmy Kapsis, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute

91-92
Jason Gastwirth, flute
Dana Fox, clarinet
Benjamin Whitney, trumpet
Danielle Gordon, cello
Mandy Schonzeit, cello
Danielle DeSimone, clarinet
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute
Laura Kahn, cello
Daniel Diamond, clarinet

Recent

By Month