NYSSMA All-State (1992 - 2017)

Posted by JOSEPH RUTKOWSKI on 3/27/2018

NYSSMA All State

Find NYSSMA on the Internet:
http://members.aol.com/nyssmanews(The School Music NEWS On-Line)
www.fredonia.edu/nyssma (NYSSMA Home Page)

The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the New York State School Music Association All State Conference at the Concord Hotel (1992-1998) or the Eastman School of Music (1998- )
(if you are visiting this web site and are an All State player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at jrutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us  so we can correct the error!)

NYSSMA ALL STATE 1992-2019

 

2019

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Alex Mousazedeh, Bass

Madeline Yang, Flute

Leeor Elias, Bass

Ashely Schlusselberg, Soprano

 

2018

NAfME National Honors Ensemble

National Association for Music Education

Omeed Tartak, 12th grade, Euphonium, Band

 

NAfME All Eastern Honors Ensemble

National Association for Music Education

Omeed Tartak, 12th grade, Euphonium, Band

 

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Daniel Zeng, 11th grade, Violin, Orchestra Alternate

Joshua Rothbaum, 12th grade, Clarinet, Band

Frederick Sion, 12th grade, Bass Clarinet, Band

Frederick Sion, 12th grade, Contrabass Clarinet, Band

Daniel Itzkowitz, 12th grade, French Horn, Band

 

NYSSMA ALL STATE 2017

Isabel Yang, Violin, String Orchestra

Omeed Tartak, Euphonium, Wind Ensemble

National Honors Chorus 2016

Zachary Lee, Bass

NYSSMA ALL STATE 2016

Katie Tropp-Levy, Alto II Women’s Chorus

Rachel Berkower, Violin, Alternate

Zachary Lee, Flute Symphonic Band

Ronald Li, Violin, Alternate

Matthew Weinstein, Violin, Alternate

Isabel Yang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra

NYSSMA All State 2015

New York State School Music Association

Zachary Lee Bass II Mixed Chorus

August Chen Violin Symphony Orchestra

Casey Poon Tuba Wind Ensemble

Weiyin Mimi Jiao Viola String Orchestra

Benjamin Watson Clarinet Alternate

Matthew Weinstein Violin Alternate

Ronald Li Violin Alternate

 

National Honors Ensembles

Casey Poon Tuba Symphony Orchestra

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

August Chen Violin Symphony Orchestra

Solomon Elyaho Bass Clarinet Symphonic Band

Emily Gold Cello String Orchestra

Leerone Hakami Violin Symphony Orchestra

Zachary Han Clarinet

Man Yung Hon Alto Saxophone

Casey Poon Tuba Wind Ensemble

Benjamin Watson Clarinet Symphonic Band

Ellen Xu Cello

 

 

NYSSMA ALL STATE 1992-2014

NYSSMA All State

Find NYSSMA on the Internet:
http://members.aol.com/nyssmanews(The School Music NEWS On-Line)
www.fredonia.edu/nyssma (NYSSMA Home Page)

The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the New York State School Music Association All State Conference at the Concord Hotel (1992-1998) or the Eastman School of Music (1998- )
(if you are visiting this web site and are an All State player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!)

Congratulations are in store for the following music students from North High for being selected for the very prestigious and very competitive All State Conference of 2014:

 

August Chen              Violin                             Symphony Orchestra

Solomon Elyaho         Bass Clarinet                 Symphonic Band

Emily Gold                 Cello                               String Orchestra

Leerone Hakami         Violin                             Symphony Orchestra

Zachary Han               Clarinet                          Alternate

Man Yung Hon           Alto Saxophone            Alternate

Casey Poon                 Tuba                               Symphonic Band

Benjamin Watson      Clarinet                          Symphonic Band

Ellen Xu                      Cello                               Alternate

Congratulations are in store for the following music students from North High for being selected for the very prestigious and very competitive All State Conference of 2013

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Richard Feder, Jazz Alto Sax grade 12

Richard Feder, Voice Grade 12

Lawrence Tan, Violin grade 12

Emily Gold, Cello, grade 11

Eric Wang, Violin, grade 11

Leerone Hakami, Violin grade 11

Spencer Poon, English Horn grade 11

2011:

 

12th grader Eric Zhang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra

12th grader Sowoon Park, Flute, Alternate

12th grader Claire Leibowicz, Oboe Symphony Band

11th grader Matthew Kestenbaum, Bass, Mixed Chorus

2010/2011 All State

12th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, String Orchestra

11th grader Eric Zhang, Violin, String Orchestra

 

12th grader Maria Angelidis, flute, Alternate

11th grader Alison Wang, viola, Alternate

2009-2010 All-State
12th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, String Orchestra
11th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra
12th grader Tais Szilagi, Soprano I, Women’s Chorus
11th grader Monica Benhuri, Alto I, Women’s Chorus
12th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor I, Mixed Chorus
12th grader Brian Offsey, Bass II, Alternate
12th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor II, Alternate

2008-2009 All-State
11th grader Jeremy Gilston, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Brian Offsey, Bass, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, Alternate
11th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor, Alternate

2007-2008 All-State
12th grader Noa Albaum, CELLIST All State Symphony Orchestra
12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLINST All State String Orchestra
12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLIST All State String Orchestra
11th grader Cole Diamond, CELLIST -ORCHESTRA
12th grader Susan Park, FLUTIST-All State Symphonic Band
12th grader Andrew Wotman, TENOR-CHORUS

2006-2007 All-State
NYSSMA All-State
Julie Kerner, ALTO
Michael Chiang, VIOLINIST
Stepanie Aiuto, VIOLIST
Noa Albaum, CELLIST
Sean Lee, VIOLINST
Laura Birnbaum, VIOLINIST
Tiffany Teng, VIOLINIST
Alexa Schles,  SOPRANO

2005-2006
Jessica Wu, flutist
Gabriel Pomerantz, bassoonist
Benjamin Kaplan, bass

2004-2005
Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist
Dana Sperber, oboe
Raphael Zack, clarinet
Minjoo Na, cello
Noah Dreiblatt, alto saxophone

2003-2004
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Hanna Na, violin
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola
Dana Sperber, oboe
Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist
Daniel Frankel, tenor

2002-2003
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Hanna Na, violin
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola

2001-2002
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
Rebecca Gordon, soprano E flat clarinet
Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

2000-2001
Danah Albaum, cello
Bianca Livi, soprano
Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

1999-2000
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Yumi Sagiuchi, viola
Charles Cadieu, french horn
Christina Hsieh, cello
Bianca Livi, soprano

1998-99
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Meenah Kim, violin
Joyce Sohn, violin
Christina Hsieh, cello
Alex Segal, cello

1997-98
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Richard Kwon, violin

1996-97
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Leighna Kim, flute
John Kang, violin
Michael Bassik, baritone

1995-96
Michael Bosworth, clarinet

1994-95
Ronit Gilad, violin
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute
Sarah Whitney, clarinet

1993-94
Ronit Gilad, violin
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute

1992-93
Benjamin Whitney, tenor

 

NYSSMA All State

Find NYSSMA on the Internet:
http://members.aol.com/nyssmanews(The School Music NEWS On-Line)
www.fredonia.edu/nyssma (NYSSMA Home Page)

The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the New York State School Music Association All State Conference at the Concord Hotel (1992-1998) or the Eastman School of Music (1998- )
(if you are visiting this web site and are an All State player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!)

Congratulations are in store for the following music students from North High for being selected for the very prestigious and very competitive All State Conference of 2014:

 

August Chen              Violin                             Symphony Orchestra

Solomon Elyaho         Bass Clarinet                 Symphonic Band

Emily Gold                 Cello                               String Orchestra

Leerone Hakami         Violin                             Symphony Orchestra

Zachary Han               Clarinet                          Alternate

Man Yung Hon           Alto Saxophone            Alternate

Casey Poon                 Tuba                               Symphonic Band

Benjamin Watson      Clarinet                          Symphonic Band

Ellen Xu                      Cello                               Alternate

Congratulations are in store for the following music students from North High for being selected for the very prestigious and very competitive All State Conference of 2013

NYSSMA All State

New York State School Music Association

Richard Feder, Jazz Alto Sax grade 12

Richard Feder, Voice Grade 12

Lawrence Tan, Violin grade 12

Emily Gold, Cello, grade 11

Eric Wang, Violin, grade 11

Leerone Hakami, Violin grade 11

Spencer Poon, English Horn grade 11

2011:

 

12th grader Eric Zhang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra

12th grader Sowoon Park, Flute, Alternate

12th grader Claire Leibowicz, Oboe Symphony Band

11th grader Matthew Kestenbaum, Bass, Mixed Chorus

2010/2011 All State

12th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, String Orchestra

11th grader Eric Zhang, Violin, String Orchestra

 

12th grader Maria Angelidis, flute, Alternate

11th grader Alison Wang, viola, Alternate

2009-2010 All-State
12th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, String Orchestra
11th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra
12th grader Tais Szilagi, Soprano I, Women’s Chorus
11th grader Monica Benhuri, Alto I, Women’s Chorus
12th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor I, Mixed Chorus
12th grader Brian Offsey, Bass II, Alternate
12th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor II, Alternate

2008-2009 All-State
11th grader Jeremy Gilston, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Brian Offsey, Bass, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, Alternate
11th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor, Alternate

2007-2008 All-State
12th grader Noa Albaum, CELLIST All State Symphony Orchestra
12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLINST All State String Orchestra
12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLIST All State String Orchestra
11th grader Cole Diamond, CELLIST -ORCHESTRA
12th grader Susan Park, FLUTIST-All State Symphonic Band
12th grader Andrew Wotman, TENOR-CHORUS

2006-2007 All-State
NYSSMA All-State
Julie Kerner, ALTO
Michael Chiang, VIOLINIST
Stepanie Aiuto, VIOLIST
Noa Albaum, CELLIST
Sean Lee, VIOLINST
Laura Birnbaum, VIOLINIST
Tiffany Teng, VIOLINIST
Alexa Schles,  SOPRANO

2005-2006
Jessica Wu, flutist
Gabriel Pomerantz, bassoonist
Benjamin Kaplan, bass

2004-2005
Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist
Dana Sperber, oboe
Raphael Zack, clarinet
Minjoo Na, cello
Noah Dreiblatt, alto saxophone

2003-2004
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Hanna Na, violin
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola
Dana Sperber, oboe
Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist
Daniel Frankel, tenor

2002-2003
David-Aaron Carpenter, violin
Hanna Na, violin
Gabrielle Aiuto, viola

2001-2002
Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin
Rebecca Gordon, soprano E flat clarinet
Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

2000-2001
Danah Albaum, cello
Bianca Livi, soprano
Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

1999-2000
Yumi Sagiuchi, violin
Yumi Sagiuchi, viola
Charles Cadieu, french horn
Christina Hsieh, cello
Bianca Livi, soprano

1998-99
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Meenah Kim, violin
Joyce Sohn, violin
Christina Hsieh, cello
Alex Segal, cello

1997-98
Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Matthew Pereira, tuba
Richard Kwon, violin

1996-97
Michael McNabb, alto saxophone
Leighna Kim, flute
John Kang, violin
Michael Bassik, baritone

1995-96
Michael Bosworth, clarinet

1994-95
Ronit Gilad, violin
Michael Bosworth, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute
Sarah Whitney, clarinet

1993-94
Ronit Gilad, violin
Sarah Whitney, clarinet
Katherine Goldberg, flute

1992-93
Benjamin Whitney, tenor 

Congratulations are in store for the following music students from North High for being selected for the very prestigious and very competitive All State Conference of 2014:

August Chen                                                                                                     Violin                                                                                                                   Symphony Orchestra

Solomon Elyaho                                                                                                 Bass Clarinet                                                                                                            Symphonic Band

Emily Gold                                                                                                    Cello                                                                                                                    String Orchestra

Leerone Hakami                                                                                                Violin                                                                                                                   Symphony Orchestra

Zachary Han                                                                                                    Clarinet                                                                                                                 Alternate

Man Yung Hon                                                                                                  Alto Saxophone                                                                                                          Alternate

Casey Poon                                                                                                      Tuba                                                                                                                     Symphonic Band

Benjamin Watson                                                                                               Clarinet                                                                                                                 Symphonic Band

Ellen Xu                                                                                                        Cello                                                                                                                    Alternate

 

 

included in this link should be scanned images of:

the NYSSMA (New York School Music Association) logo

 

Find NYSSMA on the Internet:

http://members.aol.com/nyssmanews(The School Music NEWS On-Line)

www.fredonia.edu/nyssma (NYSSMA Home Page)

 

 

The following students were selected from the John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School to participate in the New York State School Music Association All State Conference at the Concord Hotel (1992-1998) or the Eastman School of Music (1998- )

(if you are visiting this web site and are an All State player or singer who is not listed, please email Mr. Rutkowski at JRutkowski@greatneck.k12.ny.us so we can correct the error!)

 

2010-2011 All-State

12th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, String Orchestra

11th grader Eric Zhang, Violin, String Orchestra

 

12th grader Maria Angelidis, flute, Alternate

11th grader Alison Wang, viola, Alternate

 

2009-2010 All-State
12th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, String Orchestra
11th grader Harry Chiang, Violin, Symphony Orchestra
12th grader Tais Szilagi, Soprano I, Women’s Chorus
11th grader Monica Benhuri, Alto I, Women’s Chorus
12th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor I, Mixed Chorus
12th grader Brian Offsey, Bass II, Alternate
12th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor II, Alternate

2008-2009 All-State
11th grader Jeremy Gilston, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Zachary Goldman, Tenor, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Brian Offsey, Bass, Mixed Chorus
11th grader Mohit Mansukhani, Cello, Alternate
11th grader Jonathan Schneidman, Tenor, Alternate

 

2007-2008 All-State

 

12th grader Noa Albaum, CELLIST All State Symphony Orchestra

12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLINST All State String Orchestra

12th grader Michael Chiang, VIOLIST All State String Orchestra

11th grader Cole Diamond, CELLIST -ORCHESTRA

12th grader Susan Park, FLUTIST-All State Symphonic Band

12th grader Andrew Wotman, TENOR-CHORUS

 

 

2006-2007 All-State

 

NYSSMA All-State

Julie Kerner, ALTO

Michael Chiang, VIOLINIST

Stepanie Aiuto, VIOLIST

Noa Albaum, CELLIST

Sean Lee, VIOLINST

Laura Birnbaum, VIOLINIST

Tiffany Teng, VIOLINIST

Alexa Schles,  SOPRANO

 

 

 

2005-2006

Jessica Wu, flutist

Gabriel Pomerantz, bassoonist

Benjamin Kaplan, bass

 

2004-2005

Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist

Dana Sperber, oboe

Raphael Zack, clarinet

Minjoo Na, cello

Noah Dreiblatt, alto saxophone

 

2003-2004

David-Aaron Carpenter, violin

Hanna Na, violin

Gabrielle Aiuto, viola

Dana Sperber, oboe

Lisa Gary, jazz vocalist

Daniel Frankel, tenor

 

2002-2003

David-Aaron Carpenter, violin

Hanna Na, violin

Gabrielle Aiuto, viola

 

2001-2002

Lauren-Sarah Carpenter, violin

Rebecca Gordon, soprano E flat clarinet

Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

 

2000-2001

Danah Albaum, cello

Bianca Livi, soprano

Sam Dillon, jazz tenor saxophone

 

 

1999-2000

Yumi Sagiuchi, violin

Yumi Sagiuchi, viola

Charles Cadieu, french horn

Christina Hsieh, cello

Bianca Livi, soprano

 

1998-99

Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin

Meenah Kim, violin

Joyce Sohn, violin

Christina Hsieh, cello

Alex Segal, cello

 

1997-98

Sean-Avram Carpenter, violin

Michael McNabb, alto saxophone

Matthew Pereira, tuba

Richard Kwon, violin

 

1996-97

Michael McNabb, alto saxophone

Leighna Kim, flute

John Kang, violin

Michael Bassik, baritone

 

1995-96

Michael Bosworth, clarinet

 

1994-95

Ronit Gilad, violin

Michael Bosworth, clarinet

Katherine Goldberg, flute

Sarah Whitney, clarinet

 

1993-94

Ronit Gilad, violin

Sarah Whitney, clarinet

Katherine Goldberg, flute

 

1992-93

Benjamin Whitney, tenor

 

Recent

By Month